QLD 4310 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Boonah

An older resident profile sets Boonah apart: the median age is 50, about 10 years above the national figure, while 88.9% of homes are separate houses. The town has 2,557 residents across 11.11 square kilometres, with household income at the 14.3 percentile nationally. English, German, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, and 20.7% volunteer, supporting local participation. Compared with nearby Beaudesert, Boonah has a more settled township feel, while internal migration and 1.15% annual growth point to measured change rather than rapid expansion.

Local council: Scenic Rim

Boonah urban fabric map

Population

2,557

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,040/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

11.11 km²· 230.1 people/km²· Family income $1,343/wk

Buyers seeking conventional homes will find Boonah heavily detached: 88.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 48.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.9% containing 4 or more. A current suburb median house price is unavailable, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. The $1,261 monthly mortgage benchmark sits alongside $300 weekly rent, while mortgage and rent ratios are 28.0% and 28.8%. Compared with denser markets, this stock better suits households wanting established homes and outdoor space because semi-detached dwellings account for only 8.9%.

For Buyers

Buyers seeking conventional homes will find Boonah heavily detached: 88.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 48.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.9% containing 4 or more. A current suburb median house price is unavailable, so recent comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. The $1,261 monthly mortgage benchmark sits alongside $300 weekly rent, while mortgage and rent ratios are 28.0% and 28.8%. Compared with denser markets, this stock better suits households wanting established homes and outdoor space because semi-detached dwellings account for only 8.9%.

For Investors

Rental demand is present but not tightly constrained: 25.1% of households rent, typical rent is $300 a week, and vacancy is 8.2%. That vacancy level can soften short-term pricing power compared with a tighter market, so investors should allow for longer letting periods and maintenance costs. Nine development matters in 12 months indicate ongoing activity, although the pipeline does not support assumptions of a major supply wave. Internal migration is the primary growth driver and rent growth is 28.3%, creating a case for patient, yield-focused ownership rather than aggressive capital-growth expectations.

Development Activity

Total DAs

11

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
4
Electrician
2
Renovation / Extension
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Boonah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

All Saints' School (Boonah)

Non-State School Catholic

Boonah State High School

State High School Government

Boonah State School

State School Government

Demographics

Boonah's median age of 50 is 10 years above the national figure, making it older than the typical Australian community. University attainment is 21.4%, 8.7 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents are 13.2%, 8.4 points below national. Household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below national, which helps explain demand for 3-bedroom homes alongside 49.3% couples without children. English ancestry counts 1,100, German 390, Irish 289 and Scottish 259. Christianity counts 1,358 versus 950 reporting no religion, so local services need to cater to both established and secular households.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.2%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
19.4%
45-64
23.5%
65+
32.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.8%
2 bed
20.0%
3 bed
48.2%
4+ bed
27.9%

Dwelling Structure

88.9%

Houses

8.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.9% Mortgage 26.4% Rent 25.1% Other 3.7%

Ownership is a defining feature: 44.9% of homes are owned outright and 26.4% are under mortgage, while 25.1% are rented. Compared with more rental-heavy areas, this tenure mix points to a settled base and can reduce rapid turnover. Housing is detached by design, with 88.9% separate houses, 8.9% semi-detached dwellings and 48.2% of stock containing 3 bedrooms. Costs remain material but are not flagged as stressed: mortgage-to-income is 28.0% and rent-to-income is 28.8%. Vacancy is 8.2%, higher than a tightly supplied market, which may give renters more choice and limit short-term rent escalation.

Mortgage / mo

$1,261

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$560

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

89

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Korean
33

Ancestry

English
1,100
German
390
Irish
289
Scottish
259
Ancestry NS
153
Other
134

Household Composition

31.2%

Couples with children

49.3%

Couples, no children

18.3%

Single parent

676

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare with 88 jobs at 16.7%, education with 72 at 13.7%, agriculture with 56 at 10.6%, construction with 38 at 7.2% and professional or technical work with 33 at 6.3%. Labourers are the largest occupation group at 198, ahead of professionals at 147, while unemployment is 4.7% and participation is 45.3%. Household income sits at the 14.3 percentile nationally, below the national median, yet the SEIFA pattern is mixed: IER decile 7 is higher than IEO decile 3, with IRSD 5 and IRSAD 4. That gap suggests economic resources are stronger than education and occupation scores because established households can lift resources without lifting workforce participation.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

985

Unemployed

46

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

51.5%

Part-time

36.7%

Participation

45.3%

Employed

939

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 198
Professionals 147
Community/Personal 123
Trades 115
Clerical/Admin 94
Managers 91
Sales 79
Machinery/Drivers 69

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.7%
Education 13.7%
Agriculture 10.6%
Construction 7.2%
Professional/Tech 6.3%

University

21.4%

Postgraduate

3.5%

Born Overseas

13.2%

Dwellings

991

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 73.4% drive to work, compared with just 0.4% using public transport, while 6.0% walk or cycle and 10.5% work from home. That pattern matters because errands and regional trips are likely to depend on private vehicles more than transit. Families have access to 3 local schools across government and Catholic sectors, including primary and high-school options, but should check enrolment zones for the exact address. The IRSAD score is 958 at decile 4, lower than the IER decile 7, so practical affordability and access may matter more than prestige measures. A current crime rate should be checked directly with Queensland Police rather than inferred from location.

Drive

73.4%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

6.0%

Work from Home

10.5%

Growth Outlook

Boonah's growth outlook is established but gradual. The annual trend is 1.15%, driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 15.3% over 10 years. The demographic trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 3.3 points and the working share has fallen 1.8 points. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, this pace is measured, and the gentrification signal remains Early signs with a score of 21. That combination points to incremental demand from incoming households rather than a sudden redevelopment cycle.

Population trend: Scenic Rim council area

Boonah sits in the Scenic Rim council area. These are the council area's residents, not Boonah's.

Residents 2025

46,947

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Boonah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 14%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 46%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Boonah a good suburb to live in?

Boonah can suit buyers seeking detached housing, a settled community and slower-paced living. The median age is 50, the population is 2,557 and 88.9% of homes are separate houses. Compared with denser suburbs, daily life is more car-dependent, with 73.4% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Boonah?

A current median house price is unavailable for a reliable statement. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by land size, condition and bedrooms. The $1,261 monthly mortgage benchmark, $300 weekly rent and 88.9% separate-house share provide useful context when assessing affordability.

What schools are in Boonah?

Boonah has 3 local schools: Boonah State School and Boonah State High School in the government sector, plus All Saints' School, a Catholic non-state school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and transport arrangements because catchments can differ by address.

Is Boonah safe?

A crime rate alone cannot settle the safety question, so recent Queensland Police information and local observations should be checked before moving. Boonah's median age is 50 and 76.4% of residents stayed at the same address, indicators of residential stability but not substitutes for current incident data.

Is Boonah good for property investment?

Boonah may suit a conservative investor who accepts a smaller rental market. Renting accounts for 25.1%, weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 8.2%, which is less favourable than a tightly supplied market. Rent growth of 28.3% and 9 development matters support investigation, not automatic assumptions.

How is Boonah's population changing?

Boonah has 2,557 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 15.3% over 10 years, with an annual growth trend of 1.15% driven by internal migration. Compared with rapid-growth areas, the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.7 points and the young share down 3.3.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Boonah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD