QLD 4170 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cannon Hill

A household income percentile of 89.4 is the standout feature of Cannon Hill, sitting above the national comparison while the suburb remains compact at 3.9 square kilometres and 1,719.8 residents per square kilometre. Its population is 6,701 and the median age is 34, six years below national, with university attainment at 47.8%, or 17.7 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby Murarrie, Cannon Hill reads as more residential, while its setting keeps it connected to Morningside. The mix supports professional households, but a 38.2% renting share means demand is not limited to long-term owners.

Cannon Hill urban fabric map

Population

6,701

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,357/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

44

3.9 km²· 1,719.8 people/km²· Family income $2,884/wk

Homebuyers need to price Cannon Hill through current comparable sales because a median house price is not stated. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,396, while weekly rent is $450 and housing costs equal 23.5% of household income for mortgages versus 19.1% for rent, with neither stress flag raised. The housing mix is led by separate houses at 65.8%, but apartments still account for 20.6% and semi-detached homes 8.9%. Larger households have options, with 34.9% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with outright owners at 22.7%, the 38.2% mortgage share points to a substantial group buying with finance, so rate sensitivity matters.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to price Cannon Hill through current comparable sales because a median house price is not stated. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,396, while weekly rent is $450 and housing costs equal 23.5% of household income for mortgages versus 19.1% for rent, with neither stress flag raised. The housing mix is led by separate houses at 65.8%, but apartments still account for 20.6% and semi-detached homes 8.9%. Larger households have options, with 34.9% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with outright owners at 22.7%, the 38.2% mortgage share points to a substantial group buying with finance, so rate sensitivity matters.

For Investors

The rental case is supported by a 38.2% renting share, which is higher than the 22.7% owned-outright share, plus a $450 weekly rent and 5.6% vacancy rate. Rent growth is recorded at 18.4%, and 46 development matters were lodged over 12 months, creating both renewal potential and a need to watch construction impacts. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which can broaden tenant demand because newer arrivals often enter the rental market before buying. The 38.2% mortgage share also signals competing owner-occupier demand. Compared with a tightly owner-held suburb, Cannon Hill has a larger resident renter base, but investors should test yield against the $2,396 monthly mortgage benchmark and local costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

162

Last 12 Months

44

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+29.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
21
Renovation / Extension
20
Change of Use
18
Subdivision
12
New Dwelling
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Demolition
2
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Cannon Hill

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Cannon Hill Anglican College (Cannon Hill)

Non-State School Independent

St Oliver Plunkett School (Cannon Hill)

Non-State School Catholic

Cannon Hill State School

State School Government

Demographics

At 34, Cannon Hill's median age is six years below the national comparison, and 47.8% of residents have university qualifications, 17.7 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 26.9%, 5.3 points above national, while the average household size of 2.5 matches the national figure. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 2,542 people, followed by Irish at 898 and Scottish at 705. Christianity counts 3,032 people and no religion 2,865, so identity is split rather than dominated by one category. Compared with older nearby pockets, the age profile supports a working-age, family-oriented mix, reflected in 46.7% of families being couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.0%
15-24
12.4%
25-44
37.2%
45-64
21.8%
65+
9.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.7%
2 bed
24.1%
3 bed
32.3%
4+ bed
34.9%

Dwelling Structure

65.8%

Houses

8.9%

Townhouse

20.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.7% Mortgage 38.2% Rent 38.2% Other 0.8%

Cannon Hill's housing is more weighted to financed or rented occupancy than outright ownership: 38.2% are mortgaged, 38.2% rented and 22.7% owned outright. That tenure pattern matters because monthly mortgage costs are $2,396, compared with weekly rent of $450, while mortgage and rent burdens sit at 23.5% and 19.1% of household income respectively. Separate houses make up 65.8%, apartments 20.6% and semi-detached homes 8.9%. Bedroom supply is broad, with 32.3% three-bedroom and 34.9% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, although 24.1% are two-bedroom. Compared with Morningside, Cannon Hill's mix can suit buyers seeking detached stock without excluding apartment or rental demand.

Mortgage / mo

$2,396

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $780 · units $670

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,134

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

153

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
51
Hindi
38
Portuguese
25
Canton
22
French
18
Punjabi
18

Ancestry

English
2,542
Irish
898
Other
854
Scottish
705
German
336
Ancestry NS
298

Household Composition

46.7%

Couples with children

38.7%

Couples, no children

11.8%

Single parent

1,776

Total families

Economy & Employment

Cannon Hill has a high-income, highly participating employment base: household income sits at the 89.4 percentile, participation is 76.0% and unemployment is 3.2%. Healthcare leads local industries at 16.5% or 490 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 13.8% and 408, Education at 10.7% and 318, Construction at 8.6% and 255, and Public Administration at 6.6% and 196. Occupations are led by 1,224 professionals and 664 managers, ahead of 537 clerical/admin workers. SEIFA results are above the national midpoint, with IEO and IER in decile 8, while IRSD and IRSAD reach decile 9, consistent with strong education, employment and income conditions. The gap between 8 and 9 likely reflects different measures of advantage rather than an economic weakness.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

4,125

Unemployed

132

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

65.8%

Part-time

26.4%

Participation

76.0%

Employed

3,993

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,224
Managers 664
Clerical/Admin 537
Trades 406
Community/Personal 338
Labourers 315
Sales 290
Machinery/Drivers 144

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.5%
Professional/Tech 13.8%
Education 10.7%
Construction 8.6%
Public Admin 6.6%

University

47.8%

Postgraduate

11.1%

Born Overseas

26.9%

Dwellings

2,554

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 58.9% drive to work, compared with 7.3% using public transport and 3.3% walking or cycling, while 25.8% work from home. Three nearby schools span government, Catholic and independent sectors, giving families practical choice of school type; check the exact address and year level because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb sits in the IRSAD 9th decile with a score of 1,093, above the national midpoint, aligning with household income at the 89.4 percentile. A population of 6,701 within 3.9 square kilometres supports an urban setting, although car dependence is materially higher than active or public transport use.

Drive

58.9%

Public Transport

7.3%

Walk / Cycle

3.3%

Work from Home

25.8%

Population Forecast

+2.45%/yr

(+190 people/yr)

Established

Growth is forecast at 2.45% annually, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 53.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and rent growth is 18.4%. Affordability moved from 53.7 in 2011 to 39.6 in 2021, even as real income growth reached 30.6%, so household earnings have not restored the earlier affordability position. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift measure records a score of 53 and stage Active, compared with a current gentrification score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Cannon Hill therefore has measurable momentum, but housing costs remain the key constraint.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+108

Net Internal / yr

+8

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cannon Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cannon Hill a good suburb to live in?

It suits households that value an established Brisbane setting, relatively high incomes and nearby school options. The median age is 34, household income ranks at the 89.4 percentile, and 3 nearby schools span government, Catholic and independent sectors. Daily travel is more car-based than public-transport based, at 58.9% versus 7.3%, so commute patterns matter.

What is the median house price in Cannon Hill?

A current median house price is not stated for Cannon Hill, so buyers should use recent comparable sales for a purchase benchmark. The weekly rent is $450, the monthly mortgage figure is $2,396, and mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income without a recorded stress flag.

What schools are in Cannon Hill?

Cannon Hill has 3 nearby schools covering government, Catholic and independent sectors. The local options include a state school, a Catholic non-state school and an independent college, but families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability. The university-educated share is 47.8%, which is 17.7 percentage points above national, but that does not indicate school performance.

Is Cannon Hill safe?

No current suburb-level crime rate is stated for Cannon Hill, so safety should be checked through recent Queensland Police incident data rather than assumed from demographics. The suburb has 6,701 residents; compare the latest 12-month incidents and offence categories with nearby Morningside and Murarrie before deciding.

Is Cannon Hill good for property investment?

Cannon Hill may suit investors seeking an established rental market: 38.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 5.6%. There were 46 development matters in 12 months, while rent growth is 18.4% and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. These signals support tenant demand, but returns still need to be tested against purchase price, costs and the $2,396 monthly mortgage benchmark.

How is Cannon Hill's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 53.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 2.45% and overseas migration as the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification signals differ: the shift measure is score 53 and Active, while the separate gentrification measure is score 0 and Not gentrifying. That points to momentum with an uneven transition, not a single clear trend.

What development is happening in Cannon Hill?

There were 46 development matters in the past 12 months, including design and siting referrals, plan sealing and building work. That activity may affect construction timing, streetscape and nearby demand, but no dwelling total is attached to those examples. Check approval conditions and completion status before relying on a proposed project in an investment or purchase decision.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cannon Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD