QLD 4500 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Brendale

More than half of Brendale households rent, with a 54.4% renter share helping define the suburb's housing demand. Brendale has 3,100 residents and a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison. Its overseas-born share is 31.6%, or 10 percentage points above the national figure. Semi-detached dwellings account for 85.1% of homes, while 3-bedroom dwellings represent 57.9%, creating a compact, renter-oriented market. Household income sits at the 26.4th percentile, below the national midpoint. Buyers comparing Brendale with nearby Strathpine or Bray Park should focus on tenure, dwelling format and transport needs because these factors shape day-to-day costs more than suburb labels.

Local council: Moreton Bay

Brendale urban fabric map

Population

3,100

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,219/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

36

10.73 km²· 289 people/km²· Family income $1,558/wk

Brendale may suit buyers seeking a compact home format with relatively contained finance measures, although a current median house price should be checked through recent comparable sales. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while weekly rent is $350. Mortgage repayments equal 24.6% of household income, lower than the 28.7% rent-to-income measure, but 54.4% of households rent, indicating strong competition for suitable properties. Semi-detached dwellings make up 85.1% of housing and 3-bedroom homes account for 57.9%, so buyers should inspect parking, storage, outdoor space and body corporate costs carefully. Only 19.8% own outright and 25.1% hold a mortgage, making affordability and resale appeal important when compared with nearby owner-oriented markets.

For Buyers

Brendale may suit buyers seeking a compact home format with relatively contained finance measures, although a current median house price should be checked through recent comparable sales. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while weekly rent is $350. Mortgage repayments equal 24.6% of household income, lower than the 28.7% rent-to-income measure, but 54.4% of households rent, indicating strong competition for suitable properties. Semi-detached dwellings make up 85.1% of housing and 3-bedroom homes account for 57.9%, so buyers should inspect parking, storage, outdoor space and body corporate costs carefully. Only 19.8% own outright and 25.1% hold a mortgage, making affordability and resale appeal important when compared with nearby owner-oriented markets.

For Investors

Brendale has a renter-majority profile, with 54.4% of households renting and a weekly rent figure of $350. That demand base can support leasing prospects, but a 5.2% vacancy rate means investors should test achievable rent rather than assume every property will lease quickly. The 85.1% semi-detached share concentrates demand in a particular dwelling format, while 38 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing construction, warehouse and operational activity that may add both employment and competing stock. Forecast growth is 1.49% annually and is driven by overseas migration. These conditions are more supportive than a stagnant market, but returns still depend on purchase price, maintenance and the location of each property.

Development Activity

Total DAs

112

Last 12 Months

36

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-35.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
41
Subdivision
13
Other
11
Electrician
9
Signage / Advertising
6
Renovation / Extension
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Driveway / Crossover
3

Demographics

Brendale's median age of 35 is 5 years below the national comparison, while the 31.6% overseas-born share is 10 percentage points above it. University attainment is 22.6%, or 7.5 percentage points below the national figure, and average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,038 residents, followed by Scottish at 305 and Irish at 290; Arabic is the most recorded non-English language, with 122 speakers. Residential stability is mixed: 70.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 29.8%. Compared with nearby Strathpine and Bray Park, households should be assessed at street level because age, language and tenure can vary within the wider area.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
31.7%
45-64
21.5%
65+
14.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.2%
2 bed
27.3%
3 bed
57.9%
4+ bed
7.6%

Dwelling Structure

14.9%

Houses

85.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.8% Mortgage 25.1% Rent 54.4% Other 0.6%

Brendale has an unusually concentrated dwelling profile: 85.1% of homes are semi-detached, higher than the 14.9% separate-house share. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 57.9% and 2-bedroom homes for 27.3%, so the suburb is oriented toward smaller households and practical, space-efficient living. Renting is the largest tenure category at 54.4%, compared with 19.8% owning outright and 25.1% paying a mortgage. The rent-to-income measure is 28.7%, higher than the mortgage-to-income measure of 24.6%, while the vacancy rate is 5.2%. For buyers comparing Brendale with nearby Strathpine or Bray Park, examine body corporate obligations, parking and maintenance because the semi-detached format can make those costs more important than land size alone.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $480

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$724

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

72

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
122
Punjabi
15
Persian ED
12

Ancestry

English
1,038
Other
644
Scottish
305
Irish
290
Ancestry NS
198
German
165

Household Composition

34.9%

Couples with children

30.2%

Couples, no children

31.4%

Single parent

809

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Brendale's leading listed industry at 21.9%, representing 196 workers, well above Education at 9.2% or 82 workers. Retail accounts for 8.8% and 79 workers, Professional and Tech for 7.3% and 65 workers, and Construction for 6.9% and 62 workers. Occupations are led by Trades at 222 people, followed by Community and Personal services at 209, Clerical and Administrative work at 208, Professionals at 175 and Labourers at 157. The labour force contains 1,484 people, with a 60.1% participation rate and 7.1% unemployment. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit at SEIFA decile 3, consistent with household income at the 26.4th percentile, below higher-income locations. The mix suggests service and trade employment are more influential than professional work alone.

Unemployment

7.1%

Labour Force

1,484

Unemployed

105

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

60.1%

Employed

1,379

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 222
Community/Personal 209
Clerical/Admin 208
Professionals 175
Labourers 157
Machinery/Drivers 135
Sales 129
Managers 117

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.9%
Education 9.2%
Retail 8.8%
Professional/Tech 7.3%
Construction 6.9%

University

22.6%

Postgraduate

3.6%

Born Overseas

31.6%

Dwellings

1,305

Transport to Work

Brendale is strongly car-dependent, with 72.5% driving to work compared with 6.2% using public transport and 3.3% walking or cycling. That gap means households without a reliable vehicle may face more daily friction, while the 13.7% working-from-home share provides some flexibility. Average household size is 2.2 people and 7.2% of residents need assistance, making convenient access and manageable housing layouts relevant for some households. Volunteering is recorded at 11.0%, and IRSAD sits at SEIFA decile 3, below higher-access and higher-resource locations. Review current incident patterns, lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions at the exact address because a broad suburb label cannot capture street-level differences.

Drive

72.5%

Public Transport

6.2%

Walk / Cycle

3.3%

Work from Home

13.7%

Growth Outlook

Brendale's forecast points to steady rather than explosive expansion, with annual growth of 1.49% driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 23.6% over 10 years, supporting continued demand while the suburb's trajectory is labelled Aging. That shift is reflected in a senior-share increase of 3.5%, a working-share decline of 2.2% and a young-share change of -0.2%, which may gradually increase demand for accessible, lower-maintenance housing. Gentrification signals are mixed: the forecast score is 26 with a stage of Early signs, while another shift measure records a score of 15 and labels the area Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 16.1% is higher than real income growth of -0.9%, so affordability and tenant retention will remain important as overseas migration supports growth.

Population trend: Moreton Bay council area

Brendale sits in the Moreton Bay council area. These are the council area's residents, not Brendale's.

Residents 2025

532,445

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Brendale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 26%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Bottom 46%
Public Transport
Top 18%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Brendale a good suburb to live in?

Brendale can suit households seeking compact housing, practical rents and access to trade and service employment. It has 3,100 residents, a 54.4% renter share and a car commute rate of 72.5%. The 6.2% public transport share means vehicle access is important, while the 85.1% semi-detached housing mix may suit buyers who prefer lower-maintenance homes.

What is the median house price in Brendale?

A current suburb median house price should be checked through recent comparable sales rather than assumed. Brendale's housing profile is 85.1% semi-detached, with 57.9% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms. Buyers should compare similar properties by condition, parking, outdoor space and any body corporate costs before making an offer.

What schools are in Brendale?

Families should confirm nearby school options and catchment boundaries against the exact address, since enrolment areas can cross suburb boundaries. Brendale has 3,100 residents and an average household size of 2.2, but those figures do not identify a particular school zone. Contact schools directly before signing a contract or lease.

Is Brendale safe?

Safety should be checked at street and time-of-day level before renting or buying. Brendale has 72.5% of workers driving and 6.2% using public transport, so activity patterns can vary across the suburb. Inspect lighting, traffic, pedestrian conditions and recent incident maps rather than relying on a broad safety label.

Is Brendale good for property investment?

Brendale has a 54.4% renter share, $350 weekly rent and a 5.2% vacancy rate, giving investors a measurable leasing base but not a guarantee of fast occupancy. There were 38 development applications in 12 months, and forecast growth is 1.49% annually. Returns should be tested against purchase price, maintenance and competing new stock.

How is Brendale's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.49% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Population change over 10 years is 23.6%, while Brendale's trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share has risen by 3.5% and the working share has fallen by 2.2%, which may increase demand for accessible and lower-maintenance housing.

What languages are spoken in Brendale?

Brendale has an overseas-born share of 31.6%, which is 10 percentage points above the national comparison. Arabic is the most recorded non-English language at 122 speakers, followed by Punjabi at 15 and Persian at 12. English ancestry is recorded for 1,038 residents, alongside Scottish at 305 and Irish at 290.

What development is occurring in Brendale?

Brendale recorded 38 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include warehouse material change-of-use applications and operational works involving electrical reticulation or street lighting. This level of activity can strengthen employment access, but investors should also consider construction impacts, traffic and the possibility of additional competing rental stock.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Brendale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD