Bowen Hills
A population of 4,898 is packed into 1.72 sq km, giving Bowen Hills a density of 2,851 residents per sq km. The suburb is overwhelmingly apartment-based, with 94.5% apartments, 82.9% renters and a 12.8% vacancy rate. Its median age of 30 is 10 years below the national figure, while 42.7% were born overseas and 51.2% hold university qualifications, 21.1 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Fortitude Valley and Newstead, Bowen Hills is particularly renter-led and high-growth, with annual growth forecast at 4.18%.
Population
4,898
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,551/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Homebuyers in Bowen Hills are primarily apartment buyers: 94.5% of dwellings are apartments, while only 3.0% are separate houses. Nearly all stock is compact, with 45.8% of homes having 0 or 1 bedroom and 44.5% having 2 bedrooms; 7.9% have 3 bedrooms and 1.7% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,614 equals 24.0% of household income, below the 25.1% rent-to-income share. Compared with detached-house suburbs, Bowen Hills suits buyers prioritising low-maintenance living, transport access and smaller floorplans. Fortitude Valley and Newstead provide useful nearby apartment comparisons.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Bowen Hills are primarily apartment buyers: 94.5% of dwellings are apartments, while only 3.0% are separate houses. Nearly all stock is compact, with 45.8% of homes having 0 or 1 bedroom and 44.5% having 2 bedrooms; 7.9% have 3 bedrooms and 1.7% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,614 equals 24.0% of household income, below the 25.1% rent-to-income share. Compared with detached-house suburbs, Bowen Hills suits buyers prioritising low-maintenance living, transport access and smaller floorplans. Fortitude Valley and Newstead provide useful nearby apartment comparisons.
For Investors
Bowen Hills has a deep tenant pool because 82.9% of dwellings are rented, compared with 4.7% owned outright and 11.7% under mortgage. Weekly rent is $390, but the 12.8% vacancy rate is a clear counterweight: abundant apartment supply can lengthen letting periods and increase competition between similar listings. Ten development matters were recorded over 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at 4.18% and migration is labelled Balanced. The renter share is higher than the owner-occupied shares, but vacancy risk is also higher than in tightly supplied markets. Investors should stress-test body corporate costs, furnishing, maintenance and vacancy rather than relying on gross rent alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
27
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+233.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bowen Hills has a younger and more mobile profile than Australia overall: the median age is 30, or 10 years below national, and average household size is 1.6, 0.9 below national. University attainment is 51.2%, 21.1 percentage points above national, while 42.7% were born overseas, also 21.1 points above national. English ancestry counts 1,422 people, followed by Other at 966 and Irish at 528; Mandarin and Portuguese are the leading listed languages at 75 and 59 people. Turnover is 58.5%, so compared with lower-turnover family suburbs, housing appeals more to singles, couples and mobile residents. Nearby Fortitude Valley shares the inner-city setting, but Bowen Hills' apartment pattern is especially pronounced.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
3.0%
Houses
2.5%
Townhouse
94.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Bowen Hills is defined by apartments rather than detached stock. Apartments account for 94.5% of dwellings, separate houses 3.0% and semi-detached homes 2.5%. The tenure split is renter-heavy: 82.9% rent, compared with 11.7% paying a mortgage and 4.7% owning outright. Smaller layouts dominate, with 45.8% in 0 or 1 bedroom and 44.5% in 2 bedrooms, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 1.7%. Weekly rent is $390 and rent-to-income is 25.1%, higher than the 24.0% mortgage-to-income measure. Compared with Newstead and Fortitude Valley, buyers should compare individual towers for fees, outlook, age and amenities because apartment conditions can vary substantially.
Mortgage / mo
$1,614
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · units $820
HH Size
1.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,042
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.8%
Unoccupied
395
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
15.5%
Couples with children
70.5%
Couples, no children
9.5%
Single parent
964
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bowen Hills combines a high-skill workforce with a mixed inner-city employment base. Professional/Tech is the largest industry at 17.8% and 457 workers, followed by Healthcare at 16.4% and 421, Hospitality at 11.0% and 282, Retail at 7.4% and 189, and Admin at 6.2% and 158. Professionals number 1,098, above Clerical/Admin at 463, while labour-force participation is 77.1% and unemployment is 5.3%. The education and occupation decile is 10, but the economic resources decile is 3. That gap fits a young, highly qualified renter population whose resources can be lower than its credentials suggest. IRSAD and IRSD both rank in decile 10, indicating strong relative advantage alongside economic-resource pressure.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
3,597
Unemployed
192
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.4%
Part-time
27.9%
Participation
77.1%
Employed
3,405
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
51.2%
Postgraduate
12.3%
Born Overseas
42.7%
Dwellings
2,651
Transport to Work
Bowen Hills suits residents who value a compact, connected setting. The suburb covers 1.72 sq km at 2,851 residents per sq km, and 20.9% walked or cycled to work compared with 17.1% using public transport; 36.4% drove and 22.3% worked from home. The apartment environment can make daily access to transport, venues and retail convenient, but building-level noise, parking and shared-facility checks matter more than in detached areas. Families should verify nearby school options, sector and enrolment zones against the exact address, including state, Catholic and independent choices. IRSAD sits in decile 10, above the national midpoint, while the median age of 30 is lower than national. Compare specific streets with Fortitude Valley and Newstead for traffic, nightlife and daily amenity.
Drive
36.4%
Public Transport
17.1%
Walk / Cycle
20.9%
Work from Home
22.3%
Population Forecast
+4.18%/yr
(+897 people/yr)
High GrowthBowen Hills is classified as high growth, with annual growth running at 4.18%. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 147.3% over 10 years, while the migration driver is Balanced rather than tied to one source. The shift trajectory is Mixed: affordability improved from 38.8 in 2011 to 32.0 in 2021, with 32.0 below the earlier figure, but real income growth was -1.5% and the working share fell 1.8 percentage points. The gentrification score is 0, with the stage described as New development, while the shift assessment is Not gentrifying. Compared with a mature, low-turnover suburb, Bowen Hills should keep changing through apartment delivery and resident turnover. Ten development matters were recorded over 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+331
Net Internal / yr
+368
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bowen Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bowen Hills a good suburb to live in?
Generally, yes for residents seeking inner-city convenience, compact housing and an active social setting. Bowen Hills has 94.5% apartments, 82.9% renters and a median age of 30, which is 10 years below national. The trade-offs are a 12.8% vacancy rate, smaller floorplans and building-specific noise or parking issues, so it suits a different lifestyle than family-oriented detached suburbs.
What is the median house price in Bowen Hills?
A single house median is not a representative benchmark for Bowen Hills because 94.5% of dwellings are apartments and only 3.0% are separate houses. Compare recent apartment sales by bedroom count, building age, body corporate fees and amenities instead. Nearby Fortitude Valley and Newstead can provide useful comparisons, although tower quality and tenure mix differ between buildings.
What schools are in Bowen Hills?
School access should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone rather than assumed from the suburb name. Families can compare nearby state, Catholic and independent options, travel times and out-of-school care. Bowen Hills covers 1.72 sq km and has a density of 2,851 residents per sq km, so transport connections may matter as much as walking distance. Confirm catchments directly before signing a lease or contract.
Is Bowen Hills safe?
Safety needs an address-level check because experience can vary between apartment entries, station routes, entertainment areas and quieter streets. Look at current police and council information, inspect lighting and access controls, and visit at different times. Bowen Hills has 82.9% renters and 12.8% vacancy, so building management, resident turnover and concierge arrangements are useful questions. These figures do not by themselves establish that the suburb is safer or less safe than another.
Is Bowen Hills good for property investment?
Bowen Hills can suit an apartment investor who accepts competition between listings. Renting accounts for 82.9% of dwellings and weekly rent is $390, but vacancy is 12.8%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Annual growth is forecast at 4.18%, migration is Balanced and 10 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compare net yield after body corporate, maintenance and vacancy, not gross rent alone, because apartment costs can materially change returns.
How is Bowen Hills's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 147.3% over 10 years, while annual growth runs at 4.18%. The migration driver is Balanced and the shift trajectory is Mixed, so change is not dependent on one demographic stream. Bowen Hills currently has 4,898 residents, with a median age of 30 and a 58.5% turnover rate. Compared with lower-turnover suburbs, the resident base is likely to remain mobile as new apartments and inner-city employment attract different household types.
What languages are spoken in Bowen Hills?
Bowen Hills is culturally mixed, with 42.7% of residents born overseas, 51.2% holding university qualifications and an average household size of 1.6. Mandarin is the largest listed non-English language at 75 people, followed by Portuguese at 59, Korean at 31 and Hindi at 25. English ancestry counts 1,422. Compared with the national profile, overseas-born and university shares are each 21.1 percentage points higher, supporting services suited to internationally mobile professionals and students.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bowen Hills on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map