VIC 3055 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Brunswick West

Density is the defining fact of Brunswick West: 14,746 residents occupy 3.22 square kilometres, producing 4,583.2 people per square kilometre. The housing mix is unusually compact, with 41.3% apartments compared with 38.0% separate houses, while 48.2% of households rent. Residents have a median age of 34, six years below the national figure, and 59.2% hold university qualifications, 29.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 31.0%, helping explain the suburb's international language mix and steady demand for smaller homes. For buyers comparing nearby Brunswick and Coburg, Brunswick West stands out for its high-density, professional and renter-oriented profile rather than a detached-house focus.

Brunswick West urban fabric map

Population

14,746

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,797/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

Median House

$1.4M

October to December 2025

3.22 km²· 4,583.2 people/km²· Family income $2,539/wk

A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $2,000 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 25.7% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. The 41.3% apartment share is higher than the 38.0% separate-house share, and 2-bedroom homes make up 42.4% of the stock. That mix suits singles, couples and smaller households because 2.1 people live in the average home.

For Buyers

A typical mortgage repayment is listed at $2,000 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 25.7% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold. The 41.3% apartment share is higher than the 38.0% separate-house share, and 2-bedroom homes make up 42.4% of the stock. That mix suits singles, couples and smaller households because 2.1 people live in the average home.

For Investors

Brunswick West has a substantial rental base, with 48.2% of households renting compared with 23.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $366 and the vacancy rate is 13.4%, a high-vacancy signal that may give tenants more choice and require investors to compete on presentation, condition and location. Forty-three development applications were recorded over 12 months, indicating ongoing renovation and planning activity rather than a static housing market. Rents have grown 30.4% across the shift period, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. These factors support a tenant pool linked to professional, education and healthcare employment, but the higher vacancy rate means investors should not assume automatic rental scarcity or uninterrupted rent increases.

Development Activity

Total DAs

74

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+138.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
19
New Dwelling
12
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
11
Subdivision
8
Other
5
Commercial / Industrial
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Brunswick West

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Brunswick North Primary School

Primary Government

Brunswick North West Primary School

Primary Government

Brunswick South West Primary School

Primary Government

St Joseph's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Brunswick West has a young, highly educated profile: the median age is 34, six years below the national comparison, and 59.2% of residents have university qualifications, 29.1 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 31.0%, or 9.4 points above national, which helps explain Greek, Italian, Arabic, Mandarin and Cantonese language use. English ancestry is recorded for 4,108 people, followed by Irish at 2,003 and Italian at 1,887. No religion is the largest religious response at 7,538, ahead of Christianity at 4,909. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national, because couples without children account for 44.7% of families. Compared with nearby Brunswick or Coburg, the suburb appeals to households seeking inner-north access with a compact, professionally oriented setting.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.8%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
42.3%
45-64
20.9%
65+
12.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
17.7%
2 bed
42.4%
3 bed
27.7%
4+ bed
12.2%

Dwelling Structure

38.0%

Houses

20.2%

Townhouse

41.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.7% Mortgage 27.0% Rent 48.2% Other 1.1%

The price cycle shows both strong long-term growth and a recent pullback. Renting at 48.2% is higher than outright ownership at 23.7%, while 27.0% have a mortgage. Apartments account for 41.3%, above the 38.0% separate-house share, and 2-bedroom dwellings make up 42.4% of homes. The compact stock explains why the average household has 2.1 people and why the area suits smaller households more than large families seeking four-bedroom houses, which represent 12.2%.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$366

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,004

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.4%

Unoccupied

1,023

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
297
Italian
292
Arabic
154
Mandarin
128
Canton
55
Hindi
54

Ancestry

English
4,108
Other
2,488
Irish
2,003
Italian
1,887
Scottish
1,435
Greek
963

Household Composition

39.1%

Couples with children

44.7%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

3,495

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 16.6% of industry employment, education at 15.5%, professional and technical services at 14.5%, public administration at 8.1% and retail at 6.3%. The largest occupation group is professionals at 3,406 people, followed by managers at 1,224 and clerical or administrative workers at 1,110. Labour-force participation is 72.2%, unemployment is 4.6% and 59.6% of employed residents work full time, supporting a relatively strong income base. Household income sits at the 63.9 percentile, above average. The SEIFA results show an important split: the IEO decile is 9, higher than the IER decile of 3, while IRSD is decile 7 and IRSAD is decile 8. This indicates strong education and occupational credentials alongside more uneven access to economic resources, which can help explain the coexistence of professional incomes, high renting and apartment demand.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

9,291

Unemployed

432

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

59.6%

Part-time

33.9%

Participation

72.2%

Employed

8,859

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,406
Managers 1,224
Clerical/Admin 1,110
Community/Personal 934
Trades 808
Sales 549
Labourers 462
Machinery/Drivers 262

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.6%
Education 15.5%
Professional/Tech 14.5%
Public Admin 8.1%
Retail 6.3%

University

59.2%

Postgraduate

20.0%

Born Overseas

31.0%

Dwellings

6,608

Transport to Work

Daily mobility is mixed. Car drivers account for 38.2% of residents, higher than the 7.2% using public transport and the 7.2% walking or cycling, while 45.1% work from home. That pattern suits hybrid workers but makes proximity to tram, bus, cycling and shopping routes important when comparing individual addresses. Four nearby primary schools provide a practical local choice, with 3 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. Recorded crime totals 1,184 incidents at 80.3 per 1,000 residents, with 836 property and deception offences, so secure parking, lighting and home security deserve attention. The IRSAD decile is 8, higher than the IRSD decile of 7, indicating relatively strong area-wide advantage despite variation between households.

Drive

38.2%

Public Transport

7.2%

Walk / Cycle

7.2%

Work from Home

45.1%

Population Forecast

+0.86%/yr

(+137 people/yr)

Established

Growth is forecast at 0.86% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 8.9% over ten years, while the trajectory is labelled Stable rather than rapidly accelerating. Gentrification remains Active, with a score of 40, and the shift measure records a score of 45 for the same stage. Rents have grown 30.4%, indicating that housing costs have responded more strongly than the stable population label might suggest. Brunswick West also recovered from a 2.4% COVID-era dip, followed by 7.2% recovery. The combination of overseas migration, sustained rental demand and 43 development applications in 12 months points to incremental change because an established inner suburb is adapting through renovations, additions and higher-density housing rather than large greenfield expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+404

Net Internal / yr

-84

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +15% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +404/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 10%, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,184

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

80.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
836
Justice procedures offences
127
Crimes against the person
125
Public order and security offences
52

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Brunswick West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 36%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 14%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Brunswick West a good suburb to live in?

Brunswick West suits residents who value inner-north access, professional employment and compact housing. The median age is 34, university attainment is 59.2% and working from home is 45.1%. Renters make up 48.2%, while the crime rate of 80.3 per 1,000 means property security should be considered.

What schools are in Brunswick West?

Brunswick West has 4 nearby primary schools, comprising 3 government schools and 1 Catholic school. The local group includes St Joseph's School, Brunswick North Primary School, Brunswick North West Primary School and Brunswick South West Primary School. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address before making a decision.

Is Brunswick West safe?

Brunswick West recorded 1,184 offences at a rate of 80.3 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 836 incidents, well above the 125 crimes against the person recorded. The figures support practical precautions such as secure entries, lighting and careful checks of parking and access arrangements.

Is Brunswick West good for property investment?

Brunswick West has a large rental market at 48.2%, weekly rent of $366 and 43 development applications in 12 months. Rents have grown 30.4% and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. However, the 13.4% vacancy rate is high, so investors should test achievable rent and allow for competition between available properties.

How is Brunswick West's population changing?

The current population is 14,746 and the median age is 34. Population change across the wider area is 8.9% over ten years, with annual growth forecast at 0.86%. The trajectory is Stable, while overseas migration is the main driver and gentrification is rated Active with a score of 40.

What languages are spoken in Brunswick West?

Brunswick West has an overseas-born share of 31.0%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Greek is recorded for 297 residents, Italian for 292, Arabic for 154, Mandarin for 128 and Cantonese for 55. English, Irish and Italian are also prominent ancestry responses.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Brunswick West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC