VIC 3165 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bentleigh East

Household income places Bentleigh East in the 84.2nd percentile, while 36.3% of residents were born overseas and 52.0% hold a university qualification. That combination supports an established professional market across 30,159 residents, with a median age of 40 and density of 3,345.5 people per square kilometre. For buyers comparing it with Bentleigh or Carnegie, the 69.2% separate-house share and 53.8% couples-with-children profile point to a more family-shaped housing base, although apartments account for 16.5%.

Bentleigh East urban fabric map

Population

30,159

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,215/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

225

Median House

$1.6M

October to December 2025

9.01 km²· 3,345.5 people/km²· Family income $2,640/wk

A typical monthly mortgage figure of $2,500 equals 26.1% of household income, below the rent-to-income figure of 22.6% when expressed as the supplied housing ratios. Compared with apartment-led options, the suburb provides a stronger separate-house base at 69.2%, with 46.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 34.5% having 4 or more. That mix suits established families, but the high entry price makes borrowing capacity central to any purchase decision.

For Buyers

A typical monthly mortgage figure of $2,500 equals 26.1% of household income, below the rent-to-income figure of 22.6% when expressed as the supplied housing ratios. Compared with apartment-led options, the suburb provides a stronger separate-house base at 69.2%, with 46.6% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 34.5% having 4 or more. That mix suits established families, but the high entry price makes borrowing capacity central to any purchase decision.

For Investors

Bentleigh East presents an established rental market, with 24.2% of occupied homes rented, weekly rent of $500 and a 6.5% vacancy rate. Rental growth of 34.0% supports the income case, although vacancy above a tightly constrained level can give tenants more choice and make presentation important. Development activity is significant, with 211 matters recorded over 12 months, including applications for 2 single-storey dwellings on a lot. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support demand across different household types because 36.3% of residents were born overseas. Compared with relying on capital growth alone, the combination of rent movement, migration and development warrants attention to dwelling type, competing supply and achievable yield. The 1.33% annual growth trend adds a steady rather than speculative backdrop.

Development Activity

Total DAs

279

Last 12 Months

225

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+542.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
106
New Dwelling
57
Renovation / Extension
30
Other
27
Tree Removal
13
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Fencing
6
Commercial / Industrial
3

Schools in Bentleigh East

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Coatesville Primary School

Primary Government

East Bentleigh Primary School

Primary Government

St Peter's School

Primary Catholic

Valkstone Primary School

Primary Government

Bentleigh Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Bentleigh East has a median age of 40, matching the national comparison at 0.0 percentage points, while its average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above the national figure. Its overseas-born share is 36.3%, or 14.7 percentage points above the national comparison, and 52.0% of residents have a university qualification, 21.9 points above the national level. English ancestry is recorded for 6,945 people, followed by Chinese at 2,967, Greek at 2,761 and Irish at 2,596. Mandarin and Greek are each spoken by about 887 residents, with Russian at 538. Compared with nearby Bentleigh and Carnegie, these figures point to a settled but internationally connected population. The 53.8% share of couples with children helps explain the suburb's strong demand for larger homes, while 29.7% of couples have no children.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
25.8%
45-64
26.8%
65+
15.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
17.0%
3 bed
46.6%
4+ bed
34.5%

Dwelling Structure

69.2%

Houses

14.1%

Townhouse

16.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.1% Mortgage 39.7% Rent 24.2% Other 1.1%

The latest figure is also the peak, so peak-to-latest movement is 0.0%. Tenure is split between 35.1% outright ownership, 39.7% mortgages and 24.2% renting, showing a substantial owner-occupier base alongside a meaningful rental segment. Compared with the 16.5% apartment share, separate houses dominate at 69.2%, while semi-detached homes account for 14.1%. Bedroom supply follows that pattern: 46.6% have 3 bedrooms and 34.5% have 4 or more.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$500

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$927

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.5%

Unoccupied

751

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
887
Greek
886
Russian
538
Hindi
211
Canton
199
Italian
197

Ancestry

English
6,945
Other
5,199
Chinese
2,967
Greek
2,761
Irish
2,596
Scottish
2,022

Household Composition

53.8%

Couples with children

29.7%

Couples, no children

15.0%

Single parent

8,496

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bentleigh East's employment base is led by healthcare at 15.5% or 1,780 workers, professional and technical services at 14.5% or 1,658, education at 11.9% or 1,363, construction at 9.0% or 1,033, and retail at 7.6% or 869. The occupational mix reinforces that profile, with 4,754 professionals, 2,759 managers, 2,158 clerical and administrative workers, 1,575 trades workers and 1,418 sales workers. Labour-force participation is 67.2%, unemployment is 4.1% and full-time employment accounts for 61.1% of employed residents. Household income of $2,215 per week sits above the national midpoint at the 84.2nd percentile. Socioeconomic measures are also comparatively strong: the education and occupation deciles are both 8, while disadvantage and advantage scores sit in decile 9. The modest 8-to-9 spread suggests broad prosperity rather than a major socioeconomic anomaly.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

16,141

Unemployed

667

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

61.1%

Part-time

33.1%

Participation

67.2%

Employed

15,474

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 4,754
Managers 2,759
Clerical/Admin 2,158
Trades 1,575
Sales 1,418
Community/Personal 1,404
Labourers 743
Machinery/Drivers 406

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.5%
Professional/Tech 14.5%
Education 11.9%
Construction 9.0%
Retail 7.6%

University

52.0%

Postgraduate

14.9%

Born Overseas

36.3%

Dwellings

10,802

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 50.2% of commuters drive, compared with 2.2% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling, while 42.5% work from home. That pattern suits households prioritising private vehicle access and home-based work, but it gives Bentleigh East a less transit-dependent profile than inner locations. Five nearby schools are listed, comprising 4 government schools and 1 Catholic school, with 4 primary options and 1 secondary option. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can affect practical access. Recorded crime totals 1,096 offences, or 36.3 per 1,000 residents; compared with that total, property and deception offences account for 707, followed by 191 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic conditions are favourable, with IRSAD in the top decile at 9, while IEO and IER both sit in decile 8. These factors support strong everyday amenity, though transport choice and street-level conditions still matter.

Drive

50.2%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

42.5%

Population Forecast

+1.33%/yr

(+238 people/yr)

Established

Bentleigh East is an established suburb with no recorded COVID-related dip, and growth runs at 1.33% annually. Overseas migration is the primary driver, giving population change a different basis from construction-led expansion. Across the wider area, population change is 21.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. The gentrification score is 34 and the stage is Early signs, although another shift measure records a score of 45 and an Active stage. Compared with a sharp-growth corridor, this points to gradual change layered onto an already mature housing market. Rent growth of 34.0% and a 0.7 percentage-point increase in the young share suggest continuing demand from newer households, while the senior share has fallen by 1.3 points. The result is an established suburb experiencing steady demographic and housing turnover rather than a complete market reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+278

Net Internal / yr

-63

34

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +26% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +278/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 15%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,096

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

36.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
707
Crimes against the person
191
Justice procedures offences
111
Drug offences
50

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bentleigh East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Bentleigh East?

Five local schools are listed: 4 primary options and 1 secondary school, with 4 government schools and 1 Catholic primary. Families comparing Bentleigh East with nearby areas should check enrolment zones against the exact address, because boundaries can affect access more than the suburb label.

Is Bentleigh East safe?

Recorded crime was 1,096 offences, or 36.3 per 1,000 residents. Compared with the total, 707 incidents were property and deception offences, while 191 were crimes against the person. Check recent police updates and the exact street before deciding, since risk can vary within a suburb.

Is Bentleigh East good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking an established owner-occupier market, but price matters. Weekly rent is $500, 24.2% of homes are rented and vacancy is 6.5%, while 211 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compared with relying on capital growth alone, investors should test achievable yield, supply and dwelling type.

How is Bentleigh East's population changing?

Growth is positive but not explosive: the annual trend is 1.33%, overseas migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 21.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 34. Compared with a sharp-growth profile, this suggests steady change.

What languages are spoken in Bentleigh East?

Bentleigh East has an overseas-born share of 36.3%, which is 14.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is spoken by 887 residents, Greek by 886 and Russian by 538. Compared with less migrant-oriented areas, the language mix is a notable part of local community life.

What development is occurring in Bentleigh East?

There were 211 development matters over 12 months, including an application for 2 single-storey dwellings on one lot and a separate townhouse-related planning matter. Compared with a market with little planning activity, this indicates ongoing infill and property adjustment, so buyers should review nearby applications before purchasing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bentleigh East on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC