Bundaberg West
Bundaberg West stands out for its 63.7% renting share and 12.8% vacancy rate, a stronger rental signal than its 20.3% outright ownership share. The suburb has 2,596 residents across 2.6 sq km, with a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national figure. Household income sits at the 11.5th percentile, so affordability and rental availability matter more than premium price growth. Compared with nearby Bundaberg North and Millbank, its compact footprint and 999.9 people per sq km give it an established, inner-urban feel. Overseas-born residents make up 23.7%, 2.1 percentage points above the national share.
Local council: Bundaberg
Population
2,596
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$966/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Bundaberg West suits buyers prioritising lower holding costs and practical smaller dwellings, but current comparable sales should be checked before setting a budget because no suburb median house price is available. Weekly rent is $245, while the indicative mortgage figure is $1,181 per month, and mortgage costs equal 28.2% of household income, below the 63.7% renting share. The housing mix is less detached-house dominated than many family suburbs: 45.1% are separate houses, 41.9% semi-detached and 12.3% apartments. Two-bedroom homes account for 39.4%, above the 34.0% share of three-bedroom homes, because the area caters strongly to smaller households averaging 2.0 people.
For Buyers
Bundaberg West suits buyers prioritising lower holding costs and practical smaller dwellings, but current comparable sales should be checked before setting a budget because no suburb median house price is available. Weekly rent is $245, while the indicative mortgage figure is $1,181 per month, and mortgage costs equal 28.2% of household income, below the 63.7% renting share. The housing mix is less detached-house dominated than many family suburbs: 45.1% are separate houses, 41.9% semi-detached and 12.3% apartments. Two-bedroom homes account for 39.4%, above the 34.0% share of three-bedroom homes, because the area caters strongly to smaller households averaging 2.0 people.
For Investors
Bundaberg West has a clear rental base, with 63.7% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 20.3% owned outright and 14.8% mortgaged. Weekly rent is $245, while vacancy is 12.8%, so investors should allow for leasing competition rather than assume uninterrupted occupancy. The area recorded 8 development applications in 12 months, a modest level that points to incremental amenity and property works rather than a major construction wave. Forecast growth is only 0.24% annually and is driven by overseas migration, making tenant demand more important than rapid capital-growth expectations. Rent growth of 25.0% across the shift period is higher than the 1.1% wider-area population change over 10 years, but that gap should not be treated as a guarantee.
Development Activity
Total DAs
10
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Bundaberg West
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (Bundaberg)
Bundaberg West State School
Demographics
Bundaberg West has a median age of 39, 1 year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national figure. University attainment is 26.7%, 3.4 percentage points below national, while the overseas-born share is 23.7%, 2.1 points above national. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 946 people, followed by Irish at 231 and Scottish at 226. Christianity counts 1,069 residents and no religion 1,063, making those categories almost even. The compact setting beside Bundaberg North and Millbank is associated with smaller households and notable rental turnover, with 33.8% changing address during the measured period.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
45.1%
Houses
41.9%
Townhouse
12.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Bundaberg West is structurally rental-heavy: 63.7% of households rent, versus 20.3% owning outright and 14.8% paying a mortgage. That tenure pattern sits alongside a mixed dwelling stock, with 45.1% separate houses, 41.9% semi-detached homes and 12.3% apartments. Two-bedroom dwellings lead at 39.4%, higher than three-bedroom homes at 34.0%, while 14.1% have 0 or 1 bedroom and 12.5% have 4 or more. Weekly rent is $245 and rent takes 25.4% of household income, below the 28.2% mortgage share. Compared with a detached-house dominated market, this mix supports singles, couples and smaller households, whose average size is 2.0 people.
Mortgage / mo
$1,181
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $245.
$585
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$610
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.8%
Unoccupied
163
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.0%
Couples with children
40.5%
Couples, no children
27.2%
Single parent
533
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare dominates local employment at 37.3%, or 228 workers, followed by agriculture at 8.3%, education at 8.2%, hospitality at 7.7% and retail at 6.5%. The occupation mix is led by labourers at 224 and professionals at 199, with community and personal service roles at 139, managers at 111 and trades at 89. Unemployment is 9.1% and participation is 50.2%, while 57.2% of employed residents work full time. Household income is at the 11.5th percentile, and all four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, placing the suburb below higher-ranked socioeconomic areas. That combination reflects a service and manual-work base with weaker labour-market capacity than more advantaged locations.
Unemployment
9.1%
Labour Force
1,095
Unemployed
100
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
37.3%
Participation
50.2%
Employed
995
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.7%
Postgraduate
4.6%
Born Overseas
23.7%
Dwellings
1,103
Transport to Work
Daily travel in Bundaberg West is car-led: 68.0% drive, compared with 2.7% using public transport and 12.6% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 6.3%, so access to services and employment remains important. Two nearby primary schools provide a Government option and a Catholic non-state option: Bundaberg West State School and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. The suburb has 999.9 residents per sq km, 13.8% volunteering and 10.0% needing assistance. With an IRSAD decile of 1, its socioeconomic position is below higher-decile areas, so household budgets and service access are practical livability considerations. Check current street-level police and council updates before choosing an address, because local incident patterns can vary.
Drive
68.0%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
12.6%
Work from Home
6.3%
Growth Outlook
Bundaberg West is an established, slow-growth area: the forecast trend is 0.24% annually, while population change across the wider area is 1.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is Mixed, with the young share down 1.5 percentage points and the senior share up 1.7 points. Affordability improved from 50.9 in 2011 to 41.3 in 2021, while real income growth reached 25.4%, helping explain why demand can persist without rapid population expansion. Gentrification signals are conflicted: the shift model gives a score of 38 and stage Early signs, but the current gentrification assessment is 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with high-growth corridors, this points to gradual change driven by migration and tenure turnover.
Population trend: Bundaberg council area
Bundaberg West sits in the Bundaberg council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bundaberg West's.
Residents 2025
107,297
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bundaberg West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bundaberg West a good suburb to live in?
Yes, Bundaberg West can suit renters and buyers seeking an established area with 2,596 residents, 2 primary schools and a 63.7% rental share. Car access is stronger than public transport, at 68.0% versus 2.7%, while a 12.8% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than tighter markets.
What is the median house price in Bundaberg West?
A current suburb median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales by street, dwelling type and bedroom count. The housing mix includes 45.1% separate houses, 41.9% semi-detached homes and 12.3% apartments, while 2-bedroom dwellings represent 39.4%, more than the 34.0% share of 3-bedroom homes.
What schools are in Bundaberg West?
Bundaberg West has 2 nearby primary schools: Bundaberg West State School, a Government school, and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, a Catholic non-state school. Confirm the address-based enrolment zone before applying, since practical access can differ between streets and a school place is not guaranteed by living within the 2.6 sq km suburb.
Is Bundaberg West safe?
Safety should be checked using current police and council information for the exact street, as conditions can vary within a 2.6 sq km suburb. There is no single crime rate to rely on here, so compare recent incident categories with lighting, traffic and walking routes. The 68.0% car-driver share and 12.6% walk or cycle share describe travel patterns, not safety outcomes.
Is Bundaberg West good for property investment?
It may suit a yield-focused investor, but the 12.8% vacancy rate signals more leasing risk than a tightly held market. Rent is $245 per week and 63.7% of households rent, compared with 20.3% owning outright. Forecast growth is only 0.24% annually, so the case depends more on tenant demand and purchase discipline than on fast capital growth.
How is Bundaberg West's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than rapid. The suburb has 2,596 residents today, and the wider-area forecast records 1.1% change over 10 years with a 0.24% annual trend. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed, with the young share down 1.5 percentage points and the senior share up 1.7 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Bundaberg West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map