QLD 4670 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bucca

At 5.7 people per square kilometre, Bucca combines a population of 1,063 with a distinctly older profile: the median age is 47, or 7 years above the national comparison. The housing stock is 96.9% separate houses, while 12.0% vacancy points to a less tightly occupied setting. Compared with nearby Moore Park Beach and Bundaberg North, Bucca reads as a more rural, low-density choice, with 82.7% of residents driving and only 1.2% walking or cycling. Its 43.2% outright ownership also signals an established base rather than a highly transient market.

Local council: Bundaberg

Bucca urban fabric map

Population

1,063

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,281/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

186.47 km²· 5.7 people/km²· Family income $1,389/wk

Bucca suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable holding costs, but recent comparable sales should carry more weight than a suburb-wide headline estimate. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,213, and mortgage stress is not flagged with repayments at 21.9% of household income. Ownership is split between 43.2% outright owners and 43.5% mortgage holders, while 96.9% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the choice is narrower but more consistently house-based because detached stock dominates. The 42.0% share of three-bedroom homes and 33.0% with four or more bedrooms support family-oriented searches, although buyers should inspect access, maintenance and resale depth carefully.

For Buyers

Bucca suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable holding costs, but recent comparable sales should carry more weight than a suburb-wide headline estimate. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,213, and mortgage stress is not flagged with repayments at 21.9% of household income. Ownership is split between 43.2% outright owners and 43.5% mortgage holders, while 96.9% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, the choice is narrower but more consistently house-based because detached stock dominates. The 42.0% share of three-bedroom homes and 33.0% with four or more bedrooms support family-oriented searches, although buyers should inspect access, maintenance and resale depth carefully.

For Investors

Bucca's rental case is defined by low renter penetration and a high vacancy rate. Only 8.4% of households rent, while vacancy is 12.0% and weekly rent is $260. That combination can weaken tenant competition because most residents are owners, so an investor should stress-test longer letting periods rather than assume constant occupancy. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, the rental strategy carries more leasing risk even when the weekly rent appears accessible. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, and the annual trend is 0.84%, which is steadier than a rapid-growth profile. Just 2 development applications were recorded over 12 months, limiting the visible construction pipeline but not removing site-specific approval risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
1
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Bucca's demographic signature is older and less university-qualified than the national comparison. The median age is 47, or 7 years above national, while 13.3% hold a university qualification, 16.8 percentage points below the national figure. The average household has 2.7 people, just 0.2 above the national comparison, and 78.2% stayed at the same address, indicating strong residential continuity because turnover is only 21.8%. English ancestry is reported by 434 people, followed by Scottish at 107, Irish at 98 and German at 87. Christianity accounts for 447 people and no religion for 435, a near-even split. Compared with newer migrant-oriented areas, overseas-born residents are 12.7%, 8.9 points below national.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.5%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
19.8%
45-64
34.6%
65+
19.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.9%
2 bed
16.1%
3 bed
42.0%
4+ bed
33.0%

Dwelling Structure

96.9%

Houses

2.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.2% Mortgage 43.5% Rent 8.4% Other 4.9%

Bucca's housing is overwhelmingly detached: 96.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 2.2% are semi-detached. The bedroom mix is practical, with 42.0% three-bedroom homes and 33.0% containing four or more bedrooms, while 16.1% have two bedrooms and 8.9% have zero or one. Tenure is split almost evenly between outright owners at 43.2% and mortgage holders at 43.5%; only 8.4% rent. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, this points to lower-density living and fewer compact options because land-based housing dominates. Mortgage-to-income is 21.9% and rent-to-income is 20.3%, with neither stress flag active. The affordability measure moved from 52.5 in 2011 to 54.2 in 2021, a higher reading than before.

Mortgage / mo

$1,213

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $260.

$585

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$574

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.0%

Unoccupied

48

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
434
Ancestry NS
125
Scottish
107
Irish
98
German
87
Other
48

Household Composition

39.4%

Couples with children

48.4%

Couples, no children

11.1%

Single parent

287

Total families

Economy & Employment

Bucca's employment base is led by healthcare at 28.2% of industry employment, or 59 jobs, followed by agriculture at 13.4% and 28, education at 12.0% and 25, construction at 10.0% and 21, and mining at 6.2% and 13. The occupation mix supports that spread: labourers number 75, community and personal service workers 60, trades 59, managers 56 and machinery or drivers 48. Participation is 49.7%, unemployment is 6.3%, and full-time work is 60.7%. Household income is $1,281 weekly, ranking at the 29.4th percentile, below higher-income regional benchmarks. Compared with a single-industry town, healthcare, agriculture and construction provide more than one employment channel, although the income percentile suggests limited spending power.

Unemployment

6.3%

Labour Force

445

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.7%

Part-time

31.7%

Participation

49.7%

Employed

417

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 75
Community/Personal 60
Trades 59
Managers 56
Machinery/Drivers 48
Professionals 47
Clerical/Admin 30
Sales 23

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.2%
Agriculture 13.4%
Education 12.0%
Construction 10.0%
Mining 6.2%

University

13.3%

Postgraduate

0.8%

Born Overseas

12.7%

Dwellings

358

Transport to Work

Bucca's livability is shaped by space, driving and a small community base. Density is 5.7 people per square kilometre across 186.47 square kilometres, and 82.7% of residents travel as car drivers, so private-vehicle access matters more than in denser, transit-oriented suburbs. Only 1.2% walk or cycle to work, while 12.1% work from home, making broadband and home workspace practical considerations. Volunteering is 14.5% and 8.2% of residents need assistance, or 77 people, which points to both community participation and support-service needs. Families should check nearby school travel times and enrolment zones against the exact address. Compared with a compact urban suburb, Bucca is quieter in form but more dependent on car access.

Drive

82.7%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

12.1%

Growth Outlook

Bucca's growth outlook is measured rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.84%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 10.5%, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 7.1 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.5 points. That pattern matters because demand is more likely to favour established housing and services than rapid family-market turnover. Gentrification is scored at 14, with stage Not gentrifying, which is lower and less active than a redevelopment-led location. A separate shift indicator is 48 with an Active stage, so the combined picture is demographic change without a clear gentrification profile.

Population trend: Bundaberg council area

Bucca sits in the Bundaberg council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bucca's.

Residents 2025

107,297

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bucca compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 31%
Uni Educated
Bottom 13%
Born Overseas
Bottom 43%
Density
Top 50%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bucca a good suburb to live in?

Bucca may suit residents who value space, detached housing and a quieter setting. It has 1,063 residents, a density of 5.7 people per square kilometre and 96.9% separate houses. Compared with denser suburbs, daily life is more car-dependent because 82.7% drive and only 1.2% walk or cycle.

What is the median house price in Bucca?

There is no dependable suburb-wide median house price to quote for Bucca. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedrooms. The housing profile is 96.9% separate houses, with 42.0% three-bedroom and 33.0% four-plus-bedroom homes, which helps establish like-for-like comparisons.

What schools are in Bucca?

School access should be checked against the exact Bucca address because enrolment zones and travel routes can extend beyond the suburb. Families should compare nearby primary and secondary options, transport times and sector preferences. The average local household size is 2.7 people, so household needs can vary considerably.

Is Bucca safe?

A current safety decision should rely on recent Queensland Police incident information and an inspection of the exact road at different times. Bucca has 1,063 residents spread across 186.47 square kilometres, so conditions can differ between rural properties. Check lighting, road access, emergency response and service coverage before committing.

Is Bucca good for property investment?

Bucca requires a cautious rental strategy. Weekly rent is $260, but vacancy is 12.0% and only 8.4% of households rent, which can mean slower tenant absorption than in lower-vacancy markets. The annual growth trend is 0.84%, internal migration is the main driver and 2 development applications were recorded over 12 months.

How is Bucca's population changing?

Bucca's population is 1,063 today, while the wider-area 10-year population change is 10.5%. The annual growth trend is 0.84% and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.1 percentage points and the young share down 2.5 points.

What is the rental market like in Bucca?

Weekly rent is $260, but vacancy is 12.0% and only 8.4% of households rent. That combination can give tenants more choice than in tightly occupied suburbs, while landlords should allow for slower letting periods. With 96.9% separate houses, available rental stock is predominantly detached rather than apartment-based.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bucca on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD