QLD 4560 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bli Bli

A 2.72% annual growth trend sets Bli Bli apart from a quieter established market, while its 10,138 residents live in a strongly detached housing setting: 82.1% of dwellings are separate houses. The median age is 41, one year above the national figure, pointing to an older profile than the wider national pattern. Compared with nearby Nambour and Maroochydore, Bli Bli has a lower-density feel, with internal migration driving demand for larger homes and more space.

Bli Bli urban fabric map

Population

10,138

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,670/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

45

30.78 km²· 329.4 people/km²· Family income $1,894/wk

Buyers need to approach Bli Bli without a current median house price, so borrowing capacity and comparable sales matter more than a headline suburb figure. The typical mortgage payment is $1,900 a month, while rent is $460 a week, and mortgage-to-income at 26.3% is below rent-to-income at 27.5%. Housing is family-oriented because 82.1% of dwellings are separate houses, including 43.9% with four or more bedrooms and 39.8% with three bedrooms. With 40.8% of households paying a mortgage versus 37.1% owning outright, the suburb suits buyers seeking space who can manage ongoing loan costs.

For Buyers

Buyers need to approach Bli Bli without a current median house price, so borrowing capacity and comparable sales matter more than a headline suburb figure. The typical mortgage payment is $1,900 a month, while rent is $460 a week, and mortgage-to-income at 26.3% is below rent-to-income at 27.5%. Housing is family-oriented because 82.1% of dwellings are separate houses, including 43.9% with four or more bedrooms and 39.8% with three bedrooms. With 40.8% of households paying a mortgage versus 37.1% owning outright, the suburb suits buyers seeking space who can manage ongoing loan costs.

For Investors

Investor demand is supported by a 20.5% renting share and $460 weekly rent, but a 4.6% vacancy rate means leasing conditions should be tested street by street. A purchase yield cannot be compared responsibly without a current median sale price. The 41 development records in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity, although recent examples include pools, retaining walls and sheds rather than a stated dwelling pipeline. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, while forecast rent growth of 39.4% and an early-signs gentrification score of 36 point to change. These factors favour careful asset selection because Bli Bli remains more owner-occupied than a deep rental market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

86

Last 12 Months

45

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+114.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
20
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
Change of Use
10
Subdivision
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
New Dwelling
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Bli Bli

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Good Samaritan Catholic College (Bli Bli)

Non-State School Catholic

Bli Bli State School

State School Government

Demographics

Bli Bli's demographic profile leans older and more locally rooted than the national pattern. Median age is 41, or 1 year above national, while university attainment is 24.6%, 5.5 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 18.4%, 3.2 points below national, and 74.6% stayed at the same address, indicating relatively stable households. English ancestry is reported by 4,755 people, ahead of Irish at 1,231 and Scottish at 1,186. Christianity, at 4,665 people, and no religion, at 4,613, are almost even. Household size is 2.6, or 0.1 above national. This mix supports demand for established services and detached homes rather than high-turnover apartment stock, distinguishing Bli Bli from denser coastal centres such as Maroochydore.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.5%
15-24
8.6%
25-44
26.2%
45-64
22.2%
65+
22.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
13.5%
3 bed
39.8%
4+ bed
43.9%

Dwelling Structure

82.1%

Houses

16.5%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.1% Mortgage 40.8% Rent 20.5% Other 1.6%

Detached housing is the defining feature: 82.1% of homes are separate houses, 16.5% are semi-detached and only 0.3% are apartments. The separate-house share is higher than the apartment share by a wide margin, aligning with the bedroom profile: 43.9% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 39.8% have three. Tenure is split between 37.1% owned outright and 40.8% with a mortgage, while 20.5% rent. Average household size is 2.6, and mortgage-to-income is 26.3%, below rent-to-income at 27.5%, suggesting manageable but meaningful housing costs. Compared with the more urban corridor around Maroochydore and Nambour, Bli Bli's stock supports buyers prioritising space and long-term occupancy. A median house price and price-to-income ratio are not available, so affordability comparisons should use current listings and settled sales.

Mortgage / mo

$1,900

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $460.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $725 · units $540

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$758

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

177

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
24
Punjabi
13
Hindi
12
Malayalam
11

Ancestry

English
4,755
Irish
1,231
Scottish
1,186
German
710
Other
692
Ancestry NS
459

Household Composition

42.6%

Couples with children

43.5%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

2,951

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Bli Bli's largest industry at 21.4%, or 672 workers, followed by construction at 15.3%, or 479, education at 9.5%, or 297, retail at 7.7%, or 241, and professional and technical work at 6.5%, or 204. The occupational mix reinforces this practical base, led by professionals at 853, trades at 779, clerical and administrative workers at 584, community and personal services at 579, and managers at 511. Unemployment is 4.2% with 59.3% participation, while 54.2% of workers are full time. SEIFA is uneven: IEO is decile 5, IER decile 8, IRSD decile 7 and IRSAD decile 6. Income and resources deciles are higher than the education and occupation deciles, suggesting household advantage is not uniform and may shape local service demand.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

4,782

Unemployed

199

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

54.2%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

4,583

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 853
Trades 779
Clerical/Admin 584
Community/Personal 579
Managers 511
Labourers 479
Sales 420
Machinery/Drivers 256

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.4%
Construction 15.3%
Education 9.5%
Retail 7.7%
Professional/Tech 6.5%

University

24.6%

Postgraduate

4.4%

Born Overseas

18.4%

Dwellings

3,653

Transport to Work

Bli Bli suits residents who can drive: 79.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. Work from home reaches 13.9%, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households, but daily access to jobs and services remains car-oriented. Families have access to 2 local schools, split between 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. An IRSAD decile of 6 places neighbourhood advantage above the midpoint, while volunteering is 15.8% and need for assistance is 6.4%. Bli Bli's lower-density form than coastal centres such as Maroochydore may appeal to households wanting space, but transport convenience is weaker than in a more connected urban setting.

Drive

79.9%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

13.9%

Population Forecast

+2.72%/yr

(+325 people/yr)

Established

Growth is running at 2.72% a year, a stronger pace than a flat established-area profile, and internal migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 60.6% over 10 years, higher than the annual rate because the measures cover different time frames. The trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 6.1 points, while the working share has fallen 3.3 points and the young share is down 1.0 point. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 36, while real income growth is 15.4% and rent growth is 39.4%. This combination suggests expansion is attracting households, but the suburb is also moving toward older demographics, so future demand may favour accessible homes and services more than a youth-led market.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+59

Net Internal / yr

+166

36

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal migration +166/yr, Accelerating: 24% → 40%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bli Bli compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 42%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bli Bli a good suburb to live in?

Bli Bli can suit households seeking space, detached homes and a quieter setting. Separate houses make up 82.1% of dwellings, the median age is 41, and 2 local schools provide nearby options. The trade-off is car dependence, with 79.9% travelling as car drivers and only 1.1% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Bli Bli?

A current median house price is not published for Bli Bli, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than rely on a substitute figure. The suburb is 82.1% separate houses, 43.9% have four or more bedrooms, and typical rent is $460 a week. These figures frame the housing stock and holding cost but do not replace a sale-price benchmark.

What schools are in Bli Bli?

Bli Bli has 2 local schools: Bli Bli State School, a government state school, and Good Samaritan Catholic College, a Catholic non-state school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address because access can vary by street. The suburb's 82.1% separate-house share and 2.6 average household size also indicate strong family housing demand.

Is Bli Bli safe?

No suburb-specific crime rate is published for Bli Bli, so a definitive safety rating would be misleading. Prospective residents should inspect the street at different times, ask local authorities about recent incidents and compare the exact address with nearby areas. Bli Bli has 10,138 residents and 79.9% car-driver travel, making road conditions and traffic around busy routes practical checks.

Is Bli Bli good for property investment?

Bli Bli may suit investors seeking a detached, growth-oriented market, but price discipline matters because no current median house price is available. Renting is 20.5%, weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 4.6%, and 41 development records were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 2.72% annually, driven by internal migration, while rent growth is 39.4%.

How is Bli Bli's population changing?

Bli Bli is on a growth path, with a forecast trend of 2.72% annually and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 60.6% over 10 years. At the same time, the trajectory is Aging: senior share has increased 6.1 points, while the working share has fallen 3.3 points.

What development is happening in Bli Bli?

Development activity is visible, with 41 records in 12 months. Recent examples include a swimming pool and barrier, a retaining wall and a shed, so the count signals ongoing private building work rather than 41 new dwellings. This supports continued local investment, but buyers should check whether each project affects traffic, services or nearby streets.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bli Bli on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD