QLD 4670 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bundaberg South

Renters account for 60.0% of households in Bundaberg South, making tenure the suburb's most distinctive feature. The area has 3,494 residents across 2.26 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,546.0 people per square kilometre. At 37, the median age is 3 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 12.2 percentile. Compared with detached-home alternatives around nearby Avenell Heights, Bundaberg South has a more mixed built form, with 58.8% separate houses, 25.7% semi-detached dwellings and 15.2% apartments. The result is a compact, lower-income and rental-oriented market rather than a conventional owner-occupier enclave.

Bundaberg South urban fabric map

Population

3,494

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$978/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

2.26 km²· 1,546 people/km²· Family income $1,316/wk

Bundaberg South can suit buyers prioritising manageable housing costs and access to established services, but household finances need close attention. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,083, while weekly rent is $250, and both mortgage and rent costs equal 25.6% of household income. That burden is moderate on its own, yet household income ranks at the 12.2 percentile, well below the national benchmark. Because 60.0% of households rent and only 17.2% carry a mortgage, purchasers should compare current listings carefully and allow for repairs, insurance and rate rises. The housing mix also supports choice, with 37.5% of dwellings having 2 bedrooms and 36.8% having 3 bedrooms.

For Buyers

Bundaberg South can suit buyers prioritising manageable housing costs and access to established services, but household finances need close attention. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,083, while weekly rent is $250, and both mortgage and rent costs equal 25.6% of household income. That burden is moderate on its own, yet household income ranks at the 12.2 percentile, well below the national benchmark. Because 60.0% of households rent and only 17.2% carry a mortgage, purchasers should compare current listings carefully and allow for repairs, insurance and rate rises. The housing mix also supports choice, with 37.5% of dwellings having 2 bedrooms and 36.8% having 3 bedrooms.

For Investors

The investment case is centred on an established renter base rather than rapid capital growth. Renting accounts for 60.0% of households, weekly rent is $250 and the annual vacancy rate is 8.5%, giving tenants more availability than in a tightly supplied market. A turnover rate of 30.7% may support recurring leasing activity, although it can also increase letting and maintenance costs. Six development applications were recorded over 12 months, suggesting some local renewal without a large construction pipeline. Compared with a high-growth strategy, Bundaberg South is better assessed on entry price, tenant affordability and cash flow. The forecast annual trend of 0.24% reinforces a cautious approach to future price appreciation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

7

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2
New Dwelling
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Other
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Bundaberg South

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bundaberg State High School

State High School Government

Bundaberg South State School

State School Government

Demographics

Bundaberg South has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.1 people, or 0.4 below the national figure. Smaller households help explain the strong presence of 2-bedroom dwellings and the 60.0% rental share. University attainment is 19.5%, sitting 10.6 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 19.6%, 2.0 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 1,259 people, followed by Scottish at 315 and Irish at 292. No religion, at 1,454 people, is slightly above Christianity at 1,411. Mobility is moderate, with 69.3% staying at the same address and 30.7% moving.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.1%
15-24
14.0%
25-44
28.5%
45-64
24.6%
65+
16.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.5%
2 bed
37.5%
3 bed
36.8%
4+ bed
17.2%

Dwelling Structure

58.8%

Houses

25.7%

Townhouse

15.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.3% Mortgage 17.2% Rent 60.0% Other 1.5%

Bundaberg South has a notably mixed housing structure compared with a purely detached-home market. Separate houses make up 58.8% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes account for 25.7% and apartments 15.2%. The bedroom profile is concentrated in smaller formats, with 37.5% containing 2 bedrooms, 36.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 17.2% containing 4 or more. Tenure is the sharper differentiator: 60.0% of households rent, compared with 21.3% owning outright and 17.2% paying a mortgage. Rent and mortgage costs each equal 25.6% of household income, so affordability is below pressure levels often associated with larger owner-occupier markets. Compared with nearby detached-home alternatives, this mix may suit renters, downsizers and smaller households more than large families seeking substantial land.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $250.

$585

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$596

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.5%

Unoccupied

135

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Korean
20
Mandarin
16
Nepali
15
Japan
12

Ancestry

English
1,259
Other
358
Ancestry NS
347
Scottish
315
Irish
292
German
234

Household Composition

26.1%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

30.9%

Single parent

820

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading industry at 27.8% of employed workers, or 218 people, followed by agriculture at 14.2% and 111 workers. Education contributes 8.7%, hospitality 7.8% and retail 7.7%, creating a service and regional-production base rather than a highly specialised professional economy. Labourers are the largest occupation group at 371 people, ahead of community and personal service workers at 197, professionals at 179, trades at 169 and sales workers at 123. Unemployment is 10.6%, participation is 52.0% and full-time employment is 57.4%. Compared with national workforce patterns, university attainment is 10.6 percentage points lower at 19.5%. The IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD measures all sit in decile 1, with scores of 865, 813, 810 and 827, aligning with the 12.2 income percentile and indicating concentrated socioeconomic disadvantage.

Unemployment

10.6%

Labour Force

1,526

Unemployed

162

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

57.4%

Part-time

37.8%

Participation

52.0%

Employed

1,364

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 371
Community/Personal 197
Professionals 179
Trades 169
Sales 123
Machinery/Drivers 105
Managers 97
Clerical/Admin 93

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.8%
Agriculture 14.2%
Education 8.7%
Hospitality 7.8%
Retail 7.7%

University

19.5%

Postgraduate

3.6%

Born Overseas

19.6%

Dwellings

1,456

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-dependent. About 77.0% of residents drive a car, compared with only 0.3% using public transport, while 4.6% walk or cycle and 2.6% work from home. This pattern matters because local convenience is more important than frequent transit access. Two government schools serve the area across primary and secondary years, including a state primary school and a state high school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The IRSAD measure is in decile 1, below higher-access and higher-resource areas, and 10.4% of residents are recorded as needing assistance. No suburb-level crime rate is available to rank safety above or below Queensland averages, so current police and council information should be checked before deciding. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Bundaberg South is better suited to households comfortable with car-based routines.

Drive

77.0%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

2.6%

Population Forecast

+0.24%/yr

(+16 people/yr)

Established

Bundaberg South has a slow-growth outlook, with the forecast annual trend at 0.24%, below the pace associated with faster-growing regional corridors. Overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, while the wider-area population change is 1.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Mixed because rent growth reached 25.0%, real income growth reached 25.4% and affordability is marked Improving, moving from 50.9 in 2011 to 41.3 in 2021. Gentrification signals remain inconsistent: one measure records a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records 38 and Early signs. Compared with a clear uplift cycle, these figures support gradual renewal rather than a strong transformation story.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+188

Net Internal / yr

-137

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -137/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bundaberg South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 12%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Bottom 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bundaberg South a good suburb to live in?

Bundaberg South may suit residents seeking established services, mixed housing and lower weekly rent of $250. It is more car-dependent than transit-oriented suburbs, with 77.0% driving and 0.3% using public transport, while its IRSAD decile of 1 is below higher-resource areas.

What is the median house price in Bundaberg South?

A current median house price cannot be quoted for Bundaberg South. Buyers should compare live listings by dwelling type because 58.8% of homes are separate houses, 25.7% are semi-detached and 15.2% are apartments, while weekly rent is $250.

What schools are in Bundaberg South?

Bundaberg South has 2 government schools covering primary and secondary education: Bundaberg South State School and Bundaberg State High School. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, as boundaries can differ between school sectors and nearby streets.

Is Bundaberg South safe?

There is no current suburb-level crime rate to rank Bundaberg South above or below Queensland averages. Check recent police and council information for the specific streets you are considering, and note that 10.4% of residents need assistance, which can shape local service needs.

Is Bundaberg South good for property investment?

Bundaberg South has a renter-majority profile, with 60.0% renting, weekly rent of $250 and an 8.5% vacancy rate. Six development applications in 12 months indicate some renewal, but forecast growth of 0.24% annually is slower than a high-growth strategy.

How is Bundaberg South's population changing?

Bundaberg South has 3,494 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 1.1% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.24% and overseas migration the primary driver. The Mixed trajectory points to gradual change rather than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Bundaberg South on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD