QLD 4702 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bouldercombe

With 1,117 residents spread across 160.83 sq km, Bouldercombe has a low-density profile of 6.9 people per sq km. Its median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national figure, reflecting an aging resident base and a slower-growth outlook. Compared with nearby Gracemere's more suburban form, Bouldercombe is more rural and detached, with 100.0% of recorded dwellings being separate houses. Household income sits at the 48.0th percentile, while 44.5% of homes are owned outright and 43.6% carry a mortgage. The setting suits buyers seeking space and stability, although 86.1% of workers drive, making private transport important.

Local council: Rockhampton

Bouldercombe urban fabric map

Population

1,117

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,531/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

160.83 km²· 6.9 people/km²· Family income $1,737/wk

Bouldercombe suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and a settled setting, but a suburb-level median house price is not available for a clean market-value comparison. Mortgage commitments average $1,517 per month, and the mortgage-to-income measure is 22.9%, higher than the 20.2% rent-to-income measure. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, while 49.0% have 3 bedrooms and 33.4% have 4 or more. Compared with more compact housing markets, this structure gives families more space, but the 86.1% car-driver share means buyers should budget for transport as well as housing.

For Buyers

Bouldercombe suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and a settled setting, but a suburb-level median house price is not available for a clean market-value comparison. Mortgage commitments average $1,517 per month, and the mortgage-to-income measure is 22.9%, higher than the 20.2% rent-to-income measure. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, while 49.0% have 3 bedrooms and 33.4% have 4 or more. Compared with more compact housing markets, this structure gives families more space, but the 86.1% car-driver share means buyers should budget for transport as well as housing.

For Investors

Bouldercombe presents a small, predominantly owner-occupied rental market. Renters account for 11.0% of households, compared with 44.5% owning outright and 43.6% paying a mortgage, so tenant demand may be narrower than in established rental corridors. Weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 7.0%, a level that warrants careful testing of achievable rent and letting time. Only 5 development applications were recorded over 12 months, limiting evidence of a major supply surge. The wider-area growth trend is 0.05% annually, below rapid-growth markets, so investment appeal rests more on entry price, land and holding quality than on strong near-term capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
4
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Bouldercombe

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bouldercombe State School

State School Government

Demographics

Bouldercombe's median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 12.4%, or 17.7 percentage points below the national level. Only 5.5% of residents were born overseas, 16.1 points below the national comparison, and the largest reported ancestries are English at 474 people, Scottish at 98 and Irish at 83. Christianity is recorded for 573 residents and no religion for 362. A 78.0% five-year stay rate supports a settled population. Compared with nearby Gracemere's urban-edge role, Bouldercombe has a more established rural identity, with age and mobility patterns favouring continuity over rapid turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
9.5%
25-44
21.2%
45-64
31.7%
65+
20.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.5%
2 bed
15.0%
3 bed
49.0%
4+ bed
33.4%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.5% Mortgage 43.6% Rent 11.0% Other 0.8%

Bouldercombe is strongly land and detached-house oriented: 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 49.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.4% containing 4 or more. Ownership is split between 44.5% owned outright and 43.6% under mortgage, while only 11.0% are rented. The average household size is 2.6 people, just 0.1 above the national comparison, so larger homes may provide surplus space for some households. Compared with compact suburban stock, Bouldercombe's housing pattern is more spacious and less apartment-led because of its 6.9 people-per-sq-km density. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare active acreage and detached-home listings carefully.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $310.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$686

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.0%

Unoccupied

28

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
474
Ancestry NS
168
Scottish
98
Irish
83
German
74
Other
38

Household Composition

42.1%

Couples with children

45.2%

Couples, no children

12.0%

Single parent

299

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bouldercombe's employment base is led by Healthcare at 16.8% or 46 workers, Construction at 14.3% or 39, Education at 11.4% or 31, Mining at 9.5% or 26, and Professional/Tech at 7.0% or 19. Trades account for 86 workers and Machinery/Drivers for 79, reinforcing the practical and regional nature of the labour market. Unemployment is 2.7%, with a 52.5% participation rate, 273 full-time workers and 149 part-time workers. Socioeconomic results are uneven: the IEO is in decile 1 and the IRSAD in decile 2, both below the middle deciles, while the IER reaches decile 6. That contrast reflects weaker education and disadvantage indicators alongside comparatively solid employment and income conditions.

Unemployment

2.7%

Labour Force

487

Unemployed

13

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

57.6%

Part-time

31.4%

Participation

52.5%

Employed

474

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 86
Machinery/Drivers 79
Clerical/Admin 69
Community/Personal 57
Professionals 49
Managers 45
Sales 45
Labourers 44

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.8%
Construction 14.3%
Education 11.4%
Mining 9.5%
Professional/Tech 7.0%

University

12.4%

Postgraduate

1.2%

Born Overseas

5.5%

Dwellings

375

Transport to Work

Bouldercombe offers space and a quiet rural setting, but daily mobility is highly car dependent. Public transport accounts for just 1.3% of travel compared with 86.1% driving, while 7.6% work from home, so access to a vehicle is more important than in denser suburbs. Bouldercombe State School is the named local Government sector school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and investigate nearby options for later year levels. The suburb covers 160.83 sq km at 6.9 people per sq km, which explains longer trips for services and shopping. A current crime rate per 1,000 is not stated, so no definitive safety ranking is appropriate. IRSAD decile 2 is below the middle deciles, while 17.9% volunteering indicates some local participation despite limited urban infrastructure.

Drive

86.1%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

7.6%

Growth Outlook

Bouldercombe is an established, slow-growth market rather than an expansion hotspot. The forecast trend is 0.05% annual growth, below the pace of major regional growth corridors, while population change across the wider area is 3.6% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, suggesting no single strong inflow driver. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.9 percentage points and the young share down 4.1 points, which may soften demand for new family-oriented services over time. Rent growth of 13.6% shows recent housing pressure, but the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Stable affordability, moving from 39.8% in 2011 to 38.8% in 2021, supports gradual rather than speculative change.

Population trend: Rockhampton council area

Bouldercombe sits in the Rockhampton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bouldercombe's.

Residents 2025

85,794

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bouldercombe compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 38%
Uni Educated
Bottom 11%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Bottom 8%
Density
Top 47%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bouldercombe a good suburb to live in?

Bouldercombe can suit buyers who value space, detached housing and a quieter rural setting. Its median age is 46, 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, and 86.1% of commuters drive, so car access matters.

What is the median house price in Bouldercombe?

A suburb-level median house price is not available for Bouldercombe. Buyers can still compare current listings with the $1,517 monthly mortgage measure, $310 weekly rent, and the 44.5% outright ownership rate.

What schools are in Bouldercombe?

Bouldercombe State School is the named local option, operating as 1 Government sector State School. Check the exact enrolment zone and nearby Rockhampton-area options before signing a contract, because rural catchments can be wide.

Is Bouldercombe safe?

No definitive safety rating can be given because a current crime rate per 1,000 is not stated. Bouldercombe has 1,117 residents across 160.83 sq km; check recent Queensland Police information and the exact street before deciding.

Is Bouldercombe good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor seeking a small rental market, but pricing data limits yield analysis. Rent is $310 per week, vacancy is 7.0%, renters make up 11.0%, and annual growth is 0.05%, so cash flow and demand need careful testing.

How is Bouldercombe's population changing?

Population change is slow and the age profile is moving older. The wider-area forecast records 0.05% annual growth and 3.6% change over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging and the senior share has risen 5.9 percentage points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bouldercombe on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD