Cairns North
Apartment living is the defining fact of Cairns North: 80.7% of dwellings are apartments, while only 14.4% are separate houses. The suburb has 5,334 residents in just 2.76 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,929.4 people per square kilometre. Renting is also dominant at 64.7%, and the 22.1% vacancy rate points to a highly mobile housing market. At 39.7%, the overseas-born share is 18.1 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age of 37 is 3 years below it. Compared with nearby Whitfield, Cairns North has a more urban, compact and rental-oriented profile, suited to residents who value apartment access and proximity to Cairns services.
Population
5,334
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,402/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Homebuyers should begin with dwelling type rather than assume a conventional detached-house market. Apartments account for 80.7% of housing, with 55.0% of homes containing 2 bedrooms and a further 19.0% containing 0 or 1 bedroom. That mix suits singles, couples and smaller households because the average household size is 1.9 people, which is 0.6 below the national figure. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 compares with weekly rent of $340, while mortgage-to-income is 21.4%, lower than rent-to-income at 24.3%. Buyers should allow for body corporate fees, flood and cyclone exposure, parking, building condition and short-term letting rules. Compared with a detached-house suburb, Cairns North provides more apartment choice but fewer options for large families wanting 4 or more bedrooms, which account for only 5.4% of dwellings.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should begin with dwelling type rather than assume a conventional detached-house market. Apartments account for 80.7% of housing, with 55.0% of homes containing 2 bedrooms and a further 19.0% containing 0 or 1 bedroom. That mix suits singles, couples and smaller households because the average household size is 1.9 people, which is 0.6 below the national figure. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,300 compares with weekly rent of $340, while mortgage-to-income is 21.4%, lower than rent-to-income at 24.3%. Buyers should allow for body corporate fees, flood and cyclone exposure, parking, building condition and short-term letting rules. Compared with a detached-house suburb, Cairns North provides more apartment choice but fewer options for large families wanting 4 or more bedrooms, which account for only 5.4% of dwellings.
For Investors
Cairns North has a clear renter-market profile, with 64.7% of residents renting, higher than the 16.3% owning outright and 18.1% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $340, but the 22.1% vacancy rate is a major factor because it can increase letting periods and make tenant demand uneven between buildings. The compact apartment stock, including 55.0% two-bedroom dwellings, creates a relatively concentrated investment market where presentation, parking, air conditioning and building management can matter more than land size. Ten development applications were recorded over 12 months, including health care, food and drink, shop, warehouse and lot-boundary work. Compared with a low-vacancy rental market, the higher vacancy level calls for conservative cash-flow testing, especially for owners relying on uninterrupted occupancy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
11
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Cairns North
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Mother of Good Counsel School (Cairns North)
Cairns State High School
Demographics
Cairns North has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, and 33.3% of residents hold university qualifications, 3.2 percentage points above the national result. The overseas-born share is 39.7%, or 18.1 points higher than nationally, helping explain the suburb's varied language and cultural mix. English ancestry is recorded for 1,372 people, Irish for 552 and Scottish for 410. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 2,094 people, compared with 1,765 identifying with Christianity and 139 with Buddhism. Household size is low at 1.9 people, 0.6 below national, which aligns with the apartment-heavy housing stock. Turnover is substantial: 47.4% moved address during the reference period, while 52.6% stayed. Compared with lower-density family areas such as Whitfield, Cairns North is more transient and internationally connected.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
14.4%
Houses
4.4%
Townhouse
80.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Cairns North has one of the clearest apartment-led housing profiles in the region: 80.7% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 14.4% separate houses and 4.4% semi-detached homes. Renting at 64.7% is higher than outright ownership at 16.3% and mortgage ownership at 18.1%, so tenant demand and building management have an outsized influence on local housing conditions. The largest bedroom category is 2 bedrooms at 55.0%, followed by 0 or 1 bedroom at 19.0%, while 4 or more bedrooms account for only 5.4%. Weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 22.1%, a combination that gives tenants more choice than in a tighter market. With 5,334 residents across 2.76 square kilometres, housing is compact and urban. Compared with Whitfield's more detached-home pattern, Cairns North is better suited to apartment buyers and renters seeking smaller, centrally connected homes.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $340.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680 · units $510
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$873
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
22.1%
Unoccupied
584
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.4%
Couples with children
46.4%
Couples, no children
22.8%
Single parent
939
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading industry, employing 560 people or 29.2% of the counted industry workforce. Hospitality follows with 293 people at 15.3%, then public administration with 175 at 9.1%, education with 144 at 7.5% and retail with 120 at 6.3%. This concentration links local employment to health services, tourism, government, education and visitor spending. The occupational mix is led by 707 professionals, 475 community and personal service workers, 304 managers, 291 trades workers and 222 clerical and administrative workers. Labour-force participation is 59.6%, full-time employment is 57.7% and unemployment is 7.3%, while 1,503 people work full-time and 940 part-time. Weekly personal income is $873 and household income is $1,402, placing household income at the 40.3 percentile, below the 50th percentile. Compared with higher-income employment hubs, this profile makes local spending more sensitive to hospitality and service-sector conditions.
Unemployment
7.3%
Labour Force
2,810
Unemployed
206
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
59.6%
Employed
2,604
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
33.3%
Postgraduate
8.5%
Born Overseas
39.7%
Dwellings
2,032
Transport to Work
Cairns North provides practical access to two local schools: one Catholic non-state school, Mother of Good Counsel School, and one government state high school, Cairns State High School. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Transport is mixed: 58.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.8% using public transport, while 17.1% walk or cycle and 13.9% work from home. Walking and cycling are therefore higher than public transport use, which fits a dense suburb of 1,929.4 people per square kilometre. The 2.76 square kilometre area and 5,334 residents support short local trips, but apartment living means parking, noise, shared facilities and building maintenance can shape day-to-day comfort. Compared with lower-density outer suburbs, Cairns North is more compact and potentially easier to navigate without a long daily commute.
Drive
58.5%
Public Transport
2.8%
Walk / Cycle
17.1%
Work from Home
13.9%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Cairns North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cairns North a good suburb to live in?
Cairns North suits residents who prefer compact apartment living and access to inner-Cairns services. It has 5,334 residents, 80.7% apartments and 17.1% walking or cycling to work, but the 22.1% vacancy rate and 64.7% renting share indicate a more transient market than a traditional family suburb.
What is the median house price in Cairns North?
A house-only median should be treated cautiously because 80.7% of dwellings are apartments and only 14.4% are separate houses. Buyers should compare recent house and unit sales separately, then factor in the $340 weekly rent, 22.1% vacancy rate, body corporate costs and building condition rather than rely on one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Cairns North?
There are 2 listed local schools: Mother of Good Counsel School, a Catholic non-state school, and Cairns State High School, a government state high school. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone for the exact address, as school access can vary by street and year level.
Is Cairns North safe?
Safety can vary between streets, apartment buildings and busy commercial areas, so a simple suburb-wide answer is not enough. Cairns North covers 2.76 square kilometres and has 5,334 residents; prospective residents should inspect the area at different times and review current Queensland Police information before signing a lease or buying.
Is Cairns North good for property investment?
Cairns North has a strong renter orientation, with 64.7% renting and weekly rent of $340. However, the 22.1% vacancy rate is high for an investor seeking consistent occupancy. Ten development applications over 12 months also warrant checking future competition, while apartment fees, insurance, parking and building maintenance can materially affect returns.
How is Cairns North's population changing?
The suburb has 5,334 residents and a high mobility profile: 47.4% changed address during the reference period while 52.6% stayed. Ten development applications in 12 months may add service and land-use activity, but apartment turnover, rental availability and the mix of commercial applications are likely to shape change as much as new dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Cairns North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map