VIC 3980 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Blind Bight

At just 1,290 residents spread across 6 km2 on the Westernport Bay coastline, Blind Bight is one of the smallest and most car-dependent communities in Greater Melbourne, with 95.7% of workers driving to their jobs. Every dwelling is a separate house, a detached-housing purity rate that is exceptionally rare compared to most metropolitan suburbs. Household income sits at the 70.5th percentile nationally, above average despite the regional setting.

Local council: Casey

Blind Bight urban fabric map

Population

1,290

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,889/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

Median House

$735K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

6.04 km²· 213.7 people/km²· Family income $2,125/wk

All 100% of dwellings are separate houses, so there is no apartment or semi-detached alternative, and 37.5% are four-plus bedroom homes, suiting families rather than downsizers. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,742, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The 58.2% of households on a mortgage is higher than the 32% who own outright, indicating this is a relatively young ownership base still building equity.

For Buyers

All 100% of dwellings are separate houses, so there is no apartment or semi-detached alternative, and 37.5% are four-plus bedroom homes, suiting families rather than downsizers. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,742, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold. The 58.2% of households on a mortgage is higher than the 32% who own outright, indicating this is a relatively young ownership base still building equity.

For Investors

The rental market in Blind Bight is shallow: only 9.8% of households rent, compared to national averages well above 30%, so the tenant pool is small. The vacancy rate of 4.2% is elevated and above the 3% level typically considered balanced, which suggests rental supply marginally exceeds demand. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, pointing to a stable supply environment.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Demographics

Blind Bight's median age of 39 is close to the national figure, running just 1 year below it. The suburb is distinctly Anglo-Celtic in ancestry, with English (575), Irish (126) and Scottish (124) the top three groups, which is consistent with its status as an Anglo-leaning community. Overseas-born residents stand at just 11.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points below the national average, reflecting the coastal settlement's demographic homogeneity. University qualifications reach only 12.9%, a full 17.2 points below the national figure, reflecting a workforce concentrated in trades and community services rather than knowledge-intensive professions. Average household size is 2.7, marginally above the national figure by 0.2, consistent with the higher share of couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.6%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
25.4%
45-64
26.9%
65+
15.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
4.7%
3 bed
56.7%
4+ bed
37.5%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.6% Mortgage 57.5% Rent 9.6% Other 1.3%

The entire dwelling stock of Blind Bight consists of separate houses, with zero apartments or semi-detached dwellings. Bedroom distribution leans toward larger homes: 56.7% have three bedrooms and 37.5% have four or more, leaving only 5.8% with two or fewer bedrooms. Ownership structure strongly favours mortgaged owners at 58.2% versus 32% owning outright, while only 9.8% rent, well below state and national rental averages. Rent-to-income at 19.1% and mortgage-to-income at 21.3% both sit below stress thresholds.

Mortgage / mo

$1,742

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$807

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.2%

Unoccupied

20

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
575
Irish
126
Scottish
124
Ancestry NS
84
Other
68
German
62

Household Composition

49.7%

Couples with children

35.5%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

366

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction dominates the local workforce at 25.4% of employed residents (96 workers), an unusually high share compared to most Melbourne suburbs where professional sectors lead. Healthcare follows at 16.4% (62 workers) and Education at 10.1% (38 workers), creating a workforce split between trades and community services. Manufacturing at 9.5% and Retail at 7.7% round out the top five. By occupation, Clerical/Admin workers (101) are the single largest group, ahead of Labourers (78) and Community/Personal service workers (77). The unemployment rate of 3.8% is low, and the full-time employment rate of 65.3% is healthy. Participation at 61.8% means a meaningful share of working-age adults are outside the labour force, consistent with the 293 residents classified as not in the labour force.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

687

Unemployed

24

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.5%

Part-time

32.1%

Participation

66.6%

Employed

663

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 142
Clerical/Admin 101
Labourers 78
Community/Personal 77
Machinery/Drivers 73
Professionals 63
Sales 56
Managers 50

Top Industries

Construction 25.4%
Healthcare 16.4%
Education 10.1%
Manufacturing 9.5%
Retail 7.7%

University

12.9%

Postgraduate

2.2%

Born Overseas

11.8%

Dwellings

447

Transport to Work

Car dependency is near-total at Blind Bight, with 95.7% of workers driving, reflecting limited public transport connectivity typical of small coastal communities outside major transit corridors. Safety is a clear positive: only 29 total crimes were recorded, translating to a rate of 22.5 per 1,000 residents, which is low compared to metropolitan Melbourne averages that frequently exceed 50 per 1,000. Property offences account for 22 of those 29 incidents. No schools are recorded inside the suburb boundary, so families use facilities in neighbouring Tooradin or Cranbourne areas. Volunteering runs at 11.7% of residents, and just 4.8% of the population (59 people) need daily assistance, both figures consistent with a relatively self-sufficient, working-age community. Housing stress is absent: both rent-to-income (19.1%) and mortgage-to-income (21.3%) sit below the 30% threshold.

Drive

83.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

13.2%

Growth Outlook

The suburb's coastal position on Westernport Bay connects it to the broader Greater Melbourne growth corridor on the South-East, though its small population of 1,290 and limited development pipeline (zero applications in the past year) suggest organic rather than developer-driven expansion. Resident stability is high: 83.7% of people stayed in the same address over the measured period, compared to a turnover rate of just 16.3%, indicating the community grows slowly through settled long-term residents rather than rapid churn. The identity as a mortgage-belt suburb with all detached housing suggests demand will track broader Melbourne affordability trends.

Population trend: Casey council area

Blind Bight sits in the Casey council area. These are the council area's residents, not Blind Bight's.

Residents 2025

414,929

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

29

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

22.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
22
Crimes against the person
4
Drug offences
2
Justice procedures offences
1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Blind Bight compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 34%
Uni Educated
Bottom 12%
Born Overseas
Bottom 39%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blind Bight a good suburb to live in?

Blind Bight suits families seeking a quiet coastal setting with low crime: just 29 offences in a year gives a rate of 22.5 per 1,000, low by Melbourne standards. All homes are separate houses and housing stress is minimal, with mortgage-to-income at 21.3%. The main trade-off is near-total car dependence at 95.7%, with no schools inside the suburb boundary.

What schools are in Blind Bight?

No schools are recorded inside the Blind Bight suburb boundary in this dataset. Families living here rely on schools in nearby suburbs such as Tooradin and Cranbourne. The suburb's small population of 1,290 across 6 km2 means local schooling infrastructure is not present within the boundary.

Is Blind Bight safe?

Blind Bight recorded 29 total crimes in the latest year, a rate of 22.5 offences per 1,000 residents. Of those, 22 were property and deception offences and only 4 were crimes against the person. This crime rate is low compared to broader Melbourne metropolitan figures, which typically exceed 50 per 1,000 in many areas.

Is Blind Bight good for property investment?

Only 9.8% of households rent, which limits the tenant pool compared to more urbanised suburbs.

How is Blind Bight's population changing?

Blind Bight has a population of approximately 1,290 residents across 6.04 km2. Resident stability is high: 83.7% stayed at the same address over the measured period and the turnover rate is only 16.3%. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, indicating slow organic growth rather than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Blind Bight on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC