QLD 4818 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Black River

At 1,493 residents spread across 61.2 square kilometres, Black River is one of the more sparsely settled fringe suburbs north of Townsville, with a density of just 24.4 people per km2 compared to the urban national average. What makes it distinctive is the combination of strong housing ownership, a near-total reliance on separate houses at 97.8%, and household incomes sitting at the 70.3rd percentile nationally. Only 10% of residents rent, well below state norms, and 32.9% own outright. The suburb functions as an affordable, car-dependent lifestyle corridor where families in 4-plus bedroom homes represent 42.9% of dwellings.

Local council: Townsville

Black River urban fabric map

Population

1,493

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,883/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

61.2 km²· 24.4 people/km²· Family income $2,071/wk

Mortgage repayments average $1,625 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 19.9%, well below the 30% stress threshold. The dominant dwelling type is the detached family home: 97.8% of stock is separate houses, and 42.9% of those have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 40.2%. With 57.1% of residents carrying a mortgage and only 10% renting, the suburb attracts owner-occupiers rather than investors, and the low vacancy rate of 5.5% suggests stable housing demand.

For Buyers

Mortgage repayments average $1,625 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 19.9%, well below the 30% stress threshold. The dominant dwelling type is the detached family home: 97.8% of stock is separate houses, and 42.9% of those have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 40.2%. With 57.1% of residents carrying a mortgage and only 10% renting, the suburb attracts owner-occupiers rather than investors, and the low vacancy rate of 5.5% suggests stable housing demand.

For Investors

A 10% renter share and weekly rent of $320 limit gross yield potential in this owner-dominated market. The vacancy rate of 5.5% is elevated compared to tight rental markets, signalling limited rental demand pressure. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, pointing to a low-supply, low-turnover environment. The 82.9% address-retention rate confirms that churn is slow, supporting capital preservation but limiting short-term yield uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Change of Use
2
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

The median age of 41 is one year above the national figure, consistent with the established family and pre-retirement cohort that dominates the mortgage-belt profile. University qualifications reach 13.6%, which is 16.5 percentage points below the national average, reflecting the blue-collar and trade employment base. Overseas-born residents are just 8.8%, some 12.8 points below the national figure, and ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic, led by English (638), Irish (175) and Scottish (155). Average household size of 2.7 is slightly above the national average, consistent with the couples-with-children profile: 515 families fit that category versus 370 couples with no children.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.2%
15-24
9.1%
25-44
25.9%
45-64
28.9%
65+
16.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
12.5%
3 bed
40.2%
4+ bed
42.9%

Dwelling Structure

97.8%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.6% Mortgage 56.5% Rent 9.9% Other 1.0%

Black River is overwhelmingly a separate-house suburb: 97.8% of dwellings are detached homes, the highest possible end of that spectrum by national comparison. Large homes dominate with 4-plus bedroom properties at 42.9% and 3-bedroom at 40.2%, so the typical family home here carries more bedrooms than in most city suburbs. Tenure splits heavily toward owner-occupiers, with 32.9% owning outright and 57.1% on a mortgage, versus just 10% renting. Mortgage-to-income at 19.9% and rent-to-income at 17.0% are both below stress levels, meaning housing costs are well-managed relative to incomes that sit at the 70.3rd percentile nationally. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,625.

Mortgage / mo

$1,625

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $320.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$844

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

30

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
638
Irish
175
Scottish
155
Ancestry NS
140
German
79
Italian
63

Household Composition

41.7%

Couples with children

45.0%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

422

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction leads the local industry base at 14.6% of workers (62 people), followed closely by Healthcare at 12.7% (54) and Education at 12.5% (53). Public Administration at 9.0% and Manufacturing at 8.7% round out the top five, indicating a public-sector and trade-heavy employment profile rather than a knowledge-economy concentration. By occupation, Clerical/Admin is the largest group (119), then Professionals (92) and Machinery/Drivers (85). Unemployment sits at 3.8% and the full-time rate at 71.1%, both healthy metrics. Participation is 59.2%, partly suppressed by the 332 residents not in the labour force, consistent with the proportion of pre-retirement households.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

749

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

66.8%

Part-time

27.1%

Participation

62.9%

Employed

722

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 157
Clerical/Admin 119
Professionals 92
Machinery/Drivers 85
Community/Personal 77
Managers 70
Labourers 65
Sales 52

Top Industries

Construction 14.6%
Healthcare 12.7%
Education 12.5%
Public Admin 9.0%
Manufacturing 8.7%

University

13.6%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

8.8%

Dwellings

509

Transport to Work

Car dependency is near-total: 93.8% of workers drive to work, above the national norm, and only 1.1% use public transport, reflecting a rural-fringe setting with limited transit. The rent-to-income ratio of 17.0% and mortgage-to-income of 19.9% both sit below stress thresholds, meaning housing costs are manageable relative to incomes at the 70.3rd percentile nationally. The need-for-assistance rate is 5.8% (78 residents). No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families access schools in neighbouring Townsville corridors. Volunteering at 11.5% indicates community engagement despite the dispersed 61.2 km2 footprint.

Drive

83.6%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

10.9%

Growth Outlook

No population forecast data is available in the current dataset for Black River. From existing signals, the suburb shows characteristics of a slow-turnover, stable community: only 17.1% of residents changed address in the prior year and 82.9% stayed, a mobility rate lower than most fringe suburbs. With 0 development applications in the past 12 months and a density of 24.4 people per km2 across 61.2 km2, there is significant land capacity but limited near-term development pressure. The income percentile of 70.3 nationally and strong ownership rates suggest households are financially stable rather than under displacement pressure.

Population trend: Townsville council area

Black River sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not Black River's.

Residents 2025

206,260

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Black River compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 35%
Uni Educated
Bottom 14%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Bottom 23%
Density
Top 35%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Black River a good suburb to live in?

Black River suits families and lifestyle-oriented owner-occupiers who value space and low housing costs. At 97.8% detached houses and a mortgage-to-income ratio of just 19.9%, it is far more affordable than most Queensland coastal markets. The trade-off is minimal public transport, with 93.8% of residents driving to work, so a car is essential.

What is the median house price in Black River?

Weekly rent averages $320 and monthly mortgage repayments average $1,625. Housing costs are well below stress thresholds, with rent-to-income at 17.0% and mortgage-to-income at 19.9%.

What schools are in Black River?

No schools are recorded within the Black River suburb boundary in this dataset. With a population of 1,493 spread across 61.2 km2, families typically access schools in nearby Townsville suburbs. The local university qualification rate is 13.6%, which is 16.5 percentage points below the national average.

Is Black River safe?

Detailed crime statistics are not available for Black River in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, the suburb has low housing stress (mortgage-to-income 19.9%, rent-to-income 17.0%) and household incomes at the 70.3rd percentile nationally, factors associated with lower social disadvantage. Only 5.8% of residents require daily assistance.

Is Black River good for property investment?

The investor case is modest. However, only 10% of residents rent and the vacancy rate is 5.5%, limiting rental demand. With 0 development applications in 12 months, capital growth depends on Townsville regional demand rather than local supply constraints.

How is Black River's population changing?

No formal population forecast is available for Black River. The current population is 1,493 across 61.2 km2, giving a density of 24.4 people per km2. Resident stability is high, with 82.9% of residents staying at the same address, and only 17.1% turnover annually, lower than most comparable fringe suburbs.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Black River on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD