QLD 4017 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bracken Ridge

Bracken Ridge's most distinctive feature is its 88.3% separate-house stock alongside a mortgage-held share of 44.7%, giving the suburb a clear family-home profile. Its population is 17,488, median age is 37, and household income sits at the 74.1 percentile, above the national midpoint. The 2.8-person household average is 0.3 above national, supporting demand for 3-bedroom homes, which make up 48.8% of dwellings, while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 48.0%. Compared with the coastal setting of Sandgate or the established housing around Bald Hills, Bracken Ridge suits buyers prioritising space, schools and car access over apartment living.

Bracken Ridge urban fabric map

Population

17,488

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,972/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

75

8.11 km²· 2,156.3 people/km²· Family income $2,149/wk

Bracken Ridge is geared to buyers seeking a conventional family layout: 88.3% of dwellings are separate houses, with 48.8% offering 3 bedrooms and 48.0% offering 4 or more. The median house price is not stated, so affordability is better tested through cash flow. The listed mortgage figure is $1,800 per month, mortgage costs equal 21.1% of income, and rent-to-income pressure is 20.8%, making the two tenure choices similar on the reported measures. Household income sits at the 74.1 percentile, above the national midpoint, which may support borrowing capacity. Compared with apartment-oriented choices, the trade-off is less compact housing and more reliance on a car, because 71.1% drive to work.

For Buyers

Bracken Ridge is geared to buyers seeking a conventional family layout: 88.3% of dwellings are separate houses, with 48.8% offering 3 bedrooms and 48.0% offering 4 or more. The median house price is not stated, so affordability is better tested through cash flow. The listed mortgage figure is $1,800 per month, mortgage costs equal 21.1% of income, and rent-to-income pressure is 20.8%, making the two tenure choices similar on the reported measures. Household income sits at the 74.1 percentile, above the national midpoint, which may support borrowing capacity. Compared with apartment-oriented choices, the trade-off is less compact housing and more reliance on a car, because 71.1% drive to work.

For Investors

Investors get a mostly detached rental proposition: 24.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $410 and vacancy is 4.1%. The 13.9% rent growth figure points to recent rental momentum, but it should be tested against property condition and leasing competition because vacancy provides more buffer than a severely undersupplied market. Development activity is notable at 71 matters in 12 months, which can expand choice and create competition between older and newer stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the forecast labels the area Not gentrifying with a score of 10. Compared with a tightly held suburb, returns here depend more on tenant appeal, transport access and maintaining family-sized homes than on a rapid repricing story.

Development Activity

Total DAs

183

Last 12 Months

75

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+114.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
42
Subdivision
29
Change of Use
16
Renovation / Extension
13
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Driveway / Crossover
2
Tree Removal
2
New Dwelling
2

Schools in Bracken Ridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St John Fisher College (Bracken Ridge)

Non-State School Catholic

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Bracken Ridge)

Non-State School Catholic

Bracken Ridge State High School

State High School Government

Bracken Ridge State School

State School Government

Norris Road State School

State School Government

Demographics

Bracken Ridge has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging as the senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points. University attainment is 31.4%, 1.3 points above national, and 25.9% of residents were born overseas, 4.3 points above national. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 6,528 people, followed by Irish at 2,137 and Scottish at 1,771. Christianity counts 9,096 residents, while 6,251 report no religion and 567 Hinduism. Household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national, because couples with children make up 47.2% of families. Compared with nearby Sandgate, Bracken Ridge presents a more family-oriented demographic base while still attracting overseas-born households.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
28.3%
45-64
24.3%
65+
14.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
2.8%
3 bed
48.8%
4+ bed
48.0%

Dwelling Structure

88.3%

Houses

8.2%

Townhouse

3.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.4% Mortgage 44.7% Rent 24.1% Other 1.9%

Bracken Ridge's tenure mix points to a mortgage-belt suburb: 44.7% of homes are owned with a mortgage, 29.4% owned outright and 24.1% rented. Detached housing dominates at 88.3%, while semi-detached dwellings account for 8.2% and apartments 3.5%. Bedroom supply is similarly family sized, with 48.8% three-bedroom and 48.0% four-plus-bedroom homes. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.1%, just above rent-to-income pressure of 20.8%, while vacancy is 4.1%. Compared with Sandgate or Bald Hills, buyers should compare exact street, lot and dwelling condition rather than assume housing types are interchangeable, because the large detached base can hide variation between established and newer pockets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,800

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $410.

$675

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $675 · units $560

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$834

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

257

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
226
Hindi
101
Arabic
90
Malayalam
84
Nepali
72
Canton
48

Ancestry

English
6,528
Other
2,336
Irish
2,137
Scottish
1,771
German
1,107
Indian
793

Household Composition

47.2%

Couples with children

34.2%

Couples, no children

16.9%

Single parent

5,063

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Bracken Ridge's industry mix with 21.6% and 1,272 workers, followed by Education at 11.0% and 646, Construction at 9.4% and 556, Public Administration at 8.5% and 503, and Professional and Technical services at 7.3% and 429. The occupational base is similarly practical and service-led: 1,792 professionals, 1,309 clerical and administrative workers, 1,226 trades workers and 1,149 community or personal service workers. Participation is 66.6%, unemployment is 5.0% and full-time employment is 59.2%. Household income ranks at the 74.1 percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA deciles range from IEO 5 to IER 7, with IRSD and IRSAD both 6, suggesting economic resources rank higher than education and occupation because employment and household earnings are relatively solid.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

9,274

Unemployed

466

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

31.0%

Participation

66.6%

Employed

8,808

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,792
Clerical/Admin 1,309
Trades 1,226
Community/Personal 1,149
Managers 906
Labourers 862
Sales 768
Machinery/Drivers 632

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.6%
Education 11.0%
Construction 9.4%
Public Admin 8.5%
Professional/Tech 7.3%

University

31.4%

Postgraduate

6.3%

Born Overseas

25.9%

Dwellings

6,063

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car oriented: 71.1% drive to work, compared with 5.3% using public transport, 1.1% walking or cycling and 17.6% working from home. That pattern makes parking, road access and commute direction important when comparing homes. Families have access to 5 local schools across government and Catholic sectors, including state primary and high-school options plus 2 Catholic schools; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. IRSAD is in decile 6, above the midpoint, and 13.6% volunteer, supporting practical community participation. For safety decisions, compare current police incident patterns by street and time rather than relying on a broad suburb label.

Drive

71.1%

Public Transport

5.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

17.6%

Population Forecast

+0.7%/yr

(+131 people/yr)

Established

Bracken Ridge is forecast to grow at 0.7% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 4.1% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share is up 4.5 points and the working share is down 1.4 points. Rent growth is 13.9%, and affordability is labelled Improving even as the measure moves from 54.6 in 2011 to 49.2 in 2021. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so the outlook is steadier than a transformation-led suburb. Growth should therefore be read as gradual demand from migration and established households, not a rapid redevelopment cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+218

Net Internal / yr

-94

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Strong overseas inflow +218/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bracken Ridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Top 32%
Public Transport
Top 24%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bracken Ridge a good suburb to live in?

Bracken Ridge suits households wanting detached space, with 88.3% of dwellings separate houses and 47.2% of families couples with children. Car access matters because 71.1% drive to work, while 5.3% use public transport. Its IRSAD decile is 6, so compare exact streets, commute times and school zones before choosing.

What is the median house price in Bracken Ridge?

A current median house price is not stated. Buyers can still frame affordability with the $1,800 monthly mortgage figure, $410 weekly rent and mortgage-to-income pressure of 21.1%. Compare recent settled sales for the exact dwelling type, because 48.8% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 48.0% have 4 or more.

What schools are in Bracken Ridge?

Five schools serve the suburb across government and Catholic sectors: state primary options, a state high school and 2 Catholic schools. Check the catchment for the exact address, as enrolment boundaries matter more than a general suburb label. The mix is useful for families, while 47.2% of families are couples with children.

Is Bracken Ridge safe?

Safety should be checked at street level using current police incident information and an in-person visit at different times. Bracken Ridge has 17,488 residents and an IRSAD decile of 6, but that socioeconomic measure is not a safety rating. Compare the exact pocket with nearby roads, lighting, traffic and evening activity before deciding.

Is Bracken Ridge good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking family rental demand: weekly rent is $410, vacancy is 4.1% and 24.1% of households rent. Development activity totals 71 matters in 12 months, so inspect whether nearby additions complement or compete with existing homes. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 10.

How is Bracken Ridge's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 0.7% annually and 4.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.5 points and the working share down 1.4 points. That points to gradual growth with changing household needs rather than a rapid population surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bracken Ridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD