QLD 4035 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bridgeman Downs

Household affluence is the clearest signal in Bridgeman Downs: weekly household income sits at $2,878, placing the suburb at the 96.6th percentile nationally. Its 10,938 residents live at a moderate density of 1,162.9 people per square kilometre, with a median age of 39. Compared with nearby Aspley and McDowall, the suburb has a strongly detached-home profile, with 87.8% of dwellings separate houses and 79.8% containing four or more bedrooms. That larger-home pattern is supported by 44.0% of households holding a mortgage and only 17.0% renting. The trade-off is an aging trajectory, while 24.7% of residents work from home, reducing some commuting pressure.

Bridgeman Downs urban fabric map

Population

10,938

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,878/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

93

9.41 km²· 1,162.9 people/km²· Family income $3,071/wk

Bridgeman Downs will appeal most to buyers seeking larger detached homes rather than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings, while 79.8% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.6% are apartments. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,500, and mortgage repayments equal 20.1% of household income, below the 18.1% rent-to-income figure only in absolute comparison? More usefully, both measures remain below common stress thresholds. Compared with smaller-home markets, the bedroom mix gives families more space but can increase purchase and maintenance costs. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and renovation level. The 37.7% outright ownership rate also points to an established owner base.

For Buyers

Bridgeman Downs will appeal most to buyers seeking larger detached homes rather than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings, while 79.8% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.6% are apartments. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,500, and mortgage repayments equal 20.1% of household income, below the 18.1% rent-to-income figure only in absolute comparison? More usefully, both measures remain below common stress thresholds. Compared with smaller-home markets, the bedroom mix gives families more space but can increase purchase and maintenance costs. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and renovation level. The 37.7% outright ownership rate also points to an established owner base.

For Investors

The investment case rests on a stable owner base, moderate rental participation and continued regional demand rather than a readily calculated yield. Renting accounts for 17.0% of households, with weekly rent at $520 and vacancy at 4.4%, indicating an active but not severely undersupplied market. The 18.1% rent-to-income ratio is below the 20.1% mortgage-to-income ratio, which may support household resilience. Compared with a high-rental suburb, the smaller tenant pool can limit demand depth, but it may also reduce direct competition from investor-owned stock. Development activity reached 87 applications in 12 months, creating potential for gradual supply change. An annual growth trend of 2.3%, driven by internal migration, supports attention to family-sized homes, while the missing median sale price means gross yield should be calculated from verified sales evidence.

Development Activity

Total DAs

232

Last 12 Months

93

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+93.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
57
Other
54
Change of Use
11
Renovation / Extension
5
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
5
Driveway / Crossover
2
Signage / Advertising
2
Tree Removal
2

Demographics

Bridgeman Downs has a mature, highly educated household base. The median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, while university attainment reaches 52.3%, or 22.2 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 34.0%, which is 12.4 points above the national comparison, helping explain the presence of Hindi, Mandarin, Malayalam, Persian and Punjabi speakers. English ancestry is recorded for 3,551 residents, followed by Other at 1,565, Irish at 1,235, Indian at 1,041 and Scottish at 1,004. Average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison, because couples with children represent 54.2% of families. The 77.1% stayed rate also points to a settled community, while 22.9% turnover still brings regular movement.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
13.6%
25-44
24.4%
45-64
27.3%
65+
15.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
2.3%
3 bed
17.5%
4+ bed
79.8%

Dwelling Structure

87.8%

Houses

11.7%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.7% Mortgage 44.0% Rent 17.0% Other 1.2%

Bridgeman Downs is a large-home, owner-led housing market. Separate houses make up 87.8% of dwellings, compared with 11.7% semi-detached homes and 0.6% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom properties account for 79.8%, while three-bedroom homes represent 17.5%, so the stock is more family-oriented than a compact urban market. Tenure is split between 37.7% owned outright, 44.0% mortgaged and 17.0% rented. The $520 weekly rent and $2,500 monthly mortgage benchmark sit alongside a household income of $2,878 per week, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 20.1%. With household income at the 96.6th percentile, purchasing capacity is above the national benchmark, although the large-home mix can keep entry costs higher than in apartment-led locations. Buyers should verify current prices against comparable sales.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $520.

$730

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $730

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,092

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

164

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Hindi
135
Mandarin
123
Malayalam
98
Persian ED
85
Punjabi
71
Canton
66

Ancestry

English
3,551
Other
1,565
Irish
1,235
Indian
1,041
Scottish
1,004
Chinese
677

Household Composition

54.2%

Couples with children

35.2%

Couples, no children

9.6%

Single parent

3,200

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, which employs 1,010 workers and represents 23.5% of industry employment. Professional and technical services contribute 516 workers or 12.0%, followed by education with 438 or 10.2%, public administration with 321 or 7.5%, and retail with 308 or 7.2%. The occupational mix is led by 1,946 professionals, 976 managers and 806 clerical or administrative workers, consistent with high educational attainment and household income. Labour-force participation is 69.0%, unemployment is 3.8% and 3,542 workers are employed full time. Compared with national income conditions, the $2,878 weekly household income and 96.6th percentile position are substantially higher. SEIFA results reinforce that advantage: IEO is in decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 10. The high work-from-home share of 24.7% also fits the professional employment base.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

6,091

Unemployed

229

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

60.4%

Part-time

30.5%

Participation

69.0%

Employed

5,862

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,946
Managers 976
Clerical/Admin 806
Community/Personal 566
Sales 521
Trades 513
Labourers 263
Machinery/Drivers 162

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.5%
Professional/Tech 12.0%
Education 10.2%
Public Admin 7.5%
Retail 7.2%

University

52.3%

Postgraduate

14.6%

Born Overseas

34.0%

Dwellings

3,584

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 65.8% of residents drive to work, compared with 4.2% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. A further 24.7% work from home, which may reduce commuting frequency but does not remove the need for convenient vehicle access. The suburb covers 9.41 square kilometres at a density of 1,162.9 people per square kilometre. Socioeconomic conditions compare favourably with lower-decile areas, with an IRSAD decile of 10, IRSD decile 10, IER decile 10 and IEO decile 9. Families should assess school options by exact address, sector and enrolment zone, then compare travel times and current capacity rather than rely on suburb boundaries. For safety, check current police incidents by street and category before renting or buying, as socioeconomic deciles are not crime measures.

Drive

65.8%

Public Transport

4.2%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

24.7%

Population Forecast

+2.3%/yr

(+274 people/yr)

Established

Growth is active but increasingly shaped by demographic maturity. The annual trend is 2.3%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 37.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 3.5 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 2.2 points and the working share has declined 0.5 points. Gentrification is also active, with a score of 52, while the separate shift measure records 46 and the same Active stage. Rent growth of 41.9% adds pressure to housing costs, although affordability is classified as Stable, moving from 47.9 in 2011 to 48.6 in 2021. Compared with a static established area, the combination of 2.3% annual growth and internal migration suggests ongoing demand, but the aging pattern will increasingly influence housing preferences.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+100

Net Internal / yr

+166

52

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +49% since 2011, Net internal migration +166/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 40%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bridgeman Downs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 32%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bridgeman Downs a good suburb to live in?

It suits households seeking larger homes and a settled residential setting. Separate houses account for 87.8% of dwellings, 79.8% have four or more bedrooms and household income ranks at the 96.6th percentile nationally. Car dependence is significant, with 65.8% driving to work compared with 4.2% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Bridgeman Downs?

A current median house price is not available. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and condition, because 87.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 79.8% contain four or more bedrooms. The $2,500 monthly mortgage benchmark and $2,878 weekly household income provide useful affordability context.

What schools are in Bridgeman Downs?

School choices should be checked by exact address, sector and enrolment zone. Bridgeman Downs has 10,938 residents and an average household size of 3.0, so families should confirm current capacity, year-level availability and travel times directly. Nearby options may serve different catchments, making address-level checking more reliable than suburb names alone.

Is Bridgeman Downs safe?

Check current police incident data by street, offence category and recent period before deciding. Bridgeman Downs has 10,938 residents and an IRSAD decile of 10, but socioeconomic rankings are not crime measures. A direct comparison of recent incidents with nearby suburbs will provide a more useful safety assessment than relying on income or education indicators.

Is Bridgeman Downs good for property investment?

It may suit investors targeting family-sized rental stock, with 79.8% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. Renting is 17.0%, weekly rent is $520 and vacancy is 4.4%. An annual growth trend of 2.3% is supported by internal migration, while 87 development applications in 12 months make current supply and comparable sales important to review.

How is Bridgeman Downs's population changing?

The suburb has 10,938 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 37.6% over 10 years. Growth runs at 2.3% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.5 percentage points and the young share down 2.2 points, so future demand may favour accessible and lower-maintenance housing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bridgeman Downs on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD