Camp Hill
With 12,254 residents across 4.73 square kilometres, Camp Hill has a density of 2,589.9 people per square kilometre and an affluent household profile, with income at the 97.7th percentile. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, while 55.3% hold a university qualification, 25.2 percentage points above national. Separate houses account for 84.4%, giving the suburb a detached, family-oriented form. Compared with nearby Carina and Coorparoo, this housing mix is Camp Hill's clearest point of difference, alongside strong access to Brisbane's established eastern suburbs.
Population
12,254
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,085/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
107
Camp Hill suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, but a defensible current median house price cannot be stated, so purchasing power needs to be tested against live listings and recent comparable sales. Separate houses make up 84.4% of dwellings, and 47.6% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 37.1% with three bedrooms, so larger family homes shape the market. Mortgage holders account for 44.4%, above the 26.6% who own outright. Mortgage costs represent 19.5% of household income, higher than rent at 14.9%, while weekly rent is $460. These figures point to a mortgage-belt suburb where space is valued more than compact apartment living.
For Buyers
Camp Hill suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, but a defensible current median house price cannot be stated, so purchasing power needs to be tested against live listings and recent comparable sales. Separate houses make up 84.4% of dwellings, and 47.6% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 37.1% with three bedrooms, so larger family homes shape the market. Mortgage holders account for 44.4%, above the 26.6% who own outright. Mortgage costs represent 19.5% of household income, higher than rent at 14.9%, while weekly rent is $460. These figures point to a mortgage-belt suburb where space is valued more than compact apartment living.
For Investors
Investor demand is supported by a meaningful renter base, with 28.2% renting and weekly rent at $460. Vacancy is 5.0%, making leasing conditions more balanced than in a tightly constrained market and increasing the importance of property selection and presentation. Development activity is material at 103 applications in 12 months, which can expand choice and create competition for older stock. The workforce is anchored by healthcare at 19.1%, professional and technical services at 15.6%, and education at 11.2%, helping support employment diversity. Growth runs at 1.13% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Compared with outright ownership at 26.6%, the renter share is higher, but investors should weigh future supply against the detached-house share of 84.4%.
Development Activity
Total DAs
394
Last 12 Months
107
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+24.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Camp Hill
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Thomas' School (Camp Hill)
Camp Hill State Infants and Primary School
Whites Hill State College
Demographics
Camp Hill's median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, and its university-qualified share is 55.3%, or 25.2 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 18.1%, 3.5 points below the national comparison, so the suburb is more Anglo-leaning than migrant-majority areas. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,885, 2,103 and 1,536 respectively, while Christianity accounts for 6,448 residents and no religion for 4,767. Couples with children represent 56.1% of families, compared with 31.3% for couples without children, and average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national. A 71.6% stayed rate supports neighbourhood continuity, although 28.4% turnover still brings movement.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.4%
Houses
10.7%
Townhouse
4.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Camp Hill's housing is predominantly detached and owner-occupied: 84.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 26.6% are owned outright and 44.4% carry a mortgage. Four or more bedrooms account for 47.6%, higher than the 37.1% share of three-bedroom homes, which helps explain the suburb's family focus and demand for larger blocks. Renting is still material at 28.2%, with weekly rent of $460. Mortgage payments absorb 19.5% of household income, compared with 14.9% for rent, so leveraged owners face a larger recurring housing commitment. The current median house price should be checked through recent comparable sales and land size rather than a stale figure. Relative to apartment-led markets, Camp Hill's 4.8% apartment share signals a lower-density housing profile.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $460.
$765
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $765 · units $600
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,309
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
226
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.1%
Couples with children
31.3%
Couples, no children
10.6%
Single parent
3,341
Total families
Economy & Employment
Camp Hill combines high workforce participation with a professional employment base. Participation is 77.3%, unemployment is 3.3%, and 63.6% of employed residents work full time, supporting household income at the 97.7th percentile. Healthcare leads local industry employment at 19.1% or 1,037 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 15.6% or 845, education at 11.2% or 607, construction at 9.2% or 500, and public administration at 8.5% or 462. Professionals number 2,591 and managers 1,340, above clerical and administrative workers at 915. SEIFA places the suburb in decile 9 for education and occupation, decile 10 for economic resources, IRSD decile 10 as the least disadvantaged band, and IRSAD decile 10 as the highest advantage band. This is stronger than lower-decile areas, with the 9 versus 10 split still indicating broadly favourable conditions.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
7,364
Unemployed
242
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.6%
Part-time
28.8%
Participation
77.3%
Employed
7,122
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.3%
Postgraduate
13.9%
Born Overseas
18.1%
Dwellings
4,255
Transport to Work
Daily life is geared more to cars and home-based work than to public transport: 57.2% drive to work, 29.3% work from home and 7.1% use public transport. That pattern matters because only 2.3% walk or cycle, so household transport choices can shape convenience and costs. Three nearby schools span government and Catholic non-state sectors, including primary and college-level options, giving families more than one sector to investigate; exact enrolment zones should be checked by address. Camp Hill records 19.1% volunteering and 2.7% needing assistance, indicating meaningful community participation alongside varied support needs. Its IRSAD score is 1,134 in decile 10, above lower-decile areas. Use current Queensland Police crime maps to compare streets, categories and time periods before deciding.
Drive
57.2%
Public Transport
7.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
29.3%
Population Forecast
+1.13%/yr
(+148 people/yr)
EstablishedCamp Hill's established-suburb outlook is positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.13%, and population change across the wider area is 15.3% over 10 years, above a flat-growth baseline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can refresh demand even as the suburb retains a mature detached-house form. The trajectory is labelled Mixed: the affordability trend is Improving, with readings of 43.2% in 2011 and 35.4% in 2021, while rents rose 24.3%. The gentrification score is 22 at the Early signs stage, although the shift profile records a score of 47 and stage Active. Together, these signals point to gradual change rather than a completed reinvention, with the working share up 0.5% and the young share down 0.7%.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+138
Net Internal / yr
-38
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +20% since 2011, Accelerating: 7% → 12%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Camp Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Camp Hill a good suburb to live in?
Camp Hill can suit households seeking larger detached homes, strong incomes and an established eastern-suburban setting. Separate houses account for 84.4%, the median age is 35, and 29.3% work from home. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, its housing is more family focused, although 57.2% drive to work.
What is the median house price in Camp Hill?
A defensible current median house price cannot be stated for Camp Hill. Buyers should compare recent sales by street, land size and bedroom count rather than rely on an unsuitable benchmark. The suburb has 84.4% separate houses and 47.6% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, while a typical mortgage cost is $2,600 monthly.
What schools are in Camp Hill?
Camp Hill has 3 nearby schools: St Thomas' School, Camp Hill State Infants and Primary School, and Whites Hill State College. The mix includes 2 government schools and 1 Catholic non-state school, covering primary and college-level pathways. Compared with a single-sector area, families have more than one school type to investigate, but enrolment zones should be checked by address.
Is Camp Hill safe?
Assess Camp Hill street by street using current Queensland Police crime maps, because a suburb-wide impression can hide local variation. The suburb records 19.1% volunteering and 2.7% needing assistance, but neither figure measures crime. Compare recent incidents by category and time, and inspect the exact address at different hours before deciding.
Is Camp Hill good for property investment?
Camp Hill may suit investors seeking established houses, with 28.2% renting, weekly rent of $460 and a 5.0% vacancy rate. Development activity reached 103 applications over 12 months, which may increase future competition and choice. Annual growth is 1.13% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compare holding costs with rent and local supply before buying.
How is Camp Hill's population changing?
Camp Hill's wider-area growth trend is 1.13% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change is 15.3% over 10 years, above a flat-growth baseline, while the forecast trajectory is Mixed. The shift profile records a gentrification score of 47 at the Active stage, whereas the headline score is 22 at Early signs. The young share is down 0.7%, the senior share down 1.4%, and the working share up 0.5%, pointing to gradual change.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Camp Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map