QLD 4205 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bethania

At 48 years, Bethania has an older resident profile, 8 years above the national comparison, with 6,333 people across 5.84 square kilometres. Detached homes account for 74.7%, while 34.0% of households rent. Compared with nearby Loganholme and Beenleigh, Bethania reads as an established residential pocket, although its household income percentile of 16.4 points to tighter budgets. The forecast trend is 2.45% annually, so demand may persist without quickly changing the suburb's mature character.

Bethania urban fabric map

Population

6,333

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,074/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

154

5.84 km²· 1,085 people/km²· Family income $1,396/wk

Bethania suits buyers prioritising established detached stock over apartment living. Separate houses make up 74.7%, versus 0.2% apartments and 25.1% semi-detached homes, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 50.0%. Because the housing mix is family-sized and 38.5% of homes are owned outright, the suburb can appeal to both families and downsizers. Affordability still needs care: rent is $340 a week, mortgage costs are listed at $1,500 a month, and mortgage stress reaches 32.3% of income, higher than rent stress at 31.7%. Use recent comparable sales for each street and dwelling type.

For Buyers

Bethania suits buyers prioritising established detached stock over apartment living. Separate houses make up 74.7%, versus 0.2% apartments and 25.1% semi-detached homes, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 50.0%. Because the housing mix is family-sized and 38.5% of homes are owned outright, the suburb can appeal to both families and downsizers. Affordability still needs care: rent is $340 a week, mortgage costs are listed at $1,500 a month, and mortgage stress reaches 32.3% of income, higher than rent stress at 31.7%. Use recent comparable sales for each street and dwelling type.

For Investors

Bethania has a meaningful rental base, with 34.0% renting compared with 38.5% owning outright and 25.3% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 6.4%, so tenant demand should be tested rather than assumed. Rental growth is 10.9%, while 146 development matters were recorded over 12 months, pointing to ongoing repair, subdivision and building activity. The forecast names migration as Balanced, making the case more about steady local demand than one migration surge. Without a suburb-wide median sale price, compare each property's yield, maintenance and resale prospects against nearby Loganholme and Beenleigh.

Development Activity

Total DAs

267

Last 12 Months

154

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+413.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
43
Renovation / Extension
37
Swimming Pool / Spa
20
Demolition
19
Roofing
16
Subdivision
13
Deck / Pergola / Patio
8
Change of Use
7

Schools in Bethania

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bethania Lutheran Primary School (Bethania)

Non-State School Independent

Demographics

Bethania's median age is 48, 8 years above the national comparison, and its average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below the national figure. That older profile aligns with 46.3% couples without children and a 21.5% one-parent share, producing a mix of settled households and family support needs. English ancestry leads with 2,560 people, followed by Scottish ancestry at 624 and Irish ancestry at 600. Overseas-born residents are 29.5%, 7.9 percentage points above the national comparison, while university participation is 14.6%, 15.5 points below it. Compared with nearby Beenleigh, Bethania's profile appears more age-led than migration-led.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
21.4%
45-64
20.2%
65+
33.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.0%
2 bed
28.4%
3 bed
50.0%
4+ bed
17.6%

Dwelling Structure

74.7%

Houses

25.1%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.5% Mortgage 25.3% Rent 34.0% Other 2.3%

Bethania's housing is firmly detached: 74.7% separate houses, 25.1% semi-detached and only 0.2% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 50.0%, with 2-bedroom homes at 28.4% and 4-plus bedrooms at 17.6%, so the stock suits smaller families and established households more than high-rise buyers. Tenure is split between 38.5% owned outright, 25.3% with a mortgage and 34.0% rented. Household income sits at the 16.4th percentile, below the midpoint, helping explain rent stress of 31.7% and mortgage stress of 32.3%. Outright ownership is higher than mortgage ownership, reinforcing the suburb's mature housing profile.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $340.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$602

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

170

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.7% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
32
Hindi
13
Samoan
13
German
11

Ancestry

English
2,560
Ancestry NS
684
Scottish
624
Irish
600
Other
572
German
362

Household Composition

30.2%

Couples with children

46.3%

Couples, no children

21.5%

Single parent

1,587

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bethania's employment base is led by healthcare at 23.2% of workers, followed by construction at 11.4%, education at 10.1%, retail at 9.5% and manufacturing at 7.9%. The occupational mix is practical: trades number 326, community and personal services 316, labourers 310, clerical and administration 268, and professionals 253. Participation is 43.8%, unemployment 8.4% and full-time work 58.4%, while 2,480 people are outside the labour force. The low participation fits a median age of 48 and an aging resident base. SEIFA is below the midpoint, with IEO and IRSD in decile 2, IER in decile 3 and IRSAD in decile 2, pointing to disadvantage compared with higher-ranked areas.

Unemployment

8.4%

Labour Force

2,352

Unemployed

197

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

58.4%

Part-time

31.7%

Participation

43.8%

Employed

2,155

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 326
Community/Personal 316
Labourers 310
Clerical/Admin 268
Professionals 253
Machinery/Drivers 243
Sales 215
Managers 176

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.2%
Construction 11.4%
Education 10.1%
Retail 9.5%
Manufacturing 7.9%

University

14.6%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

29.5%

Dwellings

2,484

Transport to Work

Bethania is highly car-oriented: 79.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.4% using public transport, 1.5% walking or cycling and 10.1% working from home. That pattern makes proximity to work, shopping and services important because daily life is less transit-led. One local school is Bethania Lutheran Primary School, an independent non-state provider; families should check enrolment zones and nearby options across the Logan corridor rather than infer quality from location. IRSAD is in decile 2, below the national midpoint, and 15.8% of residents need assistance. Review recent Queensland Police incident information before deciding.

Drive

79.0%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

10.1%

Population Forecast

+2.45%/yr

(+321 people/yr)

Established

Bethania's growth outlook is steady but not uniform. The forecast trend is 2.45% a year and its primary migration driver is Balanced, suggesting demand is spread across local and incoming households rather than dominated by one stream. Population change across the wider area is 42.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. The affordability trend is marked Improving, moving from 60.0 in 2011 to 52.1 in 2021, while rent growth reached 10.9%. Gentrification signals remain tentative: the score is 34 at Early signs, while the shift profile records score 5 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a rapid-redevelopment suburb, Bethania's established base should moderate change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+134

Net Internal / yr

+144

34

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +49% since 2011, Net internal migration +144/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bethania compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 16%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Bottom 17%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bethania a good suburb to live in?

Bethania can suit buyers wanting established, mostly detached housing and an older resident base. Median age is 48, 74.7% of homes are separate houses and 79.0% commute by car, so it is more practical for drivers than households seeking a transit-led lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Bethania?

For Bethania, buyers should use recent comparable sales for the specific street and dwelling type rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure. The housing mix is 74.7% separate houses, 25.1% semi-detached homes and 50.0% three-bedroom dwellings, making like-for-like comparison important.

What schools are in Bethania?

The local school is Bethania Lutheran Primary School, an independent non-state provider. Check the exact enrolment zone and nearby Logan corridor options, since school access can differ by address. Bethania has 1 named local school in the suburb.

Is Bethania safe?

Check recent Queensland Police incident information and visit the streets you are considering at different times. Livability indicators include 79.0% car commuting and an IRSAD decile of 2, which point to practical access and socioeconomic conditions rather than provide a crime verdict.

Is Bethania good for property investment?

Bethania may suit investors seeking established rental stock, but returns depend on purchase price and property condition. Renting is 34.0%, weekly rent is $340, vacancy is 6.4% and 146 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compare each asset with Loganholme and Beenleigh before committing.

How is Bethania's population changing?

Bethania's population is 6,333 today, with the wider-area forecast showing 42.2% population change over 10 years. The annual trend is 2.45%, migration is labelled Balanced and the shift trajectory is Mixed, so growth looks sustained but not uniform rather than a single rapid expansion.

What development is happening in Bethania?

There were 146 development matters in the latest 12-month period, including dwelling repairs and a 1-into-2-lot plan sealing example. That volume suggests ongoing small-scale renewal rather than proof of a major new estate, so check current approvals for any property-specific impact.

How much is rent in Bethania?

Weekly rent is $340 and 34.0% of households rent. Rent stress reaches 31.7%, so tenants should compare total transport and utility costs with nearby Logan suburbs rather than judge affordability from the weekly figure alone.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bethania on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD