VIC 3023 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Burnside Heights

Nearly half of Burnside Heights residents were born overseas, at 49.9%, which is 28.3 percentage points above the national average. The suburb has 6,377 residents, a median age of 33 that is 7 years below the national figure, and a household income of $2,246 per week in the 84.8th percentile. Its 90.6% separate-house share and 60.5% four-bedroom-plus share reinforce a family housing profile. Compared with nearby Caroline Springs, Burnside Heights has a more compact footprint, packing its population into 2.0 square kilometres at 3,195.9 residents per square kilometre. Overseas-born households, larger families and mortgage ownership are central to its identity.

Burnside Heights urban fabric map

Population

6,377

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,246/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

Median House

$770K

October to December 2025

2.0 km²· 3,195.9 people/km²· Family income $2,220/wk

Burnside Heights suits buyers seeking detached family housing, with separate houses accounting for 90.6% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes representing 60.5%, higher than the 38.2% share of three-bedroom properties. A typical mortgage is $2,000 per month, equal to 20.6% of household income, while weekly household income is $2,246. The trade-off is a mortgage-heavy tenure profile, with 62.8% paying a mortgage and only 18.7% owning outright. Compared with more apartment-oriented areas, buyers get more internal space but should budget for higher purchase costs and car dependence.

For Buyers

Burnside Heights suits buyers seeking detached family housing, with separate houses accounting for 90.6% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes representing 60.5%, higher than the 38.2% share of three-bedroom properties. A typical mortgage is $2,000 per month, equal to 20.6% of household income, while weekly household income is $2,246. The trade-off is a mortgage-heavy tenure profile, with 62.8% paying a mortgage and only 18.7% owning outright. Compared with more apartment-oriented areas, buyers get more internal space but should budget for higher purchase costs and car dependence.

For Investors

Burnside Heights has a family rental profile, with weekly rent at $411 and 18.3% of households renting, lower than the 62.8% mortgage share. Vacancy is 2.5%, creating a tighter leasing environment than a high-vacancy market, although tenant demand still depends on price and property presentation. The 12-month development count is 0, so new supply is not currently a major local factor. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand for larger homes, but affordability and the suburb's car-oriented layout remain important constraints.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2

Last 12 Months

0

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2

Schools in Burnside Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kororoit Creek Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Burnside Heights combines a young resident base with high migration exposure. The median age is 33, or 7 years below the national figure, while 49.9% of residents were born overseas, 28.3 percentage points above the national average. University attainment is 48.5%, higher than the national figure by 18.4 percentage points. Households average 3.6 people, 1.1 above the national average, because couples with children account for 68.6% of families. Indian ancestry counts 784 people, Vietnamese ancestry 600 and Filipino ancestry 446. Punjabi is spoken by 166 residents, followed by Arabic at 111 and Urdu at 109. Residential stability is also high, with 85.7% staying at the same address over the relevant period, higher than the 14.3% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
28.8%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
33.2%
45-64
20.0%
65+
5.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.3%
3 bed
38.2%
4+ bed
60.5%

Dwelling Structure

90.6%

Houses

9.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.7% Mortgage 62.8% Rent 18.3% Other 0.2%

Detached housing dominates at 90.6%, while semi-detached homes account for 9.4%. Tenure is concentrated among mortgage holders at 62.8%, compared with 18.7% owning outright and 18.3% renting. Four-bedroom-plus homes are more common than three-bedroom homes, at 60.5% versus 38.2%, supporting the suburb's larger-household profile. Rent is $411 per week and mortgage costs equal 20.6% of household income.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$411

Census 2021

HH Size

3.6

Personal Income / wk

$803

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.5%

Unoccupied

44

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
166
Arabic
111
Urdu
109
Hindi
104
Macedon
96
Canton
53

Ancestry

Other
1,904
Indian
784
Vietnamese
600
English
525
Filipino
446
Maltese
443

Household Composition

68.6%

Couples with children

16.4%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

1,684

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Burnside Heights' largest industry at 16.6%, with 330 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 10.3% and 204 workers, Education at 10.0% and 199, Transport at 9.2% and 182, and Construction at 7.0% and 140. The occupation mix is led by 644 Professionals, 428 Clerical/Admin workers, 352 Community/Personal workers, 338 Trades workers and 320 Managers. Labour-force participation is 70.6%, full-time employment is 60.6% and unemployment is 6.8%. Household income sits in the 84.8th percentile, higher than the suburb's mixed disadvantage indicators. The IER decile is 9, higher than the IEO decile of 6, IRSAD decile of 6 and IRSD decile of 5, suggesting strong economic resources alongside more uneven education, occupation and disadvantage outcomes. A 4.2% need-assistance rate adds context to that split.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

3,206

Unemployed

219

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

60.6%

Part-time

32.7%

Participation

70.6%

Employed

2,987

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 644
Clerical/Admin 428
Community/Personal 352
Trades 338
Managers 320
Machinery/Drivers 307
Labourers 275
Sales 242

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.6%
Professional/Tech 10.3%
Education 10.0%
Transport 9.2%
Construction 7.0%

University

48.5%

Postgraduate

12.7%

Born Overseas

49.9%

Dwellings

1,727

Transport to Work

Burnside Heights is strongly car-oriented: 64.6% of residents drive to work, higher than the 2.3% using public transport, while 27.3% work from home and only 0.8% walk or cycle. One nearby government primary school, Kororoit Creek Primary School, provides local primary access; families should compare the exact address with enrolment zones and check secondary, Catholic and independent options separately. The suburb covers 2.0 square kilometres and has a density of 3,195.9 residents per square kilometre, creating a compact residential setting. Recorded crime totals 224 offences, or 35.1 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 115, higher than crimes against the person at 33, so address-level checks and ordinary security measures remain sensible. The IER decile of 9 is higher than the IRSAD decile of 6, indicating strong resources but not uniform outcomes.

Drive

64.6%

Public Transport

2.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

27.3%

Population Forecast

+2.81%/yr

(+181 people/yr)

Established

Growth runs at 2.81% a year and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 27.5% over 10 years, compared with a 3.7 percentage-point rise in the senior share. Burnside Heights is therefore on an Aging trajectory even while its median age remains 33 and its young share has increased by 1.4 percentage points. The working-age share has fallen by 6.0 percentage points, which may gradually shift demand toward established homes and local services. Affordability is classified as Worsening, moving from 48.3 in 2011 to 51.2 in 2021, while real income growth is negative at -7.5%. The gentrification score is 8, classified as Not gentrifying, so current momentum appears more connected to migration and family housing than to a major neighbourhood repositioning.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+108

Net Internal / yr

-160

8

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +24% since 2011, Net internal outflow -160/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

224

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

35.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
115
Justice procedures offences
54
Crimes against the person
33
Drug offences
15

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Burnside Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 15%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 46%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burnside Heights a good suburb to live in?

Burnside Heights can suit households wanting detached family housing, with 90.6% of dwellings separate houses and 60.5% containing four or more bedrooms. The median age is 33, but public transport use is only 2.3% compared with 64.6% driving, so it is better suited to car-based living than transit-oriented routines.

What schools are in Burnside Heights?

One government primary school, Kororoit Creek Primary School, is identified in Burnside Heights. Families should compare the exact property address with current enrolment zones and investigate secondary, Catholic and independent choices, because the local school count shown is 1 and the sector type is government.

Is Burnside Heights safe?

Recorded crime was 224 offences, equal to 35.1 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 115, higher than crimes against the person at 33. Those figures are useful for comparison, but safety can vary by street, time and property, so buyers and renters should also make an address-level assessment.

How is Burnside Heights's population changing?

Growth is running at 2.81% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 27.5% over 10 years, higher than the 3.7 percentage-point increase in the senior share. The suburb is on an Aging trajectory, with the working share down 6.0 percentage points, even though the median age remains 33.

What languages are spoken in Burnside Heights?

Burnside Heights has a high overseas-born share of 49.9%, which is 28.3 percentage points above the national average. Punjabi is spoken by 166 residents, Arabic by 111, Urdu by 109, Hindi by 104 and Macedon by 96. Punjabi is therefore more common than each of the other four listed languages.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Burnside Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC