Bright
Its 2,620 residents occupy 131.74 sq km at a low density of 19.9 people per sq km, which helps explain the detached housing pattern and car reliance. Compared with the national age profile, Bright is 9 years older, while average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national average. Buyers comparing Bright with nearby Wandiligong and Porepunkah are weighing a more concentrated town setting against lower-density surroundings.
Local council: Alpine
Population
2,620
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,352/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Median House
$1.1M
October to December 2025
Housing is predominantly detached, at 86.2%, and 46.6% of homes are owned outright, compared with 27.3% under mortgage. Mortgage costs equal 28.0% of household income, below the common stress threshold, but the price still limits entry for households outside the higher income brackets.
For Buyers
Housing is predominantly detached, at 86.2%, and 46.6% of homes are owned outright, compared with 27.3% under mortgage. Mortgage costs equal 28.0% of household income, below the common stress threshold, but the price still limits entry for households outside the higher income brackets.
For Investors
Bright's investment case combines a $300 weekly rent, 23.9% renting share and a 31.5% vacancy rate. Compared with the 46.6% outright ownership share, the smaller rental base points to a more owner-oriented market, while high vacancy means returns should be modelled with conservative occupancy assumptions. Annual growth is forecast at 2.38%, migration is labelled Balanced and rent growth has reached 34.6%. Only 9 development matters were recorded over 12 months, suggesting limited visible pipeline activity, although subdivision decisions can still alter local supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
41
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bright
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Bright P-12 College
Demographics
Bright has an older and smaller-household population than Australia overall. The median age is 49, which is 9 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national average. University attainment is 30.2%, just 0.1 percentage points above the national level, and 17.5% of residents were born overseas, 4.1 points below it. English ancestry is recorded for 1,097 people, followed by Scottish at 319 and Irish at 318. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,405, ahead of Christianity at 893, reinforcing the older, established community pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.2%
Houses
11.1%
Townhouse
2.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is relatively stable, with 46.6% owned outright, 27.3% mortgaged and 23.9% rented. Detached homes account for 86.2%, while 49.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms.
Mortgage / mo
$1,638
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$774
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
31.5%
Unoccupied
486
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.7%
Couples with children
54.7%
Couples, no children
12.3%
Single parent
697
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hospitality is Bright's largest industry at 18.2% and 158 workers, followed by healthcare at 11.4%, education at 10.5%, construction at 9.7% and public administration at 9.4%. This service mix matters because local employment is spread across visitor, care, education, building and government activity rather than one dominant office sector. The labour force includes 1,240 people, unemployment is 1.9% and participation is 55.4%. Professionals number 254 and managers 249, ahead of trades at 181. Household income sits at the 34.8th percentile, below the midpoint, while SEIFA IEO and IRSD scores both sit in decile 7, above the middle decile.
Unemployment
1.9%
Labour Force
1,240
Unemployed
23
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.6%
Part-time
40.7%
Participation
55.4%
Employed
1,217
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.2%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
17.5%
Dwellings
1,047
Transport to Work
Bright's 131.74 sq km area and low density help explain why 55.2% of commuters drive, compared with just 0.3% using public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 15.8%, and working from home is 25.1%, giving some households flexibility despite limited transit. The town has 1 local government school, Bright P-12 College, covering primary and secondary years; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totalled 126 offences, including 55 property and deception offences, 33 justice procedures offences and 32 crimes against the person. IRSAD is in decile 6, above the middle decile, and volunteering is 29.8%.
Drive
55.2%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
15.8%
Work from Home
25.1%
Growth Outlook
Bright's annual growth trend is 2.38%, which can be compared with a 34.4% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, so expansion is not attributed to one dominant inflow. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.2 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 2.6 points. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 37, and the wider shift measure records a score of 42. These signals suggest steady demand and gradual change, but an older resident base may moderate the pace and shape of new housing needs.
Population trend: Alpine council area
Bright sits in the Alpine council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bright's.
Residents 2025
13,236
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
126
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
48.1
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bright compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bright a good suburb to live in?
Bright can suit buyers seeking a smaller alpine town with detached housing, outdoor access and a strong work-from-home share of 25.1%. Its median age of 49 is 9 years above the national comparison, so the lifestyle may appeal more to established households than to people seeking a young urban environment.
What schools are in Bright?
Bright P-12 College is the local school, providing both primary and secondary education in the government sector. Families should check current enrolment zones and year-level availability for the exact address, especially when comparing properties across the wider Bright area.
Is Bright safe?
Bright recorded 126 offences at a rate of 48.1 per 1,000 residents. The largest categories were property and deception offences at 55, justice procedures offences at 33 and crimes against the person at 32, so buyers should review the exact street and property context before deciding.
Is Bright good for property investment?
Bright has potential, but investors need to allow for a 31.5% vacancy rate alongside $300 weekly rent. The market recorded 2.38% annual growth, 34.6% rent growth and 9 development matters over 12 months, while Balanced migration suggests demand is not dependent on one source.
How is Bright's population changing?
Bright has 2,620 residents today, with population change across the wider area forecast at 34.4% over 10 years and an annual trend of 2.38%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.2 percentage points and the young share is down 2.6 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bright on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map