VIC 3023 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Burnside

Nearly half of Burnside's 5,800 residents, 49.3%, were born overseas, a share 27.7 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb packs 2,272.7 people into 2.55 square kilometres, yet 85.3% of dwellings are separate houses, creating a dense but detached suburban form. At 37, the median age is 3 years below the national level, while average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above it. Compared with nearby Caroline Springs, Burnside's 2.55 square kilometre footprint gives it a more concentrated suburban feel. Its $1,871 weekly household income sits at the 67.5th percentile, supporting family demand but not removing affordability pressure.

Burnside urban fabric map

Population

5,800

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,871/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

Median House

$780K

October to December 2025

2.55 km²· 2,272.7 people/km²· Family income $2,054/wk

Burnside suits buyers seeking larger detached homes rather than apartment living. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 50.8%, and 3-bedroom homes 36.4%, because the suburb is built around family households averaging 3.1 people. Mortgage repayments of $2,000 a month equal 24.7% of household income, below the mortgage-stress flag, while 54.9% of households are paying a mortgage. Compared with nearby Caroline Springs, Burnside's compact detached format may appeal to buyers prioritising family space over apartments.

For Buyers

Burnside suits buyers seeking larger detached homes rather than apartment living. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 50.8%, and 3-bedroom homes 36.4%, because the suburb is built around family households averaging 3.1 people. Mortgage repayments of $2,000 a month equal 24.7% of household income, below the mortgage-stress flag, while 54.9% of households are paying a mortgage. Compared with nearby Caroline Springs, Burnside's compact detached format may appeal to buyers prioritising family space over apartments.

For Investors

Burnside's rental case is shaped by owner occupation and modest supply. Only 10.1% of households rent, compared with 29.2% owning outright and 54.9% paying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner market. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 5.0%, pointing to a market where leasing demand should be tested carefully rather than assumed. The latest 12-month development count is just 1, including a 30-lot subdivision, which limits near-term construction competition but does not guarantee rental growth. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, and annual growth is 2.81%, both supportive of future demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

3

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
3

Schools in Burnside

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Burnside Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Burnside is younger than Australia overall but is moving toward an older household profile. The median age is 37, 3 years below the national level, while the forecast shift records an aging trajectory and a 3.7 percentage-point rise in the senior share. Overseas-born residents make up 49.3%, 27.7 points above the national comparison, with Filipino, Vietnamese and Maltese ancestry prominent at 556, 459 and 392 people. University qualification is 35.3%, 5.2 points above the national figure, suggesting educational attainment is higher than the age profile alone implies. Couples with children represent 61.6% of families, compared with 25.2% couples without children, helping explain the 3.1 average household size. Christianity numbers 3,279, no religion 1,001 and Islam 471.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.7%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
26.9%
45-64
23.5%
65+
15.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
11.0%
3 bed
36.4%
4+ bed
50.8%

Dwelling Structure

85.3%

Houses

14.1%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.2% Mortgage 54.9% Rent 10.1% Other 5.9%

Burnside's housing market has doubled in value over the long run, but recent momentum has cooled. Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 54.9% of households are paying a mortgage, 29.2% own outright and 10.1% rent. The dwelling mix is more detached than attached, with 85.3% separate houses, 14.1% semi-detached homes and 0.6% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes lead at 50.8%, reinforcing family-oriented demand. Mortgage costs are 24.7% of household income, below the mortgage-stress flag.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$676

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

92

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
66
Punjabi
66
Hindi
53
Macedon
51
Serbian
41
Sinhal
38

Ancestry

Other
1,539
English
686
Filipino
556
Vietnamese
459
Maltese
392
Ancestry NS
382

Household Composition

61.6%

Couples with children

25.2%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

1,501

Total families

Economy & Employment

Burnside's employment base leans toward essential and practical services. Healthcare leads at 18.8% or 296 workers, followed by construction at 9.8% and 154, transport and manufacturing at 8.6% and 136 and 135, and education at 8.4% and 133. Occupations are mixed, led by professionals at 462, clerical and administrative workers at 358 and trades at 341. Participation is 59.6%, full-time employment is 60.3% and unemployment is 7.6%, leaving some households more exposed than in a stronger labour market. Socioeconomic results are uneven: IER is decile 8, higher than IEO decile 4, while IRSD is decile 4 and IRSAD decile 5. Economic resources therefore rank above education and occupation, despite household income at the 67.5th percentile.

Unemployment

7.6%

Labour Force

2,736

Unemployed

209

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

60.3%

Part-time

32.8%

Participation

59.6%

Employed

2,527

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 462
Clerical/Admin 358
Trades 341
Community/Personal 298
Machinery/Drivers 286
Labourers 269
Managers 228
Sales 220

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Construction 9.8%
Transport 8.6%
Manufacturing 8.6%
Education 8.4%

University

35.3%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

49.3%

Dwellings

1,746

Transport to Work

Burnside is practical for car-based households, with 69.3% driving to work compared with 2.4% using public transport and 22.3% working from home. Walking or cycling accounts for only 0.5%, so daily convenience depends more on private vehicles than active travel. One local school, Burnside Primary School, provides government primary education; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Recorded crime is 46.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 269 offences in total. Property and deception offences account for 188, well above crimes against the person at 33, so household security deserves attention. Socioeconomic access is mixed: IRSAD is decile 5, higher than IRSD decile 4, while the education and occupation decile is 4. Compared with a rail-oriented suburb, Burnside trades transit convenience for detached family housing.

Drive

69.3%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

22.3%

Population Forecast

+2.81%/yr

(+181 people/yr)

Established

Burnside combines a strong growth rate with an aging trajectory. The annual forecast trend is 2.81%, while population change across the wider area is 27.5% over 10 years, higher than the 24% growth signal recorded since 2011. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 49.3% overseas-born share. The shift model labels the trajectory Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points and the working share down 6.0 points. Affordability worsened from 48.3 in 2011 to 51.2 in 2021, while real income growth fell 7.5%. Gentrification is not the main story: the current score is 8 with a Not gentrifying stage, although the shift profile records 21 and Early signs. Compared with a purely price-led upswing, Burnside's expansion is more closely tied to migration and household change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+108

Net Internal / yr

-160

8

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +24% since 2011, Net internal outflow -160/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

269

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

46.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
188
Crimes against the person
33
Public order and security offences
21
Drug offences
13

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Burnside compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 32%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Bottom 36%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burnside a good suburb to live in?

Burnside can suit households wanting detached housing, family space and a mortgage-belt setting. Separate houses make up 85.3%, average household size is 3.1 and 69.3% drive to work. It is more car-dependent than transit-oriented suburbs, while crime is 46.4 per 1,000, so check transport and security needs before deciding.

What schools are in Burnside?

Burnside Primary School is the local government primary option. With 1 local school, families should check the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby options before signing a contract. Secondary access may involve travel beyond the suburb, making location and transport more important than in areas with a larger school network.

Is Burnside safe?

Safety is mixed rather than absolute. The recorded crime rate is 46.4 per 1,000 residents across 269 offences, with property and deception offences at 188 compared with 33 crimes against the person. That makes property security a higher priority than personal-crime concerns in the recorded mix, but buyers should inspect the exact street and recent local trends.

How is Burnside's population changing?

Burnside is growing while its age structure shifts older. The wider-area forecast records 27.5% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 2.81%, with overseas migration the primary driver. At the same time, the trajectory is Aging, the senior share has risen 3.7 points and the working share has fallen 6.0 points. Growth is therefore stronger than the aging label might suggest.

What languages are spoken in Burnside?

Burnside has a high overseas-born share at 49.3%, which is 27.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Arabic and Punjabi each record 66 speakers, followed by Hindi at 53, Macedon at 51 and Serbian at 41. The language mix is broader than the suburb's age profile would suggest, supporting access to services in more than one language.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Burnside on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC