QLD 4670 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Burnett Heads

Burnett Heads stands out for an older, settled coastal profile: the median age is 55, 48.4% of homes are owned outright, and vacancy is 10.4%, above what tightly held markets typically record. Its 2,908 residents live at 180.8 people per square kilometre, while household income sits at the 15th percentile, below the national midpoint. For buyers comparing Burnett Heads with nearby Bargara, the 94.1% separate-house share and 0.8% apartment share point to a more detached choice than an apartment-led search. The mix suits buyers seeking quieter housing and existing owners, but the ageing trajectory matters for future demand.

Local council: Bundaberg

Burnett Heads urban fabric map

Population

2,908

Median Age

55.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,053/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

35

16.08 km²· 180.8 people/km²· Family income $1,269/wk

Homebuyers face a detached, low-rise market: 94.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.1% have 3 bedrooms and 27.1% have 4 or more. A suburb median house price is not available, so current comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. The mortgage reference is $1,300 monthly, with mortgage-to-income at 28.5%, while rent is $290 a week and rent-to-income is 27.5%; both housing stress flags are false. Nearly half of homes, 48.4%, are owned outright, compared with 27.3% carrying a mortgage. For buyers weighing Burnett Heads against Bundaberg, the housing choice is more strongly separate-house focused, but the 10.4% vacancy rate may give movers more negotiating room.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a detached, low-rise market: 94.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.1% have 3 bedrooms and 27.1% have 4 or more. A suburb median house price is not available, so current comparable sales matter more than a headline estimate. The mortgage reference is $1,300 monthly, with mortgage-to-income at 28.5%, while rent is $290 a week and rent-to-income is 27.5%; both housing stress flags are false. Nearly half of homes, 48.4%, are owned outright, compared with 27.3% carrying a mortgage. For buyers weighing Burnett Heads against Bundaberg, the housing choice is more strongly separate-house focused, but the 10.4% vacancy rate may give movers more negotiating room.

For Investors

Investors get a rental market with 22.9% of households renting, weekly rent of $290 and a 10.4% vacancy rate. That vacancy level is above a tightly held rental market, so tenant competition may be softer and rent-up periods may require sharper pricing. The absence of a median house price means gross yield cannot be calculated responsibly from the available market figures. Development activity reached 32 applications in 12 months, including a 1-dwelling relocatable dwelling and dwelling additions, which may broaden future choice without proving a large new-home pipeline. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, and the 1.99% annual trend is higher than a static market. Compared with a lower-vacancy target, Burnett Heads needs conservative assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

35

Last 12 Months

35

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Other
8
Renovation / Extension
6
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
New Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Burnett Heads

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Burnett Heads State School

State School Government

Demographics

Burnett Heads has an older demographic profile, with a median age of 55, 15 years above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.2, below the national figure by 0.3. Couples without children account for 57.6% of families, while couples with children make up 24.1% and one-parent families 17.0%. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry are the largest recorded backgrounds, at 1,344, 353 and 312 people respectively; Christianity numbers 1,415 and no religion 1,261. Overseas-born residents represent 15.2%, 6.4 percentage points below the national comparison, and university-educated residents represent 16.5%, 13.6 points lower. Compared with younger coastal growth areas, services here need to cater more for ageing households.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.1%
15-24
7.9%
25-44
15.4%
45-64
31.4%
65+
31.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.7%
2 bed
17.1%
3 bed
50.1%
4+ bed
27.1%

Dwelling Structure

94.1%

Houses

0.3%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.4% Mortgage 27.3% Rent 22.9% Other 1.4%

Burnett Heads is overwhelmingly a separate-house market, with 94.1% separate houses versus 0.8% apartments and 0.3% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is notably settled: 48.4% own outright, 27.3% have a mortgage and 22.9% rent. The largest home type is 3 bedrooms at 50.1%, followed by 4 or more at 27.1%, which fits the 2.2-person average household size but still leaves room for larger family homes. Mortgage costs are recorded at $1,300 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 28.5%, while rent is $290 weekly and rent-to-income is 27.5%; both stress flags are false. Compared with a unit-heavy market, the housing stock is lower-density and more maintenance-dependent, while 10.4% vacancy is above a tightly occupied benchmark.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $290.

$585

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$538

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.4%

Unoccupied

139

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,344
Scottish
353
Irish
312
German
237
Other
143
Ancestry NS
140

Household Composition

24.1%

Couples with children

57.6%

Couples, no children

17.0%

Single parent

851

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest local industry at 26.5%, or 167 workers, followed by construction at 12.2% and 77, education at 8.6% and 54, manufacturing at 7.6% and 48, and retail at 6.3% and 40. The occupational mix is practical too: community and personal services total 169, labourers 168, professionals 155, trades 153 and managers 112. Participation is 44.4%, while unemployment is 6.1% and full-time employment is 57.3% of employed residents. Household income is $1,053 weekly at the 15th percentile, below the national middle, which helps explain sensitivity to housing and service costs. Compared with higher-income regional nodes, demand is more tied to essential services and trades.

Unemployment

6.1%

Labour Force

1,122

Unemployed

69

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

57.3%

Part-time

34.3%

Participation

44.4%

Employed

1,053

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 169
Labourers 168
Professionals 155
Trades 153
Managers 112
Clerical/Admin 109
Sales 91
Machinery/Drivers 80

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.5%
Construction 12.2%
Education 8.6%
Manufacturing 7.6%
Retail 6.3%

University

16.5%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

15.2%

Dwellings

1,198

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 82.8% drive to work, 3.1% walk or cycle and 8.3% work from home, so access to shops, services and employment is easier with a vehicle than by active travel. School access includes 1 nearby government state school, and families should check year levels and enrolment zones against the exact address. Burnett Heads has 2,908 residents across 16.08 square kilometres, or 180.8 people per square kilometre, giving it a lower-density setting than a regional town centre. IRSAD is at decile 4, below the national midpoint, while IRSD is decile 5, around the middle. Compared with a denser centre, the trade-off is quieter space for greater reliance on driving.

Drive

82.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

8.3%

Growth Outlook

Growth has a clear ageing signature despite positive momentum. The annual trend is 1.99%, driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 23.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 10.8 percentage points, the young share has fallen 4.4 points and the working share has fallen 5.4 points. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 52 and an Active stage, alongside a separate shift score of 31 marked Early signs. Rent growth of 20.8% and real income growth of 13.2% show change, while affordability is marked Improving from 57.1% in 2011 to 49.5% in 2021. Compared with a younger expansion corridor, Burnett Heads is growing above a static baseline while becoming older.

Population trend: Bundaberg council area

Burnett Heads sits in the Bundaberg council area. These are the council area's residents, not Burnett Heads's.

Residents 2025

107,297

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Burnett Heads compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 15%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Bottom 24%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burnett Heads a good suburb to live in?

Burnett Heads can suit buyers who prefer established, detached coastal housing. The median age is 55, 48.4% of homes are owned outright and 94.1% are separate houses, so the setting is more settled and lower-rise than an apartment-led market. Car use is high at 82.8%, which matters for daily errands.

What is the median house price in Burnett Heads?

A reliable median house price is not available for Burnett Heads, so buyers should compare current sales for similar homes rather than rely on an unsupported estimate. The housing context includes 94.1% separate houses, weekly rent of $290 and a $1,300 monthly mortgage reference. Compared with a suburb that has a published median, valuation work matters more here.

What schools are in Burnett Heads?

Burnett Heads has 1 local government school, Burnett Heads State School. Confirm year levels, enrolment capacity and the catchment for the exact address, because access can differ across nearby areas. Compared with a larger regional centre, families may need to plan travel for additional schooling and specialist options.

Is Burnett Heads safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is available to support a reliable safety ranking. Burnett Heads has 2,908 residents, but population size is not a safety measure. Before choosing a property, compare recent incident information for the exact streets, inspect lighting after dark and ask local agents about recurring issues. Treat broad regional comparisons cautiously.

Is Burnett Heads good for property investment?

Investment may suit a conservative, longer-term strategy, but the 10.4% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly held rental market. Weekly rent is $290 and 22.9% of households rent, while 32 development applications in 12 months could increase future tenant choice. No median house price is available, so yield calculations need current sale evidence. Internal migration and a 1.99% annual trend are supportive, but ageing demand warrants care.

How is Burnett Heads's population changing?

Burnett Heads is growing while ageing. The annual trend is 1.99%, driven by internal migration, and population change across the wider area is 23.5% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 10.8 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 4.4 points and the working share 5.4 points. Compared with a younger growth corridor, future demand is more likely to favour downsizers, services and accessible housing than expanding family formation.

What development is happening in Burnett Heads?

Development activity is active, with 32 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a 1-dwelling relocatable dwelling and dwelling additions, so activity does not automatically mean a large new housing estate. Compared with a low-activity suburb, this level may create more change in streetscapes and rental supply, but buyers should review approvals, timing and infrastructure impacts for each address.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Burnett Heads on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD