Canterbury
The median age is 46, which is 6.0 years above the national figure, while household income ranks at the 96.6th percentile. University attainment reaches 66.2%, and 32.5% of residents were born overseas, both supporting a highly educated, established population. Compared with nearby Camberwell, Canterbury has a quieter residential identity, reinforced by 48.2% outright ownership and an 81.4% resident-stability rate. Its wealth is also visible in an IRSAD decile of 10, although the 10.1% vacancy rate creates a less tightly held rental market.
Population
7,800
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,877/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
164
Median House
$3.0M
October to December 2025
Four-bedroom or larger homes account for 45.3% of dwellings, while separate houses represent 64.7%, giving families more choice than the 11.1% apartment share suggests. A typical mortgage payment of $3,500 per month equates to 28.1% of household income, so established high-income households may manage the commitment better than younger buyers. Compared with renting at $515 per week, purchasing requires substantially more capital and a longer holding horizon. The 32.0% fall from the January-March 2025 peak also means buyers should assess timing, condition and heritage controls rather than assume recent prices will automatically recover.
For Buyers
Four-bedroom or larger homes account for 45.3% of dwellings, while separate houses represent 64.7%, giving families more choice than the 11.1% apartment share suggests. A typical mortgage payment of $3,500 per month equates to 28.1% of household income, so established high-income households may manage the commitment better than younger buyers. Compared with renting at $515 per week, purchasing requires substantially more capital and a longer holding horizon. The 32.0% fall from the January-March 2025 peak also means buyers should assess timing, condition and heritage controls rather than assume recent prices will automatically recover.
For Investors
Canterbury presents a premium investment case with mixed short-term signals. Weekly rent is $515 and 19.3% of households rent, while the 10.1% vacancy rate is lower than the renting share but still high enough to increase letting risk between tenancies. Overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, which may help sustain demand for well-located rentals. Development activity is material, with 158 applications recorded over 12 months, increasing the need to distinguish renovation, subdivision and new dwelling supply. Compared with a lower-cost market, Canterbury relies more on long-term capital preservation than immediate cash flow.
Development Activity
Total DAs
175
Last 12 Months
164
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+5366.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Canterbury
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Camberwell Grammar School
Strathcona Baptist Girls' Grammar
Canterbury Primary School
Camberwell High School
Demographics
Canterbury has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age is 46, or 6.0 years above the national figure, while 66.2% of residents have university qualifications, 36.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 32.5%, which is 10.9 points higher than nationally, with English ancestry recorded for 2,348 people and Chinese ancestry for 1,549. Mandarin is spoken by 455 residents and Cantonese by 72. Average household size is 2.7, only 0.2 above the national figure, reflecting a mix of couples with children, older couples and smaller households. Compared with nearby Camberwell, Canterbury shares an affluent professional base, while its 81.4% resident-stability rate indicates that established households shape local demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
64.7%
Houses
23.4%
Townhouse
11.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Canterbury's price history shows long-term growth alongside a sharp recent correction. Separate houses comprise 64.7% of stock, semi-detached homes 23.4% and apartments 11.1%; 45.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is well established, with 48.2% owned outright and 30.5% under mortgage. Compared with nearby Camberwell, Canterbury reads as a more contained residential market, with heritage character and larger homes supporting its premium pricing.
Mortgage / mo
$3,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $515.
$678
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $800 · units $570
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,102
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.1%
Unoccupied
312
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.0%
Couples with children
37.8%
Couples, no children
12.1%
Single parent
2,193
Total families
Economy & Employment
Canterbury's economy is anchored by high-skill services, with healthcare accounting for 20.4% of local employment, professional and technical work 18.9%, education 10.9%, finance 9.0% and retail 6.9%. The largest occupational groups are professionals at 1,500 people and managers at 874, creating demand for flexible homes and reliable access to inner Melbourne workplaces. Unemployment is 3.7% and labour-force participation is 58.7%, while personal weekly income is $1,102 and household weekly income is $2,877. Socioeconomic conditions are unusually strong, with IRSAD and IEO both in decile 10 and IER in decile 9, placing the suburb above most Australian areas. The concentration of professional and managerial work is a key reason economic resilience remains stronger than in lower-income markets.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
3,856
Unemployed
144
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.1%
Part-time
37.7%
Participation
58.7%
Employed
3,712
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.2%
Postgraduate
21.9%
Born Overseas
32.5%
Dwellings
2,787
Transport to Work
Canterbury supports a work-from-home lifestyle, with 50.0% of residents working from home, but everyday travel remains more car-oriented than public-transport oriented. Car driving accounts for 40.3% of journeys, compared with 4.0% by public transport and 3.3% by walking or cycling. Six nearby schools provide a mix of 3 government schools and 3 independent schools across primary, secondary and combined Pri/Sec settings, giving families several sector and age-range options while enrolment zones still need to be checked by address. Recorded crime totals 243 incidents, equivalent to 31.2 per 1,000 residents, with 187 property and deception offences forming the largest category. Community participation is supported by a 20.8% volunteering rate and an IRSAD decile of 10, placing Canterbury above most areas on socioeconomic advantage. Compared with a more transit-dependent suburb, its high 50.0% work-from-home rate reduces some daily commuting pressure.
Drive
40.3%
Public Transport
4.0%
Walk / Cycle
3.3%
Work from Home
50.0%
Population Forecast
+2.42%/yr
(+324 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is forecast at 2.42% annually, above a zero-growth baseline, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 56.9% over 10 years, indicating strong regional momentum even as Canterbury remains an established suburb. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.1 percentage points, while the working share is up 5.2 points. Rent growth is recorded at 45.2%, which may keep investor interest elevated despite the premium purchase price. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 25, while a separate shift measure records Active at 45, suggesting that change is present but uneven. Compared with a static established market, Canterbury combines mature housing with continued migration pressure and gradual demographic rebalancing.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+268
Net Internal / yr
-68
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Strong overseas inflow +268/yr, Accelerating: 19% → 37%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
243
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
31.2
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Canterbury compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Canterbury?
Canterbury has access to 6 nearby schools, including 3 government and 3 independent schools. The mix covers primary, secondary and Pri/Sec settings, including Canterbury Primary School and Canterbury Girls Secondary College. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address.
Is Canterbury safe?
Canterbury recorded 243 crimes, equal to a rate of 31.2 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 187 incidents, followed by 25 justice procedures offences and 24 crimes against the person. Street-level conditions can still vary, so inspect the immediate area.
Is Canterbury good for property investment?
Canterbury may suit investors focused on premium property and long-term capital growth rather than high yield. Weekly rent is $515, the rental share is 19.3% and vacancy is 10.1%. Annual growth is forecast at 2.42%, while 158 development applications add some supply risk.
How is Canterbury's population changing?
Growth is forecast at 2.42% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 56.9% over 10 years, although the trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.1 percentage points.
What languages are spoken in Canterbury?
English and Chinese ancestry are prominent, recorded for 2,348 and 1,549 people respectively. Mandarin is spoken by 455 residents, Cantonese by 72, Greek by 48 and Italian by 32. Overall, 32.5% of residents were born overseas.
What development is occurring in Canterbury?
There were 158 development applications in the past 12 months. Activity includes subdivision, heritage-related alterations and additions, and smaller works such as fencing. Heritage controls can affect timing, design and approval requirements, so owners should confirm the overlay applying to each property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Canterbury on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map