Brisbane City
Central Brisbane is defined by a 99.8% apartment share, a 25.7% vacancy rate and a population of 12,587 packed into 2.06 square kilometres at 6,108.4 people per square kilometre. At 31, the median age is 9 years below the national figure, while 57.3% of residents were born overseas, 35.7 percentage points above national. Household income sits at the 64.1 percentile, but the renter share is 67.2%. Compared with nearby Fortitude Valley and South Brisbane, Brisbane City is especially high-rise and employment-focused, with 38.3% walking or cycling. Its compact international profile supports city access, although vacancy and turnover make the experience more transient.
Population
12,587
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,802/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
68
Brisbane City suits buyers who prioritise a central apartment lifestyle over a conventional house-and-land setting. Apartments account for 99.8% of dwellings and separate houses just 0.1%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 50.8% and 0 to 1-bedroom homes 32.6%. That concentration reflects a compact urban market, so buyers should focus on body corporate costs, building condition, outlook and transport access because land scarcity is built into the suburb. Only 15.6% of residents own outright and 15.5% hold a mortgage, compared with 67.2% renting. The $1,942 monthly mortgage figure equals 24.9% of household income, while $460 weekly rent equals 25.5%; both housing stress flags are false. Compared with a detached-house suburb, Brisbane City provides less family-sized stock and more choice for singles or couples.
For Buyers
Brisbane City suits buyers who prioritise a central apartment lifestyle over a conventional house-and-land setting. Apartments account for 99.8% of dwellings and separate houses just 0.1%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 50.8% and 0 to 1-bedroom homes 32.6%. That concentration reflects a compact urban market, so buyers should focus on body corporate costs, building condition, outlook and transport access because land scarcity is built into the suburb. Only 15.6% of residents own outright and 15.5% hold a mortgage, compared with 67.2% renting. The $1,942 monthly mortgage figure equals 24.9% of household income, while $460 weekly rent equals 25.5%; both housing stress flags are false. Compared with a detached-house suburb, Brisbane City provides less family-sized stock and more choice for singles or couples.
For Investors
Brisbane City has a strong tenant base but unusually high vacancy risk. Renting accounts for 67.2%, higher than the 15.6% owned outright and 15.5% mortgaged shares, while weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 25.7%. The vacancy level can weaken rental bargaining power and lengthen letting periods, so investors should stress-test periods without income, body corporate costs and apartment maintenance rather than rely on headline rent. Seventy development matters were recorded over 12 months, reinforcing the need to check competing supply and building-specific quality. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which supports demand, but the 25.7% vacancy rate means tenant demand is not evenly distributed across all towers.
Development Activity
Total DAs
412
Last 12 Months
68
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-40.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Brisbane City has an unusually international, educated and mobile profile. The median age of 31 is 9 years below the national figure, university attainment is 56.9%, or 26.8 percentage points above national, and 57.3% of residents were born overseas, 35.7 points above national. English ancestry counts 3,049 and Chinese ancestry 2,044, while Mandarin is spoken by 575 people and Korean by 220. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 5,889, ahead of Christianity at 3,770. Household size averages 1.8, which is 0.7 below national, and the turnover rate is 56.0%. Compared with nearby Fortitude Valley and South Brisbane, this points to a similarly inner-city lifestyle with strong international links and high turnover, rather than a settled suburban family pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
0.1%
Houses
0.1%
Townhouse
99.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Brisbane City's housing stock is almost entirely vertical: 99.8% apartments, 0.1% separate houses and 0.1% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 50.8%, followed by 0 to 1-bedroom dwellings at 32.6%; only 1.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Renting is the dominant tenure at 67.2%, while 15.6% is owned outright and 15.5% is mortgaged. Vacancy reaches 25.7%, a much higher share than the 1.7% tenure-other category, indicating that availability and turnover shape the market. Weekly rent is $460, with rent at 25.5% of household income and mortgage costs at 24.9%. Compared with Fortitude Valley and South Brisbane, buyers should compare buildings rather than assume suburb-wide pricing, because apartment age, amenities and body corporate fees can vary sharply.
Mortgage / mo
$1,942
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $460.
$800
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $800 · units $850
HH Size
1.8
Personal Income / wk
$894
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
25.7%
Unoccupied
1,934
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
18.8%
Couples with children
67.5%
Couples, no children
10.0%
Single parent
2,492
Total families
Economy & Employment
Brisbane City's economy is led by Professional/Tech at 18.5% of industry employment, followed by Hospitality at 15.3%, Healthcare at 10.9%, Education at 7.7% and Public Administration at 7.2%. The occupational mix is similarly top-heavy, with 2,358 Professionals and 1,024 Managers, ahead of 910 Community/Personal workers and 872 Clerical/Admin workers. Personal weekly income is $894 and household weekly income is $1,802, placing household income at the 64.1 percentile. Participation is 66.8%, unemployment is 8.3% and full-time employment is 56.5%. Compared with national income distributions, the 64.1 percentile indicates above-average household positioning, but the SEIFA pattern is uneven: education and occupation rank in decile 10, economic resources in decile 1, and IRSAD in decile 9. That gap suggests strong skills and central jobs coexist with uneven household resources.
Unemployment
8.3%
Labour Force
8,002
Unemployed
664
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.5%
Part-time
31.9%
Participation
66.8%
Employed
7,338
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
56.9%
Postgraduate
18.5%
Born Overseas
57.3%
Dwellings
5,530
Transport to Work
Brisbane City is most practical for residents who can use the inner-city network without depending on a private car. Walking or cycling accounts for 38.3% of travel, higher than the 20.6% who drive, while public transport is 12.3% and working from home is 26.0%. The 2.06 square kilometre footprint and density of 6,108.4 people per square kilometre support short trips, but also mean towers, foot traffic and construction activity are part of daily life. Families should check the exact address for enrolment zones and nearby schools, since catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Social advantage is relatively high at IRSAD decile 9. Compared with lower-density outer suburbs, the trade-off is stronger walkability and less private space.
Drive
20.6%
Public Transport
12.3%
Walk / Cycle
38.3%
Work from Home
26.0%
Population Forecast
+3.32%/yr
(+581 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is strong but structurally mixed. The annual trend is 3.32%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 52.9% over 10 years. At the same time, the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 percentage points and the working share down 1.7 points. Gentrification signals are cautious: the score is 25 and the stage is Early signs, even though the separate shift measure is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying. Rent growth is -11.5%, and affordability is labelled Improving, so investor and buyer decisions should distinguish strong regional demand from softer rental pricing. Compared with a simple high-growth story, Brisbane City is being reshaped by overseas arrivals, apartment turnover and an older trajectory.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+1,053
Net Internal / yr
-141
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal outflow -141/yr, Strong overseas inflow +1053/yr, Accelerating: 17% → 60%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Brisbane City compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Brisbane City a good suburb to live in?
Yes, if you want a high-density inner-city base with strong walking access and a large apartment choice. Brisbane City has 12,587 residents, 99.8% apartments and 38.3% walking or cycling. It is younger than the national profile by 9 years, but 25.7% vacancy and 56.0% turnover mean the feel can be more transient than in established suburban areas.
What is the median house price in Brisbane City?
There is no dependable median house price to quote because separate houses represent only 0.1% of dwellings. Buyers should compare apartments by building, bedroom mix and ongoing fees, using the $460 weekly rent as a market reference. The stock is 99.8% apartments, so an apartment comparison is more representative than a detached-house measure.
What schools are in Brisbane City?
School access should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, including nearby inner-city options beyond Brisbane City's compact 2.06 square kilometre boundary. The suburb is 99.8% apartments and has an average household size of 1.8, so households should assess travel time and catchment rules rather than assume a school from the suburb name.
Is Brisbane City safe?
Safety can vary by block and time in a busy CBD environment, so inspect recent Queensland Police incident information for the exact address before signing a lease or buying. Brisbane City has a density of 6,108.4 people per square kilometre and 12,587 residents, making street activity more concentrated than in low-density areas.
Is Brisbane City good for property investment?
Investment prospects are mixed. Renting is 67.2%, weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 25.7%, so the tenant pool is deep but competition between apartments can be substantial. Seventy development matters in 12 months add a supply-check requirement. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but investors should model vacancy, body corporate costs and building maintenance rather than assume every tower performs alike.
How is Brisbane City's population changing?
Population change is strong across the wider area, at 52.9% over 10 years, and the annual trend is 3.32%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is nevertheless labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.3 percentage points and the working share down 1.7 points. That means growth can continue while the resident mix gradually shifts older.
What languages are spoken in Brisbane City?
Brisbane City has strong international language links: 57.3% of residents were born overseas, 35.7 percentage points above the national figure. Mandarin is recorded for 575 people, followed by Korean at 220, Canton at 140, Hindi at 83 and Japan at 77. English ancestry counts 3,049 and Chinese ancestry 2,044.
What development is occurring in Brisbane City?
Seventy development matters were recorded over 12 months, including BCC compliance assessments for out-of-hours construction and amended applications. This points to active construction management in the CBD, so buyers and renters should check project timing, noise controls and access changes near the exact building. The development workload is higher than in a quiet low-development setting.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Brisbane City on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map