QLD 4156 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Burbank

With 1,051 residents across 28.94 sq km, Burbank is defined by space, large detached homes and unusually strong household finances. Its median age of 48 is 8 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 94.4th percentile. The 94.6% separate-house share and 56.5% outright ownership point to established wealth rather than a high-turnover rental market. Compared with nearby Rochedale South and Mackenzie, Burbank's 36.3 residents per sq km and 78.0% four-bedroom-plus share point to a lower-density, larger-home choice. Forecast growth of 4.21% a year adds momentum, although the current population remains small.

Local council: Brisbane

Burbank urban fabric map

Population

1,051

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,652/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

28.94 km²· 36.3 people/km²· Family income $2,769/wk

Homebuyers in Burbank are choosing a detached-house market: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 78.0% have four or more bedrooms and only 5.4% are semi-detached. A current median house price requires checking recent comparable sales, with each property assessed for its land, improvements and exact location. The typical mortgage payment is $3,102 monthly, compared with weekly rent of $365, while mortgage costs equal 27.0% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Outright ownership at 56.5% is higher than mortgage ownership at 29.8%, indicating an established market. Compared with a smaller-home setting, Burbank suits buyers who value space over apartment convenience.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Burbank are choosing a detached-house market: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 78.0% have four or more bedrooms and only 5.4% are semi-detached. A current median house price requires checking recent comparable sales, with each property assessed for its land, improvements and exact location. The typical mortgage payment is $3,102 monthly, compared with weekly rent of $365, while mortgage costs equal 27.0% of household income and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Outright ownership at 56.5% is higher than mortgage ownership at 29.8%, indicating an established market. Compared with a smaller-home setting, Burbank suits buyers who value space over apartment convenience.

For Investors

Investment appeal rests on low rental dependence and a predominantly owner-occupied housing base. Only 10.3% of households rent, versus 56.5% owning outright and 29.8% paying a mortgage, so tenant demand may be narrower than in a rental-heavy suburb. Advertised rent is $365 a week and vacancy is 4.9%, giving investors a starting point for yield analysis, but a reliable gross yield requires current sale evidence. Seven development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, including housing, extensions and a secondary dwelling, pointing to incremental rather than wholesale change. Forecast growth of 4.21% annually, driven by internal migration, is a stronger growth signal than the current rental share alone, but investors should price vacancy and maintenance carefully.

Development Activity

Total DAs

41

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+40.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Burbank

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Sinai College (Burbank)

Non-State School Independent

Demographics

Burbank has an older profile than Australia overall: the median age is 48, or 8 years above the national comparison. Yet the suburb is not uniformly older, with 43.6% holding a university qualification, 13.5 percentage points higher than the national figure, and a 2.9 point lift in the younger share across the wider forecast area. Couples with children make up 50.0% of families, while couples without children account for 43.9%, helping explain the average household size of 3.0, which is 0.5 above the national level. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent at 390, 119 and 112 people, while Chinese ancestry counts 74. Christianity counts 561 people against 350 reporting no religion. With 87.4% staying at the same address, turnover is lower than the 12.6% moving share, supporting continuity even as the trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
14.7%
25-44
12.8%
45-64
32.6%
65+
23.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
5.2%
3 bed
15.0%
4+ bed
78.0%

Dwelling Structure

94.6%

Houses

5.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 56.5% Mortgage 29.8% Rent 10.3% Other 3.3%

Burbank's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and large, with 94.6% separate houses and 78.0% containing four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 15.0%, while two-bedroom dwellings are 5.2%, so the mix is materially more family-sized than compact. Tenure is also distinctive: 56.5% own outright, 29.8% have a mortgage and 10.3% rent. Outright ownership is higher than mortgage ownership and far above the rental share, which helps explain the established-wealth signal and the 94.4 household-income percentile. Mortgage repayments average $3,102 per month, compared with weekly rent of $365, while mortgage-to-income is 27.0% and rent-to-income is 13.8%. Compared with a higher-density market, Burbank is better suited to buyers seeking space and long-term tenure than flexible apartment living.

Mortgage / mo

$3,102

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$365

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$901

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

17

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

13.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
15
Canton
12

Ancestry

English
390
Irish
119
Scottish
112
Other
103
Chinese
74
German
73

Household Composition

50.0%

Couples with children

43.9%

Couples, no children

7.1%

Single parent

310

Total families

Economy & Employment

Burbank's employment base combines building activity with public and professional services. Construction is the largest listed industry at 17.4% and 59 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.5% and 56, education at 11.8% and 40, professional or technical work at 10.3% and 35, and retail at 8.2% and 28. The occupation profile leans skilled, with 143 professionals and 86 managers higher than the 72 trades and 72 clerical or administrative workers. Unemployment is 3.9%, participation is 60.7% and the full-time rate is 54.7%. Household income is at the 94.4th percentile, while SEIFA places economic resources in decile 9 and advantage in decile 10, both higher than middle-ranked areas. That combination supports spending capacity because skilled occupations sit alongside low unemployment.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

540

Unemployed

21

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

54.7%

Part-time

36.2%

Participation

60.7%

Employed

519

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 143
Managers 86
Trades 72
Clerical/Admin 72
Sales 46
Labourers 34
Community/Personal 30
Machinery/Drivers 21

Top Industries

Construction 17.4%
Healthcare 16.5%
Education 11.8%
Professional/Tech 10.3%
Retail 8.2%

University

43.6%

Postgraduate

11.4%

Born Overseas

25.4%

Dwellings

334

Transport to Work

Livability in Burbank is shaped by low density and car dependence rather than a walkable centre. The suburb covers 28.94 sq km at 36.3 residents per sq km; 64.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.0% using public transport, while 27.1% work from home. That transport pattern suits households with cars and home offices better than residents seeking frequent transit. Burbank has one named school, Sinai College, an independent non-state school, so families should confirm enrolment zones and travel options for the exact address. Social conditions are favourable by comparison, with an IRSAD decile of 10 and an IRSD decile of 9, indicating higher advantage and lower disadvantage than middle-ranked areas. For safety decisions, check current Queensland Police Service statistics alongside the exact street. Volunteering is 19.9% and need for assistance is 4.7%.

Drive

64.9%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

27.1%

Growth Outlook

Burbank sits in a high-growth setting, with forecast trend growth of 4.21% a year and population change across the wider area of 170.5% over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver, so demand is more connected to people moving within Australia than to overseas migration. The shift trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, with the younger share up 2.9 points and the working share up 3.3 points, while the senior share is down 3.7 points. Affordability is marked as worsening, moving from 54.5 in 2011 to 60.9 in 2021, while rent growth reached 62.2%. Gentrification is not the current story: the score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, with a separate development stage labelled New development. Compared with a flat-growth suburb, 4.21% annual growth is substantial, but Burbank's current population is 1,051.

Population trend: Brisbane council area

Burbank sits in the Brisbane council area. These are the council area's residents, not Burbank's.

Residents 2025

1,375,301

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Burbank compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 36%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burbank a good suburb to live in?

Burbank suits households wanting space, detached homes and a quieter setting. It has 1,051 residents, 94.6% separate houses and 64.9% car drivers, while public transport use is 3.0%, so lifestyle fit depends on having a vehicle.

What is the median house price in Burbank?

A current median house price for Burbank is not stated, so buyers should compare recent sales rather than rely on a single figure. This is especially important because 78.0% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and typical mortgage payments are $3,102 monthly.

What schools are in Burbank?

Burbank has Sinai College, an independent non-state school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and travel options for the exact address, because the suburb covers 28.94 sq km and public transport use is only 3.0%.

Is Burbank safe?

Use current Queensland Police Service statistics and inspect the exact street before deciding. Burbank's social indicators are favourable, with an IRSAD decile of 10 and an IRSD decile of 9, but those measures should not be treated as a suburb-wide crime rate.

Is Burbank good for property investment?

It may suit investors targeting detached family housing, but the rental base is small: 10.3% rent and vacancy is 4.9%. Seven development applications in 12 months and forecast growth of 4.21% a year support investigation, while current comparable sales are essential for yield calculation.

How is Burbank's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 170.5% over 10 years, with annual growth of 4.21% driven by internal migration. Burbank's shift trajectory is Rejuvenating, with the younger share up 2.9 points, although the current suburb population is 1,051.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Burbank on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD