QLD 4670 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bundaberg North

The standout fact is the age structure: Bundaberg North has 5,563 residents and a median age of 49, which is 9 years above the national comparison. Tenure reinforces its established character, with 43.7% of homes owned outright and 33.4% rented, while 72.9% are separate houses. Healthcare leads local industry at 26.6%, ahead of education at 9.7%, linking demand to essential services. Household income sits at the 10.1st percentile nationally. When comparing Bundaberg North with nearby Bundaberg East, test whether this older, detached-home pattern suits you; annual growth is 0.68%, pointing to steadiness rather than rapid change.

Bundaberg North urban fabric map

Population

5,563

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$937/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

14.74 km²· 377.3 people/km²· Family income $1,205/wk

Homebuyers face a practical choice between established detached housing and smaller attached stock. Separate houses make up 72.9% of dwellings, while apartments account for 22.6%; the largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 47.0%, followed by 4 or more at 23.8%. That mix matters because buyers seeking space have more detached options than in apartment-led areas. Mortgage repayments are $1,083 monthly, with mortgage costs at 26.7% of household income, below the 29.9% rent-to-income figure. A current median house price is not available, so compare recent sales by street and dwelling type. The 33.4% rental share also means investors and owner-occupiers compete for some of the same stock.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a practical choice between established detached housing and smaller attached stock. Separate houses make up 72.9% of dwellings, while apartments account for 22.6%; the largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 47.0%, followed by 4 or more at 23.8%. That mix matters because buyers seeking space have more detached options than in apartment-led areas. Mortgage repayments are $1,083 monthly, with mortgage costs at 26.7% of household income, below the 29.9% rent-to-income figure. A current median house price is not available, so compare recent sales by street and dwelling type. The 33.4% rental share also means investors and owner-occupiers compete for some of the same stock.

For Investors

Bundaberg North has a usable rental base, with 33.4% of dwellings rented and weekly rent at $280. Vacancy is 6.6%, giving tenants more choice than a tightly held market would, so landlords should allow for letting periods and check property condition carefully. The area recorded 4 development applications in 12 months; examples include civil work and 2 shed-related works, rather than a clear pipeline of new dwellings. Rent growth is forecast at 27.3%, while migration is described as Balanced. The investment case is more about cash-flow assessment than speculative uplift because the gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Without a median sale price, calculate yield from the specific purchase.

Development Activity

Total DAs

4

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2

Schools in Bundaberg North

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bundaberg North State High School

State High School Government

Bundaberg North State School

State School Government

Demographics

Bundaberg North's median age is 49, 9 years above the national comparison, while 13.8% of residents have university qualifications, 16.3 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 13.3%, 8.3 points below national, and average household size is 2.2, or 0.3 below the national comparison. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 2,391, 603 and 554, with German ancestry at 462. Christianity is recorded for 2,610 residents and no religion for 2,232. A 74.2% stay rate points to continuity, and the older age profile helps explain the strong outright-ownership share of 43.7%. Compared with nearby Bundaberg East, use household composition and exact street context rather than assuming the same resident mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.3%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
20.2%
45-64
23.0%
65+
30.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.3%
2 bed
22.9%
3 bed
47.0%
4+ bed
23.8%

Dwelling Structure

72.9%

Houses

2.6%

Townhouse

22.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.7% Mortgage 20.2% Rent 33.4% Other 2.7%

Bundaberg North is detached-home led: 72.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 22.6% apartments and 2.6% semi-detached homes. Tenure is split between 43.7% owned outright, 20.2% with a mortgage and 33.4% rented, which suggests a substantial base of established owners alongside renter demand. Three-bedroom homes represent 47.0% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 23.8%, while 2-bedroom dwellings make up 22.9%. Household income is $937 weekly and sits at the 10.1st percentile, so price discipline matters because borrowing capacity may be more constrained than in higher-income areas. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 26.7% and rent-to-income is 29.9%. Compared with nearby Bundaberg East, compare tenure, dwelling condition and flood exposure at the individual address.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.

$585

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$548

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

164

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
13

Ancestry

English
2,391
Scottish
603
Irish
554
German
462
Ancestry NS
443
Other
291

Household Composition

24.6%

Couples with children

52.2%

Couples, no children

21.4%

Single parent

1,498

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates local employment at 26.6% and 282 workers, well above education at 9.7% and 103. Construction contributes 8.9% and 94 workers, retail 8.6% and 91, and manufacturing 6.7% and 71. The labour force numbers 2,069 people, including 1,031 full-time and 716 part-time workers; unemployment is 8.2% from 170 people, with participation at 44.0%. Labourers are the largest occupation group at 367, followed by community and personal service workers at 281 and trades at 267. SEIFA places the area in decile 1 for education and occupation, decile 2 for economic resources, and decile 1 for disadvantage, below higher-resource locations. Healthcare matters because it anchors demand in essential services, but 44.0% participation and low SEIFA indicate constrained earning power.

Unemployment

8.2%

Labour Force

2,069

Unemployed

170

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

54.3%

Part-time

37.7%

Participation

44.0%

Employed

1,899

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 367
Community/Personal 281
Trades 267
Professionals 211
Clerical/Admin 200
Sales 193
Managers 181
Machinery/Drivers 151

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.6%
Education 9.7%
Construction 8.9%
Retail 8.6%
Manufacturing 6.7%

University

13.8%

Postgraduate

2.0%

Born Overseas

13.3%

Dwellings

2,309

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 82.4% travel as car drivers, compared with only 0.4% using public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling. Work-from-home is 5.2%, so transport access matters for households commuting beyond the immediate area. Two nearby government schools cover both state school and state high school years, giving families a local primary-to-secondary pathway, while exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. Resource pressure is material: IRSAD is decile 1, IRSD decile 1 and IER decile 2, all below higher-resource benchmarks. A rate of 13.4% needing assistance also affects service planning. No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so compare recent local incidents before deciding. Compared with transit-oriented locations, Bundaberg North is better suited to residents comfortable with car-based routines.

Drive

82.4%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

5.2%

Population Forecast

+0.68%/yr

(+54 people/yr)

Established

Bundaberg North is on an established, aging trajectory rather than a rapid-expansion path. The annual trend is 0.68%, migration is labelled Balanced, and wider-area population change is 2.2% over 10 years. Shift indicators show senior share up 5.8 percentage points and young share down 3.3 points, which should support demand for accessible homes and services more than large family inflows. Gentrification is scored 10 and classified as Not gentrifying, although the shift gentrification score is 20 and labelled Early signs. Rent growth of 27.3% sits alongside affordability values of 55.6% in 2011 and 49.2% in 2021, with the affordability trend marked Improving. Compared with the stronger rent movement, resident growth is measured at 0.68% annually, making aging and service demand more important than rapid expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+73

Net Internal / yr

+77

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal migration +77/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bundaberg North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Bottom 10%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Bottom 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 46%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bundaberg North a good suburb to live in?

It can suit residents seeking an established setting, with 5,563 people, a median age of 49, 72.9% separate houses and 82.4% car use. Two government schools support local schooling, but car dependence and IRSAD decile 1 mean buyers should inspect services, commute and exact address conditions carefully.

What is the median house price in Bundaberg North?

A current median house price is not available. Use recent comparable sales for the exact dwelling type, then test them against 72.9% separate houses, 47.0% three-bedroom stock, $937 weekly household income and a 26.7% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compare Bundaberg North with nearby Bundaberg East street by street.

What schools are in Bundaberg North?

There are 2 nearby government schools: Bundaberg North State School and Bundaberg North State High School. Together they cover state school and state high school years. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, because catchments can change and nearby boundaries do not always match the suburb name.

Is Bundaberg North safe?

A definitive suburb-wide safety rating cannot be given because the crime rate is unavailable. Check recent Queensland Police information and visit the exact street at different times. The suburb has 5,563 residents, and its IRSAD decile is 1, so service access and local conditions deserve particular attention.

Is Bundaberg North good for property investment?

It may suit an investor targeting established rental demand rather than a gentrification play. Rents are $280 weekly, 33.4% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 6.6%; rent growth is forecast at 27.3%. However, no median sale price is available, so calculate gross yield, costs and vacancy using the actual property. Four development applications were recorded in 12 months.

How is Bundaberg North's population changing?

Population change is measured as 2.2% across 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.68% and Balanced migration. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 5.8 points while young share fell 3.3 points. That points to gradual change and rising demand for accessible services, not a rapid influx of young households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bundaberg North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD