Bonbeach
The compact 2.8 sq km suburb holds 6,855 residents at 2,449.7 people per sq km. Its median age is 42, or 2 years above national, while university attainment is 35.8%, 5.7 percentage points above national. Household income sits at the 62.1st percentile and 29.6% rent. Bonbeach is a residential link between Chelsea and Carrum, with 33.9% working from home. An established profile, 1.11% annual forecast trend and overseas migration driver support steady demand rather than a sudden reset.
Population
6,855
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,766/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
26
Median House
$1.3M
October to December 2025
The built form broadens choice: 47.6% of dwellings are semi-detached, higher than the 38.9% separate-house share, while 8.7% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 44.3% and two-bedroom homes 34.7%, suiting couples and smaller families. Compared with the national household-size average, Bonbeach's 2.2-person households are 0.3 lower, helping explain demand for more compact formats. Buyers should compare ongoing costs and recent comparable sales before committing.
For Buyers
The built form broadens choice: 47.6% of dwellings are semi-detached, higher than the 38.9% separate-house share, while 8.7% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 44.3% and two-bedroom homes 34.7%, suiting couples and smaller families. Compared with the national household-size average, Bonbeach's 2.2-person households are 0.3 lower, helping explain demand for more compact formats. Buyers should compare ongoing costs and recent comparable sales before committing.
For Investors
Bonbeach's rental case combines a $391 weekly median rent, 29.6% renting and a 7.3% vacancy rate. The vacancy figure warrants careful tenant testing because demand can vary by dwelling type: 34.7% of homes have two bedrooms and 44.3% have three. There were 26 development applications in 12 months, including two-lot subdivisions and a new single-storey dwelling, so supply may expand incrementally. Rents have grown 41.1% in the shift indicators and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Compared with 30.5% owned outright and 38.9% mortgaged, the rental share is lower but still material.
Development Activity
Total DAs
31
Last 12 Months
26
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+2500.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bonbeach
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Bonbeach Primary School
Demographics
Bonbeach leans toward an older, established household profile: the median age is 42, 2 years above national, and average household size is 2.2, 0.3 below national. Couples without children make up 42.5% of families, compared with 41.2% for couples with children, while one-parent families account for 15.2%. University attainment is 35.8%, 5.7 points above national, and overseas-born residents are 24.1%, 2.5 points above national. English ancestry leads at 2,726 people, followed by Irish at 870 and Scottish at 766. No religion is recorded for 3,362 people versus 2,819 for Christianity. Across the Chelsea-Carrum corridor, the pattern is settled and smaller-household rather than youth-dominated.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
38.9%
Houses
47.6%
Townhouse
8.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split between 30.5% owned outright, 38.9% with a mortgage and 29.6% renting, so leveraged owners and tenants remain substantial parts of the market. Semi-detached homes dominate at 47.6%, higher than separate houses at 38.9%; 44.3% of dwellings have three bedrooms and 34.7% have two. Compared with the Chelsea and Carrum market context, Bonbeach's compact 2.8 sq km footprint makes attached stock especially relevant to buyers assessing land size and upkeep.
Mortgage / mo
$2,139
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$391
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$975
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
224
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.2%
Couples with children
42.5%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
1,823
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bonbeach's labour market is anchored by healthcare, at 17.2% of local industry employment and 427 workers, followed by construction at 14.1% and 350, education at 14.0% and 347, professional and technical services at 9.7% and 240, and public administration at 7.5% and 186. Professionals lead occupations with 893 people, ahead of managers at 563 and clerical and administration roles at 519. Labour-force participation is 64.2%, unemployment is 3.7% and full-time employment is 63.0%. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO decile 8 is above IER decile 5, while IRSD and IRSAD both sit at decile 7. That gap suggests educational and occupational standing is stronger than economic resources alone, because income pressure can persist despite skilled employment.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
3,653
Unemployed
134
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.0%
Part-time
30.4%
Participation
64.2%
Employed
3,519
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.8%
Postgraduate
8.7%
Born Overseas
24.1%
Dwellings
2,841
Transport to Work
Bonbeach suits residents who can manage a car-oriented routine. Car driving accounts for 59.7% of travel to work, compared with 2.2% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling, while 33.9% work from home. That pattern makes flexible work practical but can make daily access more dependent on private vehicles. Bonbeach Primary School provides 1 government primary option within the suburb; families should check secondary choices and enrolment zones against the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb name. Crime totals 352 offences, or 51.3 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 216, above drug offences at 57. An IRSAD decile of 7 is above the midpoint, supporting a generally solid level of relative advantage, but household-level safety and travel needs still vary.
Drive
59.7%
Public Transport
2.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
33.9%
Population Forecast
+1.11%/yr
(+179 people/yr)
EstablishedBonbeach's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive: the forecast annual trend is 1.11%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, reflecting a suburb that is established but still changing. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying at score 6, compared with a shift score of 45 and stage Active. That split matters because demand can rise without a wholesale change in the resident base. Rent growth of 41.1%, real income growth of 26.4% and a 2.2-point increase in the young share support ongoing turnover, although the working share has fallen 0.7 points. Buyers should treat the 1.11% trend as a steady planning signal, not a guarantee of price growth.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+149
Net Internal / yr
-1
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +19% since 2011
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
352
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
51.3
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bonbeach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bonbeach a good suburb to live in?
Bonbeach may suit buyers seeking an established, compact setting: it has 6,855 residents across 2.8 sq km, a median age of 42 and 33.9% working from home. Compared with the national profile, age is 2 years higher and household size is 0.3 lower. Check the exact address for noise, parking, school zones and day-to-day travel needs.
What schools are in Bonbeach?
Bonbeach Primary School is the local government primary option identified within the suburb, giving families 1 school choice locally. Secondary options and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, since practical access can differ across the Chelsea-Carrum area. School quality should not be inferred from location alone.
Is Bonbeach safe?
Bonbeach recorded 352 offences, equal to 51.3 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 216, above drug offences at 57 and crimes against the person at 38. That mix does not make a simple safe or unsafe label; compare the exact street, property type and recent local conditions.
Is Bonbeach good for property investment?
Bonbeach can suit an investor who is comfortable with moderate vacancy risk: median rent is $391 a week, vacancy is 7.3% and 29.6% of households rent. There were 26 development applications in 12 months, while rents rose 41.1% in the shift indicators. Compared with the 30.5% outright-owned and 38.9% mortgaged shares, the rental base is smaller but still material.
How is Bonbeach's population changing?
Bonbeach has 6,855 residents today. The wider-area forecast indicates 1.11% annual growth and 17.4% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 6. Compared with a rapid-growth market, this points to steady change rather than a sudden population surge.
What development is occurring in Bonbeach?
Development activity is active but appears incremental: 26 applications were recorded across 12 months, including two-lot subdivisions and a proposal for 1 new single-storey dwelling. This may gradually add or reconfigure housing, compared with a market where supply is static. Check planning conditions, timing and the final dwelling outcome before relying on a proposal.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bonbeach on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map