VIC 3556 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

California Gully

Because 95.4% of homes are separate houses, the suburb has a distinctly detached profile despite its compact footprint. The median age is 39 and household income sits at the 15.1 percentile, below the national position. Compared with nearby Eaglehawk, California Gully functions more as a compact residential part of greater Bendigo than a separate regional centre. A crime rate of 115.1 per 1,000 and IRSAD decile 1 make careful street-level due diligence important.

California Gully urban fabric map

Population

4,476

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,054/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

Median House

$562K

October to December 2025

3.75 km²· 1,193 people/km²· Family income $1,366/wk

Separate houses account for 95.4% of dwellings, while 61.3% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock favours conventional family layouts over apartments. Mortgage costs equal 26.3% of household income, above the 23.8% rent share, although neither measure is flagged as stress. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the choice is narrower but more house-oriented.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 95.4% of dwellings, while 61.3% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock favours conventional family layouts over apartments. Mortgage costs equal 26.3% of household income, above the 23.8% rent share, although neither measure is flagged as stress. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the choice is narrower but more house-oriented.

For Investors

Investors get a 34.7% renting share, a weekly median rent of $251 and a 5.0% vacancy rate. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 31.3%, which supports a meaningful tenant pool, while the vacancy figure means leasing conditions should be checked rather than assumed tight. Twenty development matters were recorded over 12 months, including proposals involving 2 dwellings and subdivisions of 9 and 10 lots, which may add future supply. The forecast points to 1.46% annual growth with Balanced migration, while rents have grown 55.6% across the wider area. Compared with a cash-flow-only strategy, the case depends on property quality and management of vacancy risk as much as headline rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

31

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+900.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
New Dwelling
3
Commercial / Industrial
2
Childcare / Education
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Fencing
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in California Gully

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

California Gully Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

California Gully has a median age of 39, 1 year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure. Its overseas-born share is 9.9%, 11.7 percentage points below the national benchmark, while the university-educated share is 16.1%, 14 points lower. English ancestry is most common at 1,817 people, followed by Irish at 526 and Scottish at 458; 2,129 report no religion and 1,758 Christianity. Compared with nearby Eaglehawk, California Gully is the more compact residential part of the Bendigo urban area, with 81.0% staying at the same address. That stability supports established local networks, while 29.9% one-parent families point to varied household needs.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.7%
15-24
13.2%
25-44
24.4%
45-64
23.9%
65+
19.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
17.8%
3 bed
61.3%
4+ bed
18.8%

Dwelling Structure

95.4%

Houses

3.6%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.3% Mortgage 33.2% Rent 34.7% Other 0.8%

California Gully's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 95.4% separate houses, compared with 0.8% apartments and 3.6% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 61.3%, while 4 or more bedrooms make up 18.8%, so the suburb is more oriented to conventional family layouts than compact-unit living. Tenure is split between 31.3% owned outright, 33.2% with a mortgage and 34.7% rented, with 0.8% other. Because detached stock dominates, land size and dwelling condition can create larger price differences than in apartment markets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,200

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$251

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$588

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

94

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,817
Irish
526
Scottish
458
Other
393
Ancestry NS
393
German
210

Household Composition

30.5%

Couples with children

36.3%

Couples, no children

29.9%

Single parent

1,145

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local industry employment at 28.8% and 294 workers, well above construction at 11.4% and 116, manufacturing at 9.9% and 101, education at 9.4% and 96, and retail at 7.4% and 76. Occupations are concentrated in labourers at 319, community and personal service at 315 and trades at 279, ahead of professionals at 226. The 6.2% unemployment rate and 51.3% participation rate sit alongside weekly household income of $1,054, at the 15.1 percentile nationally. SEIFA ranks education and occupation in decile 1, economic resources in decile 2, IRSD in decile 2 and IRSAD in decile 1. This helps explain why essential-service and trade work is substantial while local income remains below average.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

1,869

Unemployed

115

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.2%

Part-time

36.3%

Participation

51.3%

Employed

1,754

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 319
Community/Personal 315
Trades 279
Professionals 226
Sales 169
Clerical/Admin 152
Machinery/Drivers 134
Managers 122

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.8%
Construction 11.4%
Manufacturing 9.9%
Education 9.4%
Retail 7.4%

University

16.1%

Postgraduate

3.0%

Born Overseas

9.9%

Dwellings

1,771

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 80.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.1% using public transport, while 2.1% walk or cycle and 9.0% work from home. One local government primary school, California Gully Primary School, provides nearby primary access; families should check enrolment zones and travel times for later years across Bendigo. Safety deserves attention, with 515 offences and a rate of 115.1 per 1,000, including 209 property and deception offences and 106 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic position is below the national midpoint, with IRSAD in decile 1 and IRSD in decile 2. Because car use dominates, route planning and vehicle access matter more here than in transit-oriented suburbs.

Drive

80.8%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

9.0%

Population Forecast

+1.46%/yr

(+198 people/yr)

Established

Growth looks incremental but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.46%, migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed, while population change across the wider area reaches 27.9% over 10 years. Across the wider area, rent growth is 55.6%, affordability worsened from 40.2 in 2011 to 42.4 in 2021, the senior share rose 2.3 points and the young share fell 1.5 points. Gentrification is scored 11 at stage Not gentrifying, compared with a shift score of 66 at stage Active. Because migration is Balanced and the age mix is moving older, the likely pattern is established, gradual change rather than a clear premium-led transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+45

Net Internal / yr

+30

11

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +32% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

515

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

115.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
209
Justice procedures offences
144
Crimes against the person
106
Drug offences
35

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How California Gully compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 15%
Rent Level
Bottom 48%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 29%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is California Gully a good suburb to live in?

California Gully can suit buyers who prioritise detached housing and access to established Bendigo services. About 95.4% of homes are separate houses and the median age is 39, but the 115.1 offences per 1,000 rate and IRSAD decile 1 mean you should compare streets, inspect carefully and check transport needs before deciding.

What schools are in California Gully?

California Gully Primary School is the local government primary school. That gives families 1 nearby primary option, while secondary arrangements may involve the wider Bendigo area. Check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel time because boundaries can differ across nearby streets.

Is California Gully safe?

Safety is a material consideration. The suburb recorded 515 offences, equal to 115.1 per 1,000 residents, with 209 property and deception offences and 106 crimes against the person. Compare the exact street and recent local conditions, and use address-level checks rather than relying only on a suburb-wide rate.

Is California Gully good for property investment?

California Gully has an investable rental base, with 34.7% of homes rented, $251 weekly median rent and a 5.0% vacancy rate. The annual growth trend is 1.46% and 20 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compare expected yield, maintenance and vacancy risk carefully, because a 5.0% vacancy rate is not the same as a tight rental market.

How is California Gully's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 27.9% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.46% and Balanced migration. The shift is Mixed: the senior share is up 2.3 points while the young share is down 1.5 points. That points to gradual growth with an ageing component rather than a sharply youth-led expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore California Gully on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC