VIC 3753 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Beveridge

A median age of 32 sits 8.0 years below the national figure, and that youth shapes almost everything else about Beveridge. The housing stock is 99.2% separate houses, 78.2% of them with four or more bedrooms, built for the families who make up the bulk of the 4,642 residents at an average household size of 3.2, which is 0.7 above national. Tenure is heavily geared: 66.4% of homes carry a mortgage against just 15.9% owned outright, the signature of a young mortgage belt rather than an established market.

Beveridge urban fabric map

Population

4,642

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,266/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

38

Median House

$652K

October to December 2025

111.72 km²· 41.6 people/km²· Family income $2,333/wk

For buyers, the appeal is space rather than scarcity: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.2% carry four or more bedrooms, far above the typical metropolitan mix, while only 1.7% are two-bedroom homes. That stock suits the family profile, with an average household size of 3.2 sitting 0.7 above national. Affordability is comfortable here because incomes are strong relative to prices: monthly mortgage repayments average $2,052 against household income in the 87.2nd percentile, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.9%, well below the 30% stress threshold. The trade-off is that 66.4% of owners carry a mortgage and only 15.9% own outright, so the market depends on continued borrowing capacity.

For Buyers

For buyers, the appeal is space rather than scarcity: 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.2% carry four or more bedrooms, far above the typical metropolitan mix, while only 1.7% are two-bedroom homes. That stock suits the family profile, with an average household size of 3.2 sitting 0.7 above national. Affordability is comfortable here because incomes are strong relative to prices: monthly mortgage repayments average $2,052 against household income in the 87.2nd percentile, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.9%, well below the 30% stress threshold. The trade-off is that 66.4% of owners carry a mortgage and only 15.9% own outright, so the market depends on continued borrowing capacity.

For Investors

Renters make up just 17.7% of households, a thin tenant pool by metropolitan standards, and weekly rent averages $400. The 4.8% vacancy rate is loose, signalling that supply is keeping pace with demand rather than the tight conditions landlords prefer. Development activity is moderate at 41 planning applications over 12 months, consistent with a fringe growth corridor still adding housing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

143

Last 12 Months

38

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-15.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
61
Other
10
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Renovation / Extension
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
New Dwelling
1
Commercial / Industrial
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Schools in Beveridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Beveridge Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

The median age of 32 runs 8.0 years below national, one of the youngest profiles in the corridor, and the average household size of 3.2 sits 0.7 above national, both pointing to family formation. Overseas-born residents reach 25.6%, which is 4.0 points above the national figure, and the ancestry mix is led by English (1,200) and Italian (378) with a notable Indian community (304). Punjabi is the most common non-English language at 194 speakers, ahead of Italian (42) and Hindi (41), reflecting recent South Asian migration into the corridor. University qualifications sit at 27.1%, which is 3.0 points below national, consistent with a workforce weighted toward trades and services rather than knowledge professions. Couples with children (2,436 families) far outnumber couples without children (717), reinforcing the family-suburb character.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.2%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
36.8%
45-64
19.3%
65+
6.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
1.7%
3 bed
20.0%
4+ bed
78.2%

Dwelling Structure

99.2%

Houses

0.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.8% Mortgage 66.0% Rent 17.6% Other 0.6%

Tenure is dominated by debt: 66.4% of homes carry a mortgage, 17.7% are rented and only 15.9% are owned outright, the inverse of established suburbs where outright ownership leads. That structure marks Beveridge as a young mortgage belt where most residents are still paying down recent purchases. The stock is 99.2% separate houses with almost no apartments, and bedroom counts skew large: 78.2% have four or more bedrooms versus 20.0% with three and just 1.7% with two. Mortgage-to-income at 20.9% stays well below the 30% stress line because household income reaches the 87.2nd percentile, so the heavy mortgage exposure is serviceable rather than strained.

Mortgage / mo

$2,052

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$978

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

71

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
194
Italian
42
Hindi
41
Greek
32
Arabic
31
Macedon
29

Ancestry

English
1,200
Other
917
Italian
378
Irish
366
Indian
304
Ancestry NS
278

Household Composition

60.1%

Couples with children

27.7%

Couples, no children

10.8%

Single parent

1,267

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment leans toward services and trades rather than knowledge work. Healthcare leads at 17.4% of workers (265), followed by Construction at 15.9% (243), Education at 9.9% (151), Transport at 8.7% (132) and Manufacturing at 7.9% (120). By occupation, Professionals (346) and Clerical or Administrative workers (338) top the list, with Managers (282) and Machinery Operators and Drivers (252) close behind, a spread that explains why university qualifications sit 3.0 points below national. The labour market is healthy: unemployment is 4.6% and the full-time employment rate is 69.8%, with participation at 67.4%. The Construction and Transport concentration reflects a fringe growth area where infrastructure and home building are active local employers. SEIFA index scores are not available for Beveridge in this dataset, so relative advantage cannot be ranked here.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

2,449

Unemployed

105

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

64.7%

Part-time

27.9%

Participation

72.5%

Employed

2,344

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 393
Professionals 346
Clerical/Admin 338
Managers 282
Community/Personal 273
Machinery/Drivers 252
Labourers 219
Sales 186

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.4%
Construction 15.9%
Education 9.9%
Transport 8.7%
Manufacturing 7.9%

University

27.1%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

25.6%

Dwellings

1,401

Transport to Work

Beveridge is built around the car: 92.9% of residents drive to work while only 1.1% use public transport and 1.1% walk or cycle, far below the metropolitan average and a direct consequence of its 111.72 km2 fringe footprint at just 41.6 residents per km2. The recorded crime rate is 87.0 offences per 1,000 residents across 404 incidents, with property and deception offences (207) and crimes against the person (83) the largest categories, a profile to weigh against the family-oriented setting. On the positive side, only 3.2% of residents need daily assistance and housing stress is low, with mortgage-to-income at 20.9% and rent-to-income at 17.7%, both well below the 30% threshold. No schools are recorded inside the suburb boundary in this dataset, so families rely on institutions in neighbouring corridor suburbs.

Drive

75.1%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

19.1%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

404

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

87.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
207
Crimes against the person
83
Justice procedures offences
81
Drug offences
16

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Beveridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Top 41%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Beveridge a good suburb to live in?

Beveridge suits families: the median age is 32, which is 8.0 years below national, and 99.2% of homes are separate houses with 78.2% having four or more bedrooms. Housing stress is low at a 20.9% mortgage-to-income ratio, though the crime rate of 87.0 per 1,000 and heavy car reliance (92.9% drive) are trade-offs.

What schools are in Beveridge?

No schools are recorded inside the Beveridge boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in neighbouring corridor suburbs. The resident base is young, with a median age of 32 that is 8.0 years below national, suggesting demand for local schooling will grow.

Is Beveridge safe?

The recorded crime rate is 87.0 offences per 1,000 residents, totalling 404 incidents. Property and deception offences are the largest category at 207, followed by crimes against the person at 83. As an indirect indicator, only 3.2% of the 4,642 residents need daily assistance.

How is Beveridge's population changing?

The population of 4,642 has a young median age of 32, which is 8.0 years below national, pointing to family formation. Turnover is high at 25.2% over five years, and overseas-born residents make up 25.6%, which is 4.0 points above national, both signs of an inflowing corridor suburb.

What languages are spoken in Beveridge?

About 25.6% of residents were born overseas, 4.0 points above national. English dominates, while Punjabi is the most common non-English language at 194 speakers, ahead of Italian (42), Hindi (41) and Greek (32), reflecting recent South Asian migration into the corridor.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Beveridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC