QLD 4217 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Benowa

Benowa's 38.8% overseas-born population stands out in a suburb of 9,889 people, while its median age of 44 is 4 years above the national figure. Household income sits at the 71.8th percentile, and 40.6% of residents hold a university qualification, 10.5 percentage points above the national level. The established-wealth profile is supported by 40.1% outright ownership and 49.3% of homes with four or more bedrooms. Compared with high-rise Surfers Paradise, Benowa is more family-oriented, with 61.2% separate houses and 46.9% couples with children, while its aging trajectory is becoming more visible.

Benowa urban fabric map

Population

9,889

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,918/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

6.55 km²· 1,508.9 people/km²· Family income $2,148/wk

Benowa suits buyers seeking larger established homes because 49.3% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 61.2% are separate houses. Another 28.3% are semi-detached, giving more choice than a predominantly detached market, while apartments account for 10.4%. No current median house price is available, so buyers should anchor negotiations to recent comparable sales. Mortgage payments average $2,167 a month, compared with weekly rent of $580, and mortgage costs equal 26.1% of household income, below the 30.2% rent-to-income rate. With 40.1% owning outright and 36.2% holding a mortgage, Benowa suits established households more than buyers seeking a low-cost entry market.

For Buyers

Benowa suits buyers seeking larger established homes because 49.3% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 61.2% are separate houses. Another 28.3% are semi-detached, giving more choice than a predominantly detached market, while apartments account for 10.4%. No current median house price is available, so buyers should anchor negotiations to recent comparable sales. Mortgage payments average $2,167 a month, compared with weekly rent of $580, and mortgage costs equal 26.1% of household income, below the 30.2% rent-to-income rate. With 40.1% owning outright and 36.2% holding a mortgage, Benowa suits established households more than buyers seeking a low-cost entry market.

For Investors

Benowa has a 21.4% renting share and weekly rent of $580, creating an established tenant base, while the 8.0% vacancy rate suggests more available stock than a tightly constrained rental market. That combination may temper short-term rent competition, even though rents have grown 39.8% and affordability is worsening. Investment appeal is stronger for owners targeting larger homes, since 49.3% have four or more bedrooms, than for investors relying on compact apartment demand. Development activity is visible but limited at 8 applications in 12 months. Growth runs at 1.58% annually and is driven by overseas migration, which supports demand but does not remove vacancy risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
5
Driveway / Crossover
2
Change of Use
1

Schools in Benowa

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Kevin's School (Benowa)

Non-State School Catholic

Benowa State High School

State High School Government

Benowa State School

State School Government

Demographics

Benowa combines an older age profile with international diversity. Median age is 44, 4 years above the national figure, while 38.8% of residents were born overseas, 17.2 percentage points above the national share. English ancestry is recorded for 3,502 people, followed by Irish at 956 and Chinese at 947; Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 284 speakers. Couples with children make up 46.9% of families, versus 37.5% couples without children, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure. Compared with high-rise Surfers Paradise, Benowa's 2.7-person households and 46.9% couples with children point to a more family-centred profile. Its aging trajectory matters as the senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
20.7%
45-64
27.8%
65+
21.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
14.4%
3 bed
34.6%
4+ bed
49.3%

Dwelling Structure

61.2%

Houses

28.3%

Townhouse

10.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.1% Mortgage 36.2% Rent 21.4% Other 2.3%

Benowa's tenure mix points to a relatively settled market: 40.1% of households own outright, 36.2% hold a mortgage and 21.4% rent. The outright ownership share is higher than the renting share because the suburb has many established owners. Housing is also spacious, with 49.3% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, 34.6% three bedrooms, 14.4% two bedrooms and 1.8% studios or one-bedroom homes. Separate houses account for 61.2%, compared with 28.3% semi-detached dwellings and 10.4% apartments. Weekly rent is $580, while mortgage payments are $2,167 monthly and equal 26.1% of household income, below the 30.2% rent-to-income rate. Compared with Surfers Paradise, this is a lower-rise, family-weighted housing pattern.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $580.

$1,250

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $1,250 · units $850

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$776

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

298

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.2% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
284
Korean
105
Japan
89
Canton
60
Persian ED
44
Arabic
33

Ancestry

English
3,502
Other
1,460
Irish
956
Chinese
947
Scottish
844
Ancestry NS
582

Household Composition

46.9%

Couples with children

37.5%

Couples, no children

14.7%

Single parent

2,776

Total families

Economy & Employment

Benowa's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.4% of jobs, followed by professional and technical services at 11.0%, education at 10.0%, construction at 9.5% and retail at 7.7%. This mix is more service-oriented than a suburb reliant on one trade because health, education and professional work spread demand across several sectors. Professionals number 1,117 and managers 740, consistent with household income at the 71.8th percentile. Labour force participation is 59.5%, unemployment is 5.7%, and 2,346 people work full time compared with 1,737 part time. SEIFA places Benowa in decile 7 for education and occupation and decile 8 for economic resources and advantage, above the middle of the national distribution. These indicators support stable purchasing power, although retail and construction remain more cyclical than healthcare.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

4,798

Unemployed

275

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

51.9%

Part-time

38.4%

Participation

59.5%

Employed

4,523

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,117
Managers 740
Clerical/Admin 583
Sales 555
Community/Personal 513
Trades 433
Labourers 326
Machinery/Drivers 149

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.4%
Professional/Tech 11.0%
Education 10.0%
Construction 9.5%
Retail 7.7%

University

40.6%

Postgraduate

10.7%

Born Overseas

38.8%

Dwellings

3,411

Transport to Work

Benowa provides a practical, car-oriented lifestyle, with 71.5% of commuters driving and only 0.9% using public transport; 20.0% work from home, which can reduce daily travel for some households. Three schools operate locally across government and Catholic sectors, including primary and high-school options, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. A current suburb crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be assessed using recent Queensland Police information and an address-level check. Socioeconomic access is stronger than the national middle, with SEIFA decile 8 for advantage and economic resources and decile 7 for education and occupation. The 2.5% walking or cycling share is lower than the car-driver share because the suburb covers 6.55 square kilometres at a density of 1,508.9 people per square kilometre.

Drive

71.5%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

20.0%

Population Forecast

+1.58%/yr

(+170 people/yr)

Established

Benowa's wider-area growth trend is 1.58% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is classified as Aging, alongside a 4.5 percentage-point rise in the senior share, a 2.5-point fall in the working share and 24.0% population change over ten years. Affordability has worsened, moving from 72.4 in 2011 to 74.7 in 2021, while rent growth reached 39.8%, so demand is expanding faster than household cost relief. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 25, and real income growth is 10.1%. Compared with a mature suburb with flat demand, the 1.58% annual pace and overseas-migration base point to continued change, but the aging pattern means growth is likely to favour services and accessible housing over a younger renter surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+164

Net Internal / yr

+26

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +29% since 2011, Accelerating: 9% → 19%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Benowa compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Benowa a good suburb to live in?

Benowa can suit households seeking larger homes, established ownership and access to 3 local schools. Its median age is 44, household income ranks at the 71.8th percentile, and 61.2% of dwellings are separate houses. The main trade-off is car dependence, with 71.5% driving and only 0.9% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Benowa?

A current median house price is unavailable. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type, especially because 61.2% of homes are separate houses and 49.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $580, which can provide a useful reference when assessing purchase costs and likely rental demand.

What schools are in Benowa?

Benowa has 3 listed schools: Benowa State School, Benowa State High School and St Kevin's School. The local mix includes 2 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school, covering primary and high-school options. Families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address.

Is Benowa safe?

A current suburb crime rate is unavailable, so safety cannot be ranked reliably against other areas from the available figures. Benowa has 9,889 residents across 6.55 square kilometres, meaning conditions can vary by street and activity centre. Check recent Queensland Police information and inspect the immediate area at different times before deciding.

Is Benowa good for property investment?

Benowa has a 21.4% renting share, $580 weekly rent and an 8.0% vacancy rate, giving investors both tenant demand and a need to manage vacancy risk. Wider-area growth runs at 1.58% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Larger homes may suit the market better than compact apartments because 49.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms.

How is Benowa's population changing?

Growth across the wider area runs at 1.58% a year and is primarily driven by overseas migration. The population change measure is 24.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is classified as Aging. The senior share has increased by 4.5 percentage points and the working share has fallen by 2.5 points.

What languages are spoken in Benowa?

Benowa has an overseas-born share of 38.8%, which is 17.2 percentage points above the national figure. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language with 284 speakers, followed by Korean at 105, Japanese at 89, Cantonese at 60 and Persian at 44. English ancestry is recorded for 3,502 people.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Benowa on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD