Boondall
A population of 9,603 gives Boondall a substantial northern Brisbane base, while its median age of 38 sits 2 years below the national figure. Housing is strongly detached, with 83.1% of dwellings separate houses, and household income ranks at the 70.4th percentile. University attainment is 35.6%, or 5.5 percentage points above the national level. Compared with nearby Nudgee and Taigum, the practical distinction is Boondall's established, family-oriented housing profile rather than an apartment-led search.
Population
9,603
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,887/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
45
Boondall is suited to buyers who prioritise conventional family housing, because 83.1% of dwellings are separate houses and another 12.8% are semi-detached. The dominant formats are 3-bedroom homes at 52.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 37.4%, giving families more choice than a compact apartment market. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,800 equates to 22.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $415. Start with settled comparable sales for the exact street and dwelling type rather than relying on one headline median, then compare land size, renovation condition and access to schools and transport.
For Buyers
Boondall is suited to buyers who prioritise conventional family housing, because 83.1% of dwellings are separate houses and another 12.8% are semi-detached. The dominant formats are 3-bedroom homes at 52.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 37.4%, giving families more choice than a compact apartment market. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,800 equates to 22.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $415. Start with settled comparable sales for the exact street and dwelling type rather than relying on one headline median, then compare land size, renovation condition and access to schools and transport.
For Investors
Boondall's rental profile is supported by 27.7% of households renting, a weekly rent of $415 and a vacancy rate of 4.3%. Rent growth is recorded at 18.6%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can broaden demand across established housing stock. Development activity reached 44 applications in 12 months, creating potential for gradual change but also requiring checks on the exact project and planning outcome. Compared with an owner-occupier-heavy suburb, the rental share provides a broader tenant base, although the 83.1% separate-house proportion means detached homes are likely to remain central to investor demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
139
Last 12 Months
45
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Boondall
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Joseph's Nudgee College (Boondall)
Boondall State School
Demographics
Boondall has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is ageing as the senior share has increased by 3.3 percentage points. University attainment is 35.6%, 5.5 points above the national level, and 27.0% of residents were born overseas, 5.4 points above the national result. English ancestry is recorded for 3,247 residents, followed by Irish at 1,278 and Scottish at 942. Punjabi is the most common listed non-English language at 143 speakers. A household size of 2.6 is 0.1 above the national average, while couples with children represent 42.1% of families, reinforcing the suburb's family presence.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.1%
Houses
12.8%
Townhouse
4.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Boondall's tenure mix leans toward established owner occupation: 30.5% of homes are owned outright and 38.6% are owned with a mortgage, compared with 27.7% rented. The dwelling stock is markedly detached, with 83.1% separate houses, 12.8% semi-detached dwellings and 4.1% apartments. Bedrooms follow the same pattern, with 52.3% of homes offering 3 bedrooms and 37.4% offering 4 or more. Mortgage costs are benchmarked at $1,800 per month and mortgage-to-income pressure is 22.0%, while rent-to-income pressure is also 22.0%. Compared with apartment-led markets, Boondall gives buyers more emphasis on space, land and family-sized layouts.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $415.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680 · units $560
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$834
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
159
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.1%
Couples with children
38.6%
Couples, no children
17.0%
Single parent
2,629
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Boondall's largest listed industry at 18.3%, or 591 workers, followed by education at 11.7% and 378 workers. Transport accounts for 8.9%, professional and technical services 8.8%, and public administration 8.7%. The occupational mix includes 1,131 professionals, 749 clerical and administrative workers, 602 trades workers and 503 managers, helping explain the suburb's household income position at the 70.4th percentile. Unemployment is 5.3%, participation is 64.2% and full-time employment is 61.5%. All 4 SEIFA measures sit at decile 6, a middle-range result that is less elevated than the income percentile and shows why income alone does not describe local socioeconomic conditions.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
5,062
Unemployed
270
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.5%
Part-time
29.0%
Participation
64.2%
Employed
4,792
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.6%
Postgraduate
7.5%
Born Overseas
27.0%
Dwellings
3,509
Transport to Work
Boondall covers 10.87 square kilometres at a density of 883.5 residents per square kilometre. Two local schools provide a government state option and a Catholic non-state option, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 65.8% driving to work compared with 5.7% using public transport, while 21.0% work from home. That pattern suits households needing flexible access across Brisbane, although proximity to frequent services matters more than distance alone. An IRSAD decile of 6 and volunteering at 13.5% indicate moderate social conditions. For safety, check current incident maps, lighting and pedestrian activity at the specific address, especially around transport routes after dark.
Drive
65.8%
Public Transport
5.7%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
21.0%
Population Forecast
+0.79%/yr
(+82 people/yr)
EstablishedBoondall's annual growth trend is 0.79%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area's population change is 9.7% over 10 years, indicating steady expansion rather than a rapid surge. The trajectory is classified as Aging, consistent with a 3.3 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 0.2 point decline in the young share. Gentrification is rated score 5 at the stage Not gentrifying, although the shift indicators record a score of 32 and Early signs. Compared with a high-growth fringe location, this points to measured change driven by migration, established housing turnover and incremental development rather than wholesale transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+124
Net Internal / yr
-18
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +15% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Boondall compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Boondall a good suburb to live in?
Boondall can suit households wanting established, detached housing and practical Brisbane access. Separate houses make up 83.1% of dwellings, the median age is 38, and 42.1% of families are couples with children. Car travel is common at 65.8%, so inspect the exact address for transport, school catchment and evening amenity.
What is the median house price in Boondall?
A dependable median house figure should be checked against recent settled sales for the exact property type. Boondall's stock is dominated by 3-bedroom homes at 52.3%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 37.4%, so compare like-for-like sales by land size, renovation condition and location rather than using one broad estimate.
What schools are in Boondall?
Boondall has 2 listed schools: Boondall State School, a government state school, and St Joseph's Nudgee College, a Catholic non-state school. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and entry requirements for each address, because school access can depend on catchment boundaries and year level.
Is Boondall safe?
Safety is best assessed at street level using current police incident maps, lighting, traffic and activity after dark. Boondall covers 10.87 square kilometres and has 9,603 residents, so conditions can differ between residential streets, shopping areas and transport corridors. Inspect the specific property at several times before committing.
Is Boondall good for property investment?
Boondall has several supportive rental indicators: weekly rent is $415, 27.7% of households rent and vacancy is 4.3%. Rent growth is recorded at 18.6%, while 44 development applications were lodged over 12 months. Investors should still compare purchase costs, insurance, maintenance and the exact project's effect on nearby supply.
How is Boondall's population changing?
Growth is steady rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.79%, population change across the wider area is 9.7% over 10 years, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Boondall's trajectory is classified as Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 percentage points and the young share down 0.2 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Boondall on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map