Bohle Plains
A 28-year median age sits alongside strong household resources and a distinctly detached-home pattern. Bohle Plains has 3,989 residents across 31.7 square kilometres, producing a density of 125.8 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Shaw and Mount Louisa, its defining signals are a 94.7% separate-house share, 73.7% concentration of four-plus bedroom dwellings and household income at the 88.7th percentile. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry account for 1,558, 433 and 394 residents respectively. The suburb remains young in age profile, yet its wider trajectory is aging, creating a more layered outlook than its current resident base suggests.
Population
3,989
Median Age
28.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,329/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Bohle Plains is geared towards buyers seeking space, with 94.7% of dwellings recorded as separate houses and 73.7% containing four or more bedrooms. The 42.1% mortgage-holder share is nearly three times the 14.0% owned-outright share, showing that many households are still building equity rather than arriving mortgage-free. Mortgage payments are listed at $1,733 monthly, while weekly rent is $350, and mortgage-to-income pressure is 17.2%, above the 15.0% rent-to-income figure. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the local choice is more strongly shaped by land, bedrooms and car access. Buyers should assess current comparable sales carefully because a suburb median price is not stated.
For Buyers
Bohle Plains is geared towards buyers seeking space, with 94.7% of dwellings recorded as separate houses and 73.7% containing four or more bedrooms. The 42.1% mortgage-holder share is nearly three times the 14.0% owned-outright share, showing that many households are still building equity rather than arriving mortgage-free. Mortgage payments are listed at $1,733 monthly, while weekly rent is $350, and mortgage-to-income pressure is 17.2%, above the 15.0% rent-to-income figure. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the local choice is more strongly shaped by land, bedrooms and car access. Buyers should assess current comparable sales carefully because a suburb median price is not stated.
For Investors
Bohle Plains has a substantial tenant base, with 43.5% renting compared with 14.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.9%, so investors should allow for both tenant demand and periods of competition between available properties. Eleven development applications were recorded over 12 months, including staging changes linked to Harris Crossing, which may support gradual changes in local housing supply. The annual growth trend is 3.23% and the primary migration driver is internal migration, both constructive signals for longer-term demand. Compared with the smaller outright-owner group, the larger renting cohort can broaden the tenant pool, although property selection and management remain important.
Development Activity
Total DAs
11
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bohle Plains is considerably younger than Australia overall: its median age of 28 is 12 years below the national figure. University attainment is 29.5%, or 0.6 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 14.9%, 6.7 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national measure, consistent with the 48.5% share of couples with children. English ancestry is reported for 1,558 people, followed by Scottish at 433, Irish at 394 and Italian at 219. Christianity accounts for 2,012 residents and no religion for 1,694. Compared with nearby Shaw and Mount Louisa, these figures point to a younger, family-oriented and more Anglo-leaning profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.7%
Houses
1.2%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Bohle Plains is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 94.7%, while semi-detached dwellings account for 1.2%. The bedroom mix is similarly space-heavy, with 73.7% of homes containing four or more bedrooms, compared with 21.2% containing three and 2.1% containing two. Tenure is split between 42.1% with a mortgage and 43.5% renting, while only 14.0% own outright. That mortgage and rental structure fits a suburb where family households are prominent, including 48.5% couples with children and 38.1% couples without children. Compared with smaller-home markets, Bohle Plains is more exposed to land, maintenance and transport costs because large detached homes dominate.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,130
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
71
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.5%
Couples with children
38.1%
Couples, no children
12.0%
Single parent
1,177
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bohle Plains combines high household earnings with a broad public-service employment base. Household income is $2,329 weekly at the 88.7th percentile, while public administration represents 24.7% of industry employment and healthcare 24.3%; education adds 11.7%. Construction contributes 6.5% and retail 5.8%. The largest occupation groups are professionals at 476 people, community and personal service workers at 452, trades at 345 and clerical or administrative workers at 268. Participation is 78.2%, unemployment is 2.5% and full-time employment is 66.2%. Compared with the income position, the IEO decile of 6 is more moderate, while IER and IRSD both rank at decile 9 and IRSAD at 7. This gap is consistent with strong material resources alongside a mixed education and occupation profile.
Unemployment
2.5%
Labour Force
2,331
Unemployed
58
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.2%
Part-time
27.3%
Participation
78.2%
Employed
2,273
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.5%
Postgraduate
4.2%
Born Overseas
14.9%
Dwellings
1,368
Transport to Work
Daily mobility is strongly car-led: 88.6% drive, compared with 0.3% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. Only 4.5% work from home, so access to employment, shopping and services is likely to depend heavily on road connections. With 31.7 square kilometres and density of 125.8 people per square kilometre, local convenience can vary by address. School planning should begin with the exact property, current enrolment zones and travel times, then compare sector and year-level options directly with schools rather than assuming suburb boundaries determine access. IRSAD ranks at decile 7 and IRSD at decile 9, above the national midpoint, while volunteering is 11.8%. Compared with more transit-oriented urban areas, Bohle Plains requires greater reliance on private vehicles.
Drive
88.6%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
4.5%
Population Forecast
+3.23%/yr
(+338 people/yr)
EstablishedBohle Plains has an annual growth trend of 3.23%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 54.5% over 10 years, indicating substantial expansion rather than a static established-suburb pattern. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the young share down 4.0% and the senior share up 4.2%, even as the current median age remains 28. Gentrification signals are also active, with a score of 40, while the shift measure records 33 and an Early signs stage. Rent growth of 40.0% adds pressure to the housing outlook. The result is more complex than a simple young-growth story because new internal arrivals are occurring alongside a gradual age shift.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+42
Net Internal / yr
+287
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +287/yr, Accelerating: 32% → 41%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bohle Plains compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bohle Plains a good suburb to live in?
Bohle Plains suits households wanting detached housing, larger floorplans and a family-oriented setting. It has 3,989 residents, a median age of 28 and 88.6% car-driver travel. Compared with more transit-oriented areas, daily life is more dependent on private vehicles, but household income ranks at the 88.7th percentile.
What is the median house price in Bohle Plains?
A current median house price is not stated for Bohle Plains. For context, 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 73.7% have four or more bedrooms and the listed mortgage payment is $1,733 monthly. Buyers should compare recent like-for-like sales rather than relying on apartment or regional medians.
What schools are in Bohle Plains?
School choices and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Compare sector, year levels and travel time, particularly because 88.6% of residents drive and just 0.3% use public transport. Confirm current catchment rules directly with schools, rather than assuming suburb boundaries determine access.
Is Bohle Plains safe?
A median age of 28 and population of 3,989 do not establish safety. Check current Queensland Police incident information and inspect the exact street at different times, then compare recent patterns with nearby suburbs rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.
Is Bohle Plains good for property investment?
Bohle Plains may suit investors seeking family-oriented detached housing, with 43.5% of households renting, weekly rent of $350 and vacancy at 4.9%. Compared with the 14.0% outright-owner share, the larger rental cohort can support tenant demand, while 3.23% annual growth and internal migration provide additional context.
How is Bohle Plains's population changing?
The wider area recorded 54.5% population change over 10 years, while the annual growth trend is 3.23% and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 4.0% and the senior share up 4.2%, making the shift more complex than simple population growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bohle Plains on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map