QLD 4870 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Bungalow

High vacancy and compact apartment living shape Bungalow more than detached housing. The suburb has 2,358 residents across 2.17 sq km, a density of 1,087.2 people per sq km, and 60.7% renting. Apartments account for 43.7% of dwellings versus 42.0% separate houses, while the 12.5% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market. At age 38, residents are 2 years below the national median, but the trajectory is aging. Compared with outer-Cairns options such as Edmonton, Bungalow suits people prioritising a smaller, rental-oriented setting near established services, with household income at the 18.2nd percentile.

Local council: Cairns

Bungalow urban fabric map

Population

2,358

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,121/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

2.17 km²· 1,087.2 people/km²· Family income $1,506/wk

Homebuyers need to compare dwelling types carefully because Bungalow is not a conventional detached-house market. Apartments represent 43.7% of homes, separate houses 42.0% and semi-detached dwellings 12.9%; 42.7% of stock has 2 bedrooms, while 21.0% has 0 or 1. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,371, and mortgage costs equal 28.2% of household income, compared with rent-to-income at 24.1%. Compared with detached-house suburbs, this mix favours buyers seeking a smaller entry point or lower-maintenance home. Check recent settled sales by property type, since no dependable suburb-wide house median is available.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to compare dwelling types carefully because Bungalow is not a conventional detached-house market. Apartments represent 43.7% of homes, separate houses 42.0% and semi-detached dwellings 12.9%; 42.7% of stock has 2 bedrooms, while 21.0% has 0 or 1. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,371, and mortgage costs equal 28.2% of household income, compared with rent-to-income at 24.1%. Compared with detached-house suburbs, this mix favours buyers seeking a smaller entry point or lower-maintenance home. Check recent settled sales by property type, since no dependable suburb-wide house median is available.

For Investors

Bungalow has a clear rental tilt: 60.7% of households rent, the weekly rent figure is $270, and vacancy is 12.5%. That vacancy level is high compared with a tight rental market, so investors should allow for longer reletting periods and test net returns rather than relying on gross yield. Demand may be supported by overseas migration, while rent growth of 33.3% points to a strong recent uplift. However, only 5 development matters were recorded in 12 months and the area is classified as not gentrifying, with a gentrification score of 0. Compared with a speculative renewal precinct, the case is more about affordable rental stock, careful property selection and realistic vacancy assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
3
Subdivision
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Demographics

Bungalow's demographic profile is built around smaller households and moderate overseas representation. Average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national average, and 29.8% of residents were born overseas, 8.2 percentage points above the national comparison. University attainment is 20.2%, 9.9 points below national, which aligns with trades, community and personal service, and labouring roles. English ancestry counts 672, Irish 236 and Scottish 185; language counts include Japan 25, Punjabi 23 and Korean 19. No religion leads at 960, ahead of Christianity at 832. Compared with nearby Manoora, the 33.9% turnover rate signals a mobile population and a less settled household base.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.6%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
36.3%
45-64
27.2%
65+
12.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
21.0%
2 bed
42.7%
3 bed
24.3%
4+ bed
12.0%

Dwelling Structure

42.0%

Houses

12.9%

Townhouse

43.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 17.9% Mortgage 20.1% Rent 60.7% Other 1.3%

Bungalow's housing is split between apartments and detached stock rather than dominated by one form. Apartments make up 43.7%, separate houses 42.0% and semi-detached dwellings 12.9%; two-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 42.7%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 24.3%. Renting is 60.7%, compared with 17.9% owning outright and 20.1% paying a mortgage. Household income is $1,121 a week, with rent-to-income at 24.1% and mortgage-to-income at 28.2%. The household income percentile is 18.2, lower than a midpoint benchmark, so affordability remains central. Compared with nearby Westcourt, buyers should compare apartment, house and tenure mix rather than use one suburb-wide price assumption.

Mortgage / mo

$1,371

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680 · units $510

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$710

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.5%

Unoccupied

139

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Japan
25
Punjabi
23
Korean
19
AIndLng
12

Ancestry

English
672
Other
521
Ancestry NS
355
Irish
236
Scottish
185
German
91

Household Composition

29.0%

Couples with children

38.5%

Couples, no children

29.4%

Single parent

462

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Bungalow's largest industry at 20.2% of jobs, followed by hospitality at 13.4%, retail at 9.7%, construction at 9.2% and transport at 8.1%. The occupation mix is led by trades at 198 people, community and personal services at 166, professionals at 154, labourers at 140 and sales at 105, creating a practical-services base rather than a high professional concentration. Labour-force participation is 56.6%, unemployment is 8.7%, and full-time employment is 57.8%, with 616 full-time and 370 part-time workers. SEIFA points to disadvantage: IEO is decile 3, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 1. That gap indicates some education or occupation capacity alongside very low income and resource scores, below higher-income parts of Cairns.

Unemployment

8.7%

Labour Force

1,168

Unemployed

102

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

34.7%

Participation

56.6%

Employed

1,066

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 198
Community/Personal 166
Professionals 154
Labourers 140
Sales 105
Clerical/Admin 99
Managers 87
Machinery/Drivers 83

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.2%
Hospitality 13.4%
Retail 9.7%
Construction 9.2%
Transport 8.1%

University

20.2%

Postgraduate

3.4%

Born Overseas

29.8%

Dwellings

964

Transport to Work

Compact scale helps Bungalow function as a practical inner-Cairns base: 2.17 sq km supports a density of 1,087.2 people per sq km. Travel is still car-led, with 65.9% driving, compared with 2.0% using public transport; 13.2% walk or cycle and 12.5% work from home. That pattern suits errands close to home but makes route, parking and wet-season travel checks important. Education access should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone using nearby Cairns options, while current Queensland Police information is worth reviewing before a purchase or lease. Compared with lower-density outer suburbs, Bungalow's compact form can reduce distances, but the 33.9% resident turnover means street-level inspection matters. SEIFA IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 1, so household resources sit below more advantaged areas.

Drive

65.9%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

13.2%

Work from Home

12.5%

Growth Outlook

Bungalow's outlook is steady rather than explosive. The annual growth trend is 0.57%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 3.5% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 3.6 percentage points and the young share fell 1.0 point. Rent growth reached 33.3%, which can lift investor interest even as affordability remains stable, at 40.2 in 2011 versus 41.4 in 2021. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with renewal-led suburbs, change is more likely to come from migration, renter demand and gradual demographic ageing than wholesale reinvention.

Population trend: Cairns council area

Bungalow sits in the Cairns council area. These are the council area's residents, not Bungalow's.

Residents 2025

179,334

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Bungalow compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 48%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bungalow a good suburb to live in?

Bungalow can suit renters and buyers who prefer compact inner-Cairns living, but its profile is more rental and apartment focused than a conventional family suburb. Renting is 60.7%, apartments are 43.7%, vacancy is 12.5% and the median age is 38, so inspect the exact building, parking and surrounding streets before committing.

What is the median house price in Bungalow?

A reliable current median house price is not available for Bungalow. Compare recent settled sales by dwelling type and bedroom count, because apartments make up 43.7% of homes, separate houses 42.0%, and 2-bedroom dwellings 42.7%.

What schools are in Bungalow?

School choice should be checked using the exact Bungalow address, nearby Cairns options and current enrolment zones. Travel planning matters because 65.9% of residents drive, compared with only 2.0% using public transport, while 13.2% walk or cycle.

Is Bungalow safe?

Use current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact street before deciding, rather than relying on a general suburb label. Bungalow has 33.9% resident turnover and 60.7% renting, so check lighting, parking, noise and evening activity around each property.

Is Bungalow good for property investment?

Bungalow may suit an investor targeting lower-cost rental stock, but the 12.5% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight market. Weekly rent is $270, renting is 60.7%, and only 5 development matters were recorded in 12 months. Overseas migration supports demand, while the gentrification score of 0 argues for conservative growth assumptions.

How is Bungalow's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.57% and wider-area change is 3.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.6 points and the young share down 1.0 point. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is more likely to add renter demand than create a major family-led expansion.

Is Bungalow mostly apartments?

Bungalow is close to evenly split between apartments and separate houses, at 43.7% and 42.0% respectively, with 12.9% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom dwellings lead at 42.7%, so buyers should compare strata costs, parking and maintenance against detached options.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Bungalow on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD