Bundall
Bundall stands out as a low-density, established Gold Coast suburb with 4,895 residents across 3.91 square kilometres. Its 73.7% separate-house share and 50.3% four-plus-bedroom share give it a more conventional family-housing profile than the high-rise pattern associated with nearby Surfers Paradise. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, while 33.0% of residents were born overseas, 11.4 percentage points above the national level. Household income sits at the 73.4th percentile, supporting the suburb's established-wealth profile. That mix matters because Bundall combines larger dwellings with professional employment, overseas migration and a settled ownership base rather than a strongly gentrifying trajectory.
Population
4,895
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,957/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Bundall suits buyers seeking larger established homes, with 50.3% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and 73.7% classified as separate houses. That share is substantially higher than the 8.3% apartment share, while three-bedroom homes account for 34.3%, so detached properties dominate the choice set. Ownership is split between 35.1% owning outright and 37.5% paying a mortgage, compared with 26.5% renting. The $2,600 monthly mortgage benchmark is associated with mortgage stress at 30.7% of household income, whereas rent is $480 weekly and rent-to-income is 24.5%. Buyers should therefore compare repayments with household income because the larger-home preference can create more borrowing pressure than the dwelling mix initially suggests.
For Buyers
Bundall suits buyers seeking larger established homes, with 50.3% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and 73.7% classified as separate houses. That share is substantially higher than the 8.3% apartment share, while three-bedroom homes account for 34.3%, so detached properties dominate the choice set. Ownership is split between 35.1% owning outright and 37.5% paying a mortgage, compared with 26.5% renting. The $2,600 monthly mortgage benchmark is associated with mortgage stress at 30.7% of household income, whereas rent is $480 weekly and rent-to-income is 24.5%. Buyers should therefore compare repayments with household income because the larger-home preference can create more borrowing pressure than the dwelling mix initially suggests.
For Investors
Bundall has a meaningful tenant market, with 26.5% of households renting, weekly rent of $480 and a vacancy rate of 7.3%. Renting remains below the combined 72.6% owner-occupier share, so investors are competing for tenants within a predominantly established ownership market rather than a renter-majority suburb. Nine development applications were recorded over the latest 12 months, indicating some activity without evidence of a major construction wave. Rent growth of 17.1% and overseas migration as the primary forecast driver support demand, but the 7.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly constrained market. Investment decisions should compare achievable rent, holding costs and current sale evidence because a reliable purchase price is needed to calculate yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
11
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Bundall's demographic profile is slightly older and more university educated than the national picture. The median age is 41, or 1.0 year above national levels, and 40.1% of residents hold a university qualification, 10.0 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 33.0%, which is 11.4 points higher than nationally, with English, Irish, Scottish and Chinese ancestry among the largest recorded groups at 1,886, 610, 480 and 311 people respectively. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national figure. A 69.2% five-year stay rate and 30.8% turnover indicate more stability than a highly transient precinct, while Christianity and no religion account for 2,435 and 1,847 people. The combination of professional education and overseas migration helps explain the suburb's relatively high household income position.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.7%
Houses
18.0%
Townhouse
8.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Bundall is primarily a larger-home suburb: 50.3% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, 34.3% have three bedrooms and only 15.4% have two bedrooms or fewer. Separate houses represent 73.7%, higher than the 18.0% semi-detached share and 8.3% apartment share. Tenure is relatively balanced between outright ownership at 35.1% and mortgages at 37.5%, with renting at 26.5%. The combined owner-occupier share of 72.6% is higher than the renter share, which supports neighbourhood stability but can limit rental supply. Financial pressure is more visible among mortgage holders, with repayments equal to 30.7% of household income compared with rent at 24.5%. These figures point to housing that is established and family-oriented, although larger dwellings can carry higher entry and repayment costs than smaller apartments.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $480.
$1,250
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $1,250 · units $850
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$902
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
141
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.7% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.4%
Couples with children
39.9%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
1,369
Total families
Economy & Employment
Bundall's employment base is led by healthcare at 15.8% or 262 workers, followed by construction with 196, professional and technical services with 178, and retail and hospitality with 140 each. Professionals number 572 and managers 457, ahead of sales at 308, clerical and administrative work at 299 and trades at 271. The labour force totals 2,582, with participation at 64.1%, full-time employment at 54.6% and unemployment at 5.4%. Household income is $1,957 weekly and ranks at the 73.4th percentile, while SEIFA places economic resources in decile 9 and disadvantage in decile 8. Those results are higher than the national midpoint because professional, managerial and healthcare employment is substantial. Construction and hospitality also add practical local demand, making the economy less dependent on a single industry.
Unemployment
5.4%
Labour Force
2,582
Unemployed
139
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.6%
Part-time
34.9%
Participation
64.1%
Employed
2,443
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.1%
Postgraduate
8.6%
Born Overseas
33.0%
Dwellings
1,781
Transport to Work
Bundall is practical for residents who drive or work from home. Car driving accounts for 71.1% of journeys, far higher than public transport at 0.6% and walking or cycling at 2.8%, while 20.3% work from home. That pattern suits established homes and local flexibility but means commute planning matters more than in a transit-oriented precinct. Socioeconomic conditions are comparatively strong, with SEIFA IRSAD and IRSD scores in deciles 8 and 8, and economic resources in decile 9, all above the middle of the ten-decile scale. For education, families should check nearby primary and secondary options by sector, enrolment capacity, catchment and travel time against the exact address rather than relying on suburb boundaries. Safety should also be assessed using current local conditions and police information, because a 3.91 square kilometre suburb can contain different street environments.
Drive
71.1%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
20.3%
Population Forecast
+0.81%/yr
(+41 people/yr)
EstablishedBundall is tracking as an established area with forecast annual growth of 0.81%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 16.9% over 10 years, so the direction is above zero but measured rather than rapid. The forecast trajectory is Mixed, reflecting competing signals: rent growth reached 17.1%, real income growth was 15.5% and the senior share increased by 1.1 points, while the working share fell by 0.9 points. The dedicated gentrification measure assigns a score of 5 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although the broader shift indicator records a score of 41 and Early signs. Compared with a high-intensity redevelopment precinct, Bundall is more likely to change through gradual household turnover, migration and selective development, with 9 applications recorded over 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+80
Net Internal / yr
-72
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +16% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Bundall compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bundall a good suburb to live in?
Bundall can suit households seeking established detached housing, with 73.7% separate houses and 50.3% four-plus-bedroom dwellings. Car use at 71.1% is much higher than public transport at 0.6%, so it is better suited to drivers than to residents seeking a transit-led lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Bundall?
Use current comparable sales to establish Bundall's median rather than relying on a broad estimate. The housing mix is 73.7% separate houses, 18.0% semi-detached dwellings and 8.3% apartments, so compare like-for-like properties because the result can differ substantially by dwelling type.
What schools are in Bundall?
School access should be checked by exact address, enrolment zone, sector and travel route. The 43.4% couples-with-children share is higher than the 39.9% couples-without-children share, so families should compare nearby primary and secondary options and confirm catchment rules before committing to a property.
Is Bundall safe?
A definitive safety rating should be based on current street-level information rather than assumptions. Visit at different times and compare nearby streets using Queensland Police updates; Bundall covers 3.91 square kilometres and has 4,895 residents, so conditions may vary between pockets.
Is Bundall good for property investment?
Bundall has 26.5% renting, weekly rent of $480 and a 7.3% vacancy rate. Renting is below the 72.6% owner-occupier share, so investors should compare tenant demand with current sale evidence, expenses and achievable yield rather than treating rent growth alone as a complete investment case.
How is Bundall's population changing?
Bundall has 4,895 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 16.9% over 10 years. Forecast growth runs at 0.81% annually and is driven by overseas migration, indicating measured growth compared with a static area rather than a rapid redevelopment surge.
What languages are spoken in Bundall?
English is the dominant background language, with Mandarin recorded for 94 people, Japan for 24, Portuguese for 24, Arabic for 22 and Canton for 20. The overseas-born share is 33.0%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national comparison, supporting a broader language mix.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Bundall on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map