Booval
More than half of Booval's households rent, with a 53.5% renting share against 21.0% owning outright, while vacancy reaches 10.5%. That combination points to a compact, tenant-oriented Ipswich market rather than a settled owner suburb. Booval covers only 1.7 sq km yet houses 2,723 people, giving it a density of 1,601.9 residents per sq km. The median age is 43, three years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 12.7th percentile. Compared with nearby North Booval and Bundamba, buyers should focus on tenure, dwelling condition and street-level amenity because suburb-wide averages can hide sharp differences across a small footprint.
Local council: Ipswich
Population
2,723
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$994/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Booval suits buyers prioritising established, smaller dwellings, but the numbers call for careful budgeting. A median house price is unavailable, so the $265 weekly rent and $1,300 monthly mortgage benchmark are useful starting points rather than a headline valuation. Mortgage costs equal 30.2% of household income, above the 26.7% rent-to-income measure, which helps explain the mortgage-stress flag. Separate houses make up 63.4%, while 20.7% are semi-detached and 15.4% are apartments. Compared with North Booval or Bundamba, inspect each property for maintenance, flood exposure and resale appeal rather than assuming all stock is alike.
For Buyers
Booval suits buyers prioritising established, smaller dwellings, but the numbers call for careful budgeting. A median house price is unavailable, so the $265 weekly rent and $1,300 monthly mortgage benchmark are useful starting points rather than a headline valuation. Mortgage costs equal 30.2% of household income, above the 26.7% rent-to-income measure, which helps explain the mortgage-stress flag. Separate houses make up 63.4%, while 20.7% are semi-detached and 15.4% are apartments. Compared with North Booval or Bundamba, inspect each property for maintenance, flood exposure and resale appeal rather than assuming all stock is alike.
For Investors
Booval's renter-majority profile is clear: 53.5% of households rent, compared with 21.0% owning outright and 24.8% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $265, while vacancy is 10.5%, so tenant demand may be available but leasing conditions can be less secure than in tighter markets. The 29.7% turnover rate suggests a meaningful flow of movers, which can support leasing activity but also raises reletting and property-management costs. No development applications were recorded in the last 12 months, reducing immediate new-supply pressure. Investors should stress-test returns against vacancy, repairs and the 26.7% rent-to-income ratio rather than relying on gross yield alone.
Schools in Booval
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Sacred Heart School (Booval)
Demographics
Booval's median age of 43 is 3 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 20.9%, 9.2 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 15.4%, 6.2 points below the national rate, giving the suburb a more Anglo-leaning profile. English ancestry is recorded for 1,082 people, followed by Irish at 342 and Scottish at 335; Christianity counts 1,241 and no religion 1,097. Average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national measure, which aligns with 37.2% of families being couples without children and 30.7% one-parent families. Compared with North Booval and Bundamba, services should account for older residents and smaller households because those patterns shape local demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
63.4%
Houses
20.7%
Townhouse
15.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Booval's housing profile is more rental-heavy than ownership-led: 53.5% rent, 24.8% hold a mortgage and 21.0% own outright. Separate houses still lead at 63.4%, but semi-detached dwellings represent 20.7% and apartments 15.4%, creating more choice than a detached-only market. Bedrooms skew modest, with 40.5% of homes having 3 bedrooms, 32.6% having 2, and 14.2% having 0 or 1. A median house price is not available, so the $265 weekly rent and 30.2% mortgage-to-income measure help frame affordability, with mortgage costs above rent pressure at 26.7%. Compared with North Booval or Bundamba, assess tenure mix and building condition street by street.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $265.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $400
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$595
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.5%
Unoccupied
145
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.2% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.7%
Couples with children
37.2%
Couples, no children
30.7%
Single parent
645
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Booval's largest listed industry at 20.9% and 125 workers, followed by Education at 12.5% and 75, with Construction and Public Administration each at 8.0% and 48. Manufacturing contributes 7.9% and 47. This mix gives the local economy a service and public-sector base, while occupations range from 151 Professionals and 143 Labourers to 142 Clerical/Admin workers. Unemployment is 10.4%, participation is 48.5% and full-time employment is 57.7%, indicating a weaker labour-market position than a high-income suburb. Household income is $994 weekly at the 12.7th percentile, below most Australian households, so spending is likely more sensitive to rent and mortgage changes than in higher-income markets.
Unemployment
10.4%
Labour Force
1,130
Unemployed
117
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
30.1%
Participation
48.5%
Employed
1,013
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.9%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
15.4%
Dwellings
1,240
Transport to Work
Booval is compact and car-oriented. At 1,601.9 residents per sq km across 1.7 sq km, daily amenity can be close, but 72.4% travel as car drivers compared with 6.1% using public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling. Work-from-home is 13.0%, which may soften some commuting demand. Local schooling includes 1 Catholic non-state school, Sacred Heart School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. Volunteering is 11.9% and 13.3% need assistance, so accessible services matter. A suburb-level crime rate is not available; compare recent incidents at the address level before making a safety decision.
Drive
72.4%
Public Transport
6.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.4%
Work from Home
13.0%
Growth Outlook
Booval's near-term growth picture looks measured rather than construction-led. Development activity was 0 applications in the last 12 months, while 70.3% of residents stayed at the same address and 29.7% changed address. That combination suggests an established pocket with enough movement to refresh the rental market, but without a visible local pipeline to reshape supply quickly. Population stands at 2,723 across only 1.7 sq km, so small changes in households can be noticeable in services and streetscape. Compared with larger growth corridors around Ipswich, track approvals, transport changes and vacancy before assuming strong capital-growth momentum.
Population trend: Ipswich council area
Booval sits in the Ipswich council area. These are the council area's residents, not Booval's.
Residents 2025
268,272
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Booval compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Booval a good suburb to live in?
Booval may suit residents who value compact living and established housing, but preferences matter. It has 2,723 residents across 1.7 sq km, with 72.4% car drivers and 6.1% public transport users. Compared with a transit-led suburb, it is more car dependent, so inspect the exact street and commute.
What is the median house price in Booval?
A current median house price is not available. Use recent comparable sales and holding costs instead: weekly rent is $265, the mortgage benchmark is $1,300 per month, and 63.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby alternatives, dwelling condition may matter as much as suburb averages.
What schools are in Booval?
Booval has 1 local school, Sacred Heart School, which is a Catholic non-state school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and transport for the exact address, since 1 school option is more limited than in larger suburbs and boundaries may extend across nearby streets.
Is Booval safe?
Safety cannot be judged from a single suburb-wide rate here. Booval has 2,723 residents in 1.7 sq km, so conditions can vary by street and activity. Compare recent police incidents, lighting and evening foot traffic at the exact address rather than assuming it is safer or less safe than nearby suburbs.
Is Booval good for property investment?
Booval can suit investors targeting renters, because 53.5% of households rent and weekly rent is $265. However, vacancy is 10.5% and development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. Compared with tighter rental markets, allow for longer vacancies and management costs when testing returns.
How is Booval's population changing?
Booval has 2,723 residents and a median age of 43. Address stability is moderate: 70.3% stayed at the same address while 29.7% changed address. Compared with a highly transient suburb, that points to a mixed pattern of continuity and turnover rather than rapid churn.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Booval on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map