Camira
A 94.6% separate-house share defines Camira more than its modest 0.29% annual growth rate. The suburb has 7,415 residents, a median age of 38, and household income at the 72.1st percentile. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison, while university attainment is 21.5%, 8.6 percentage points below national. With 50.6% of homes mortgaged and 77.6% of workers driving, Camira suits established family households more than car-free buyers. Nearby Springfield and Springfield Lakes provide useful local comparisons, but Camira's 47.0% share of 4-plus-bedroom dwellings reinforces its detached, family-oriented profile. The suburb is aging rather than gentrifying, with senior share up 5.0 points and a gentrification score of 0.
Population
7,415
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,927/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For buyers, Camira's housing profile is clear even without relying on a single headline price: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, while 47.5% have 3 bedrooms and 47.0% have 4 or more. The mortgage benchmark is $1,645 monthly and weekly rent is $350; mortgage-to-income is 19.7%, compared with rent-to-income of 18.2%. The 50.6% mortgage share is higher than the 30.1% owned-outright share, indicating a strong mortgage-belt pattern. Compared with nearby Springfield Lakes, Camira can appeal to buyers seeking conventional family housing and more bedroom space. Use recent comparable sales and a lender valuation to assess price, because dwelling size and condition will matter more than a broad suburb estimate.
For Buyers
For buyers, Camira's housing profile is clear even without relying on a single headline price: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, while 47.5% have 3 bedrooms and 47.0% have 4 or more. The mortgage benchmark is $1,645 monthly and weekly rent is $350; mortgage-to-income is 19.7%, compared with rent-to-income of 18.2%. The 50.6% mortgage share is higher than the 30.1% owned-outright share, indicating a strong mortgage-belt pattern. Compared with nearby Springfield Lakes, Camira can appeal to buyers seeking conventional family housing and more bedroom space. Use recent comparable sales and a lender valuation to assess price, because dwelling size and condition will matter more than a broad suburb estimate.
For Investors
Camira's investor case is more about established demand than rapid redevelopment. Weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 4.0%, and 18.6% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 50.6% mortgaged and 30.1% owned outright. That tenure mix points to a larger owner-occupier base, which can moderate rental depth but support neighbourhood stability because 82.0% of residents stayed at the same address. Annual growth is 0.29%, below a high-growth trajectory, while 0 developments were recorded in the latest 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the aging trajectory and 5.0-point rise in senior share favour low-maintenance homes over speculative projects. Check net yield after rates, insurance and maintenance rather than relying on rent alone.
Schools in Camira
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Camira State School
Demographics
Camira's median age of 38 is 2.0 years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 21.5%, or 8.6 percentage points below national. The overseas-born share is 25.6%, 4.0 points above national, and average household size is 2.8, which is 0.3 higher than the national figure. Family households are prominent: 45.5% of families are couples with children, 37.4% are couples without children and 15.6% are one-parent families. English ancestry is reported by 2,984 people, followed by Scottish at 767 and Irish at 694. Christianity accounts for 3,575 responses and no religion for 3,123. Compared with nearby Springfield, Camira's profile is older and more settled, with 82.0% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.6%
Houses
2.3%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Camira is a detached-house market: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.2% apartments and 2.3% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is concentrated in family stock, with 47.5% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 47.0% containing 4 or more; only 2.6% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is split between 50.6% mortgaged, 30.1% owned outright, 18.6% rented and 0.6% other. Compared with nearby Springfield Lakes, Camira has a more conventional detached-family profile. Mortgage-to-income is 19.7%, compared with rent-to-income of 18.2%, while weekly household income is $1,927. Buyers should compare like-for-like sales because block size, renovation and bedroom count can shift values substantially.
Mortgage / mo
$1,645
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600 · units $450
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$805
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.0%
Unoccupied
106
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.5%
Couples with children
37.4%
Couples, no children
15.6%
Single parent
2,104
Total families
Economy & Employment
Camira's employment base spans healthcare at 16.9% with 387 workers, construction at 13.0% with 298, education at 10.9% with 250, manufacturing at 10.1% with 232 and public administration at 7.7% with 176. Trades lead occupations at 653 people, followed by clerical and administrative roles at 594 and professionals at 541. Labour-force participation is 66.8%, unemployment is 5.7% and full-time employment is 62.7%. Household income of $1,927 per week sits at the 72.1st percentile, above the midpoint, but the IEO decile is 3, IER is 5, IRSD is 3 and IRSAD is 3. That gap suggests income does not translate evenly into broader advantage because education, employment and household conditions also shape local outcomes.
Unemployment
5.7%
Labour Force
3,983
Unemployed
226
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.7%
Part-time
28.2%
Participation
66.8%
Employed
3,757
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.5%
Postgraduate
4.0%
Born Overseas
25.6%
Dwellings
2,534
Transport to Work
Camira works best for households comfortable with driving. The 77.6% car-driver share is higher than the 2.5% public-transport share, while 14.7% work from home and 0.5% walk or cycle. That pattern makes daily errands and commuting more practical by car than on foot or transit. There is 1 local government State School, Camira State School; families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, particularly when considering secondary options nearby. Volunteering is 11.7% and 6.0% of residents need assistance, while the IRSAD decile is 3, so household experience can vary with access to services and transport. Compared with a transit-oriented setting, Camira is less convenient without a vehicle. Use current police and council information when assessing safety at a specific street.
Drive
77.6%
Public Transport
2.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
14.7%
Population Forecast
+0.29%/yr
(+28 people/yr)
EstablishedCamira's growth outlook is measured rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.29%, while population change across the wider area is 2.4% over 10 years, indicating a lower-growth trajectory than major expansion corridors. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand can still be refreshed even as the established suburb ages. The shift is labelled Aging, with senior share up 5.0 percentage points, young share down 2.1 points and working share down 0.3 points. Rent growth of 20.4% contrasts with affordability improving from 45.5 in 2011 to 42.8 in 2021. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so change is more likely to come from household turnover and demographic ageing than prestige redevelopment. Real income growth is 4.2%, supporting gradual rather than speculative uplift.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+60
Net Internal / yr
-38
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Camira compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Camira a good suburb to live in?
Camira suits households seeking detached housing, larger bedrooms and a settled environment. Separate houses account for 94.6% of dwellings, 47.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 82.0% of residents stayed at the same address. The trade-off is car dependence, with 77.6% driving and only 2.5% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Camira?
There is no reliable current median house price to quote for Camira. Use recent comparable sales and a lender valuation, especially because 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses. The bedroom mix is split between 47.5% with 3 bedrooms and 47.0% with 4 or more, so comparisons should match dwelling size and condition.
What schools are in Camira?
Camira has 1 local government State School, Camira State School. Check the exact enrolment zone and travel time before signing a contract, since school access can change across nearby streets. Families should also review secondary options in the surrounding area rather than assuming the local school covers every year level.
Is Camira safe?
A confident suburb-wide safety verdict needs a current crime rate, so assess the exact address using up-to-date police and council information. Camira has 7,415 residents and 6.0% need assistance, meaning household needs can differ within the suburb. Also consider lighting, traffic, transport access and the street environment during both day and night.
Is Camira good for property investment?
Camira may suit investors prioritising established detached housing over development upside. Weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 4.0% and 18.6% of dwellings are rented, but annual growth is 0.29% and 0 developments were recorded in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the aging trajectory supports careful selection of low-maintenance homes.
How is Camira's population changing?
Camira is following an aging, slow-growth path. The annual trend is 0.29%, population change across the wider area is 2.4% over 10 years and overseas migration is the primary driver. Senior share has increased by 5.0 percentage points, while young share has fallen 2.1 points, so future demand is likely to favour established households and older residents.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Camira on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map