Campbells Creek
At 2.57% forecast annual growth, Campbells Creek combines 2,071 residents with a median age of 44 and a strongly detached housing base: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with a central Castlemaine address, it reads as more spacious and car-oriented, with density of 83.5 people per square kilometre and 66.2% driving to work. Ownership is substantial, with 39.5% owning outright and 45.2% paying a mortgage, because the suburb is established while still attracting internal migrants. Household income sits at the 40th percentile nationally, below the 10th-decile education and occupation profile, so its appeal is stronger than its income ranking alone suggests.
Local council: Mount Alexander
Population
2,071
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,399/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
Median House
$675K
October to December 2025
The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,408, while mortgage commitments equal 23.2% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Buyers get a clear detached-house market because 97.7% of homes are separate houses; 46.7% have 3 bedrooms and 35.0% have 4 or more. The 45.2% mortgage tenure share indicates many owner-occupiers are still servicing loans, whereas outright ownership at 39.5% adds stability. Compared with a town-centre option in nearby Castlemaine, the trade-off is more land-oriented housing but greater reliance on driving.
For Buyers
The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,408, while mortgage commitments equal 23.2% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Buyers get a clear detached-house market because 97.7% of homes are separate houses; 46.7% have 3 bedrooms and 35.0% have 4 or more. The 45.2% mortgage tenure share indicates many owner-occupiers are still servicing loans, whereas outright ownership at 39.5% adds stability. Compared with a town-centre option in nearby Castlemaine, the trade-off is more land-oriented housing but greater reliance on driving.
For Investors
Investors face a small rental segment: only 14.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, with weekly rent at $320 and vacancy at 7.4%. The vacancy rate is higher than a tightly constrained market would normally suggest, so leasing speed should not be assumed from the low rental share alone. Rental affordability is comparatively manageable at 22.9% of household income, while mortgage costs are 23.2%, and neither stress flag is active. Rent growth of 49.1% points to stronger pricing than the established label implies, but only 6 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Forecast growth is 2.57% annually and is driven by internal migration, which supports tenant demand because incoming households often need to rent before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
31
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-14.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Campbells Creek
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Campbells Creek Primary School
Demographics
Campbells Creek has a median age of 44, 4 years above the national comparison, and a university qualification rate of 32.7%, 2.6 percentage points higher than the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 12.0%, 9.6 points below the national comparison, giving the suburb a more Anglo-leaning profile than many larger urban areas. English ancestry is recorded for 980 people, followed by Irish at 285 and Scottish at 279. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,333, compared with 534 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, while couples without children make up 42.1% of families, above couples with children at 37.8%. The mix reflects an established, settled population, reinforced by an 82.7% stay rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.7%
Houses
2.3%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
House-price movement has been uneven. Tenure is weighted to owners, with 39.5% owning outright and 45.2% holding a mortgage, compared with 14.5% renting. The stock is more detached than medium-density, as 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 35.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms. That composition supports family space but limits apartment-style entry points compared with central Castlemaine.
Mortgage / mo
$1,408
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$320
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$709
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.4%
Unoccupied
65
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.8%
Couples with children
42.1%
Couples, no children
18.8%
Single parent
585
Total families
Economy & Employment
Campbells Creek's employment base is led by healthcare at 22.1% of jobs, followed by education at 13.6%, manufacturing at 9.6%, public administration at 9.3% and construction at 8.3%. The occupational mix is broader than those industries alone: professionals number 219, trades 153, community and personal service workers 138, managers 117 and labourers 99. Unemployment is 4.3% with a 59.4% participation rate, while 46.9% of workers are full-time and 433 are employed part-time. Socioeconomic standing is high by education and occupation, reaching the 10th decile, with IRSAD also at the 10th decile and IER at the 8th. The household-income percentile of 40 is lower than those rankings, possibly reflecting 602 people outside the labour force. Healthcare and education prominence helps explain the professional and community-service presence.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
988
Unemployed
42
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
46.9%
Part-time
45.8%
Participation
59.4%
Employed
946
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.7%
Postgraduate
10.0%
Born Overseas
12.0%
Dwellings
809
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households comfortable with driving and detached housing. Cars account for 66.2% of journeys, compared with 0.9% using public transport and 4.4% walking or cycling; 23.4% work from home, which can reduce daily commuting. One local school is listed, Campbells Creek Primary School, a government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address. The recorded crime total is 86, including 41 property and deception offences and 25 crimes against the person, with a rate of 41.5 per 1,000 residents. That rate should be weighed alongside street-level conditions rather than treated as a guarantee. Social advantage is high, with IRSAD and IRSD both at the 10th decile, while the 24.81-square-kilometre area and 83.5 density indicate a spread-out setting.
Drive
66.2%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
4.4%
Work from Home
23.4%
Growth Outlook
Growth indicators are positive but not uniform. Forecast annual growth is 2.57%, below the long-run 3.0% compound annual price growth, and internal migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 42.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than a one-direction cycle. Rents have grown 49.1%, but affordability was broadly Stable, moving only from 34.8 in 2011 to 34.5 in 2021. Gentrification remains at an Early signs stage, with scores of 32 and 44 across the two indicators. The pattern suggests demand is building because people are moving in from elsewhere, yet established housing and mixed demographic movement are moderating the pace. Six development applications in 12 months point to activity, but not a large volume of new supply.
Population trend: Mount Alexander council area
Campbells Creek sits in the Mount Alexander council area. These are the council area's residents, not Campbells Creek's.
Residents 2025
20,939
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
86
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
41.5
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Campbells Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Campbells Creek a good suburb to live in?
Campbells Creek suits households seeking detached homes, space and a quieter setting. About 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 23.4% of residents work from home and 66.2% drive, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a high-frequency public transport lifestyle.
What schools are in Campbells Creek?
There is 1 listed local school: Campbells Creek Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and current intake arrangements for the exact address, as access can vary across nearby streets and surrounding communities.
Is Campbells Creek safe?
Safety should be assessed at street level rather than assumed. There were 86 recorded offences, including 41 property and deception offences and 25 crimes against the person, producing a reported rate of 41.5 offences per 1,000 residents.
Is Campbells Creek good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking an established market with growth support from internal migration. Rents are $320 per week, vacancy is 7.4% and 14.5% of dwellings are rented. Forecast growth is 2.57% annually, but the small rental base warrants careful property selection.
How is Campbells Creek's population changing?
The suburb has 2,071 residents today and is attracting internal migrants. Forecast annual growth is 2.57%, while population change across the wider area is 42.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, with a median age of 44 and an 82.7% stay rate indicating a settled base.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Campbells Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map