QLD 4870 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cairns City

An apartment-led city core, Cairns City houses 3,616 people in just 1.81 square kilometres, giving it a density of 1,992.6 residents per square kilometre. Apartments account for 87.1% of dwellings while only 2.6% are separate houses, so the suburb behaves differently from detached-house areas around Cairns. The median age is 44, or 4 years above the national comparison, and 42.3% of residents were born overseas, 20.7 percentage points above the national figure. Compared with nearby Cairns North and Parramatta Park, the CBD setting places more emphasis on walkability, rental turnover and apartment management than family-scale yards.

Cairns City urban fabric map

Population

3,616

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,627/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

16

1.81 km²· 1,992.6 people/km²· Family income $2,162/wk

Buying here means choosing a compact apartment market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments represent 87.1% of dwellings, compared with 2.6% separate houses, and 43.4% of homes have two bedrooms while 36.3% have three bedrooms. That mix suits singles, couples and downsizers because the average household size is 1.9, below the national comparison by 0.6 people. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,733 sits close to 24.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $413, so buyers should test body-corporate fees, insurance and cyclone resilience alongside repayments. Compared with nearby Parramatta Park, Cairns City's apartment focus makes building quality, outlook and exact walk-to-work access especially important.

For Buyers

Buying here means choosing a compact apartment market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments represent 87.1% of dwellings, compared with 2.6% separate houses, and 43.4% of homes have two bedrooms while 36.3% have three bedrooms. That mix suits singles, couples and downsizers because the average household size is 1.9, below the national comparison by 0.6 people. A monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,733 sits close to 24.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $413, so buyers should test body-corporate fees, insurance and cyclone resilience alongside repayments. Compared with nearby Parramatta Park, Cairns City's apartment focus makes building quality, outlook and exact walk-to-work access especially important.

For Investors

Rental demand is substantial but vacancy risk is the central investment issue. Renters make up 50.1% of occupied tenures, higher than outright owners at 31.2% and mortgagors at 17.5%, while the weekly rent is $413. Yet vacancy is 35.6%, far above what a tight rental market would imply, so gross rent alone should not drive a purchase decision. There were 15 development matters in the past 12 months, including food, drink, multiple-dwelling and short-term-accommodation proposals, which may add amenity but also competition. The forecast trend is 1.76% annually, driven by overseas migration. Compared with lower-vacancy investment locations, Cairns City needs conservative holding-cost and letting assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

16

Last 12 Months

16

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
8
Renovation / Extension
3
Demolition
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Signage / Advertising
1
Other
1

Demographics

Cairns City's 3,616 residents have a more mobile and internationally connected profile than the national norm. The median age is 44, 4 years higher than national, while 42.3% were born overseas, 20.7 points above national. Average household size is 1.9, below national by 0.6, consistent with a city-centre mix of smaller households; 52.1% of residents moved address within the relevant period and 47.9% stayed. University attainment is 22.6%, 7.5 points below national, even though professionals number 321. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 822, 302 and 212, while no religion is recorded for 1,048 people versus 996 identifying with Christianity.

Age Distribution

0-14
5.2%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
35.5%
45-64
28.8%
65+
20.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
17.8%
2 bed
43.4%
3 bed
36.3%
4+ bed
2.5%

Dwelling Structure

2.6%

Houses

6.3%

Townhouse

87.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.2% Mortgage 17.5% Rent 50.1% Other 1.2%

Housing is overwhelmingly vertical: 87.1% of dwellings are apartments, versus 2.6% separate houses, 6.3% semi-detached homes and 17.8% studio or one-bedroom stock. Two-bedroom homes lead at 43.4%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 36.3%, making floorplan, storage and lift access more important than block size. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 50.1% renting, 31.2% owning outright and 17.5% paying a mortgage. The $413 weekly rent represents 25.4% of household income, 0.8 percentage points above the mortgage share of 24.6%. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 39.6% in 2011 to 39.4% in 2021. Compared with nearby Parramatta Park and other low-rise pockets, the housing decision here is more about apartment quality and tenure flexibility than land size.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $413.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680 · units $510

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$907

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

35.6%

Unoccupied

477

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

French
26
Italian
22
Mandarin
21
Korean
20
Punjabi
13
Arabic
11

Ancestry

Ancestry NS
1,381
English
822
Other
408
Irish
302
Scottish
212
Italian
152

Household Composition

19.7%

Couples with children

69.9%

Couples, no children

8.5%

Single parent

458

Total families

Economy & Employment

Cairns City's economy is anchored by visitor-facing and care services: hospitality accounts for 21.5% of jobs, healthcare 21.1%, professional and technical work 6.7%, construction 6.5% and transport 6.4%. The occupational mix includes 321 professionals, 216 managers and 182 community or personal service workers, giving the centre both service depth and management capacity. Labour participation is 40.5%, unemployment is 8.0% and 697 people are outside the labour force, which helps explain why the economic-resources index sits in decile 1 despite an education and occupation decile of 7. Household income is at the 56.4th percentile, above the midpoint but not a high-income profile. Compared with national labour markets, the main trade-off is stronger hospitality exposure and lower participation.

Unemployment

8.0%

Labour Force

1,387

Unemployed

111

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

61.4%

Part-time

33.0%

Participation

40.5%

Employed

1,276

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 321
Managers 216
Community/Personal 182
Trades 153
Clerical/Admin 128
Labourers 124
Sales 96
Machinery/Drivers 47

Top Industries

Hospitality 21.5%
Healthcare 21.1%
Professional/Tech 6.7%
Construction 6.5%
Transport 6.4%

University

22.6%

Postgraduate

5.7%

Born Overseas

42.3%

Dwellings

799

Transport to Work

Daily life is relatively walkable for a dense regional centre. About 33.3% of residents walked or cycled to work, much higher than the 1.6% using public transport, while 41.6% drove and 17.4% worked from home. That pattern fits 1.81 square kilometres at 1,992.6 residents per square kilometre, where proximity can matter more than a private garage. The IRSAD decile is 4 and the IRSD decile is 3, so socioeconomic conditions sit below the middle compared with higher-ranked areas, despite an IEO decile of 7. Families should check the exact address for enrolment zones, nearby school choices, sector and current ICSEA information rather than infer access from the suburb label. Volunteering is 16.0% and 4.6% need assistance, supporting the case for checking services, shade, flood exposure and building access. Use recent police and council information for street-level safety comparisons.

Drive

41.6%

Public Transport

1.6%

Walk / Cycle

33.3%

Work from Home

17.4%

Population Forecast

+1.76%/yr

(+240 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but its composition matters. The forecast trend is 1.76% a year, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 27.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 4.2 percentage points, compared with a 0.5-point fall in the young share, and rent growth is 32.0%. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with scores of 20 and 26, so renewal is more likely to be incremental than a wholesale change. Compared with a younger, family-growth corridor, Cairns City may see demand shaped more by international arrivals, renters and downsizers.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+528

Net Internal / yr

-360

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +30% since 2011, Net internal outflow -360/yr, Strong overseas inflow +528/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cairns City compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Bottom 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cairns City a good suburb to live in?

Cairns City can suit adults who value a central, apartment-based lifestyle. It has 3,616 residents, density of 1,992.6 people per square kilometre and 33.3% walking or cycling to work, higher than the 1.6% public-transport share. Renters should weigh the 35.6% vacancy rate and building costs against convenience.

What is the median house price in Cairns City?

A suburb-wide median house price is not available as a reliable benchmark for Cairns City. The stock is 87.1% apartments and only 2.6% separate houses, so compare recent sales for the exact building, bedroom count, body-corporate costs and condition rather than applying a detached-home median. Weekly rent is $413, which provides a useful comparison point for investor or owner-occupier calculations.

What schools are in Cairns City?

School access should be checked against the exact street address, because enrolment zones and travel times can differ across the 1.81-square-kilometre city area. Compare nearby government, Catholic and independent options, including current ICSEA and enrolment information, rather than inferring quality from location. The suburb's density is 1,992.6 residents per square kilometre, so walking access may be higher than in low-density areas.

Is Cairns City safe?

Safety should be assessed with recent Queensland Police and council information at street level, especially in a dense city setting. Cairns City covers 1.81 square kilometres and has 3,616 residents, so busy commercial areas and residential apartment blocks can experience different conditions. Compare current incident patterns, lighting, access and building security rather than relying on a single suburb-wide label.

Is Cairns City good for property investment?

It may suit an investor seeking central apartments, but the numbers call for caution. Renters are 50.1% of tenures, weekly rent is $413 and vacancy is 35.6%, higher than a tight-market assumption. Development activity counted 15 matters in 12 months, while the growth trend is 1.76% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Compare net returns after strata, insurance, maintenance and vacancy.

How is Cairns City's population changing?

Cairns City's current population is 3,616. The wider-area trend records 1.76% annual growth and 27.6% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. Change is also aging: the senior share is up 4.2 percentage points while the young share is down 0.5 points. Compared with a younger growth corridor, future demand is likely to lean more toward renters, international arrivals and downsizers.

What languages are spoken in Cairns City?

English is the largest listed ancestry response at 822 people, while overseas-born residents account for 42.3%, above the national comparison by 20.7 percentage points. Recorded language groups include French at 26, Italian at 22, Mandarin at 21, Korean at 20 and Punjabi at 13. Compared with a less internationally connected suburb, service providers may need broader language awareness.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cairns City on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD