QLD 4275 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Canungra

Canungra's most notable contrast is a 10.5% vacancy rate in a low-density market where 93.1% of homes are separate houses. The 1,436-person Gold Coast hinterland community has a median age of 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, while household income sits at the 70.3rd percentile. Its density is 47.7 people per square kilometre and 76.7% of workers drive, creating a rural service-town pattern. Buyers comparing Canungra with nearby Nerang or Tamborine Mountain should weigh that lower-density setting against its smaller local employment base. Healthcare and construction account for 18.4% and 14.5% of employment, helping anchor demand. The profile is aging, but annual growth is 1.42%, so the suburb is changing gradually rather than standing still.

Local council: Scenic Rim

Canungra urban fabric map

Population

1,436

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,883/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

30.08 km²· 47.7 people/km²· Family income $2,087/wk

Canungra suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger blocks and a quieter setting, provided they are comfortable with car dependence and a less diverse housing mix. Separate houses account for 93.1% of dwellings, while 47.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.9% have 3 bedrooms. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 3-bedroom share, which points to family homes dominating the market. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,950 per month and mortgage-to-income is 23.9%, with mortgage stress flagged false. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales carefully. Compared with apartment-led markets, Canungra offers fewer compact housing choices but more established-household space.

For Buyers

Canungra suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger blocks and a quieter setting, provided they are comfortable with car dependence and a less diverse housing mix. Separate houses account for 93.1% of dwellings, while 47.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.9% have 3 bedrooms. The 4-plus-bedroom share is higher than the 3-bedroom share, which points to family homes dominating the market. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,950 per month and mortgage-to-income is 23.9%, with mortgage stress flagged false. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales carefully. Compared with apartment-led markets, Canungra offers fewer compact housing choices but more established-household space.

For Investors

The rental case has both a useful income signal and a clear caution. Weekly rent is $420, while 19.3% of households rent, creating a tenant base that is smaller than in many urban markets. Vacancy is 10.5%, a high level compared with tightly held rental markets, so investors should allow for longer leasing periods and test property-specific demand. There were 17 development applications in the latest 12-month period, which may add modest competition or improve local amenity depending on the projects. Rents have grown by 23.5%, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver, factors that may support demand over time. However, without a current median house price, gross yield cannot be calculated reliably. Compared with a lower-vacancy market, Canungra requires more conservative cash-flow assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

18

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
6
Subdivision
4
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Driveway / Crossover
1
Signage / Advertising
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Tree Removal
1

Schools in Canungra

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Canungra State School

State School Government

Demographics

Canungra has an older age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 41, or 1.0 year above the national figure. The trajectory is also aging, with the senior share up 5.2 percentage points and the young share down 2.6 points. University attainment is 18.3%, which is 11.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 19.8%, 1.8 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 656 residents, followed by Irish at 181 and Scottish at 174. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 707 people, compared with 564 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national figure, partly reflecting the 47.3% share of couples with children. Compared with nearby Nerang or Tamborine Mountain, households should expect a smaller, more settled social environment.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.9%
15-24
8.7%
25-44
25.9%
45-64
29.7%
65+
14.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.5%
2 bed
11.0%
3 bed
38.9%
4+ bed
47.6%

Dwelling Structure

93.1%

Houses

3.2%

Townhouse

1.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.3% Mortgage 50.4% Rent 19.3% Other 1.0%

Canungra's housing stock is strongly detached and family-oriented. Separate houses make up 93.1% of dwellings, compared with just 1.6% apartments and 3.2% semi-detached homes. The 47.6% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms is higher than the 38.9% share with 3 bedrooms, indicating substantial accommodation for families, home offices or visitors. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages: 50.4% of households are paying one, 29.3% own outright and 19.3% rent. Mortgage-to-income is 23.9%, while rent-to-income is 22.3%, and neither stress flag is active. A suburb-wide median house price is not stated, so price-to-income comparisons should use current sales rather than an assumed benchmark. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, Canungra provides more land-oriented housing but fewer lower-cost dwelling types.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$420

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$865

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.5%

Unoccupied

57

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
656
Irish
181
Scottish
174
Other
108
Ancestry NS
98
German
91

Household Composition

47.3%

Couples with children

38.0%

Couples, no children

14.0%

Single parent

408

Total families

Economy & Employment

Canungra's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.4% and 85 workers, followed by construction at 14.5% and 67, education at 11.7% and 54, public administration at 9.7% and 45, and professional and technical work at 6.1% and 28. The main occupations are trades with 126 workers, managers with 104, professionals with 100, community and personal service with 100, and clerical and administrative roles with 89. Unemployment is 2.3%, participation is 63.8% and full-time work accounts for 56.2% of employed residents. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: economic resources rank in the 9th decile, above the IRSAD 6th decile, while education and occupation rank in the 7th decile. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than the suburb's broader advantage profile, partly because construction, healthcare and public-sector work provide stable local foundations.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

725

Unemployed

17

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.2%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

63.8%

Employed

708

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 126
Managers 104
Professionals 100
Community/Personal 100
Clerical/Admin 89
Labourers 82
Machinery/Drivers 53
Sales 44

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Construction 14.5%
Education 11.7%
Public Admin 9.7%
Professional/Tech 6.1%

University

18.3%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

19.8%

Dwellings

496

Transport to Work

Canungra is practical for residents who drive, work locally or work from home, but less convenient for households relying on public transport. Car drivers account for 76.7% of commuters, compared with 0.5% using public transport, while 4.7% walk or cycle and 14.5% work from home. That gap helps explain why access to a vehicle is more important than in transit-oriented suburbs. There is 1 local government school, Canungra State School, so families should check enrolment zones and travel options against the exact address. A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so recent Queensland Police information should be reviewed before choosing a street. The IRSAD result is in the 6th decile, indicating a middle-range level of relative advantage. Compared with denser Gold Coast locations, Canungra provides more space but fewer transport alternatives and services within walking distance.

Drive

76.7%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.7%

Work from Home

14.5%

Growth Outlook

Canungra is following an established, moderate-growth path. Annual growth is forecast at 1.42%, higher than a flat trajectory, and population change across the wider area is 19.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, which may broaden demand beyond the suburb's traditionally settled base. At the same time, the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.2 percentage points, while the working share has fallen 2.9 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 32, so lifestyle appeal is developing without evidence of a fully transformed market. Rent growth of 23.5% adds pressure for tenants and may improve investor interest. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, Canungra's 1.42% pace points to gradual change shaped by migration, housing scarcity and an older resident base.

Population trend: Scenic Rim council area

Canungra sits in the Scenic Rim council area. These are the council area's residents, not Canungra's.

Residents 2025

46,947

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Canungra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Canungra a good suburb to live in?

Canungra suits residents who value detached housing, space and a quieter hinterland setting. It has 1,436 residents, 93.1% separate houses and a 76.7% car-driver share. Compared with denser suburbs, it offers less public transport but more family-sized housing and a slower, established pace.

What is the median house price in Canungra?

A current median house price is not available for Canungra, so buyers should compare recent sales for similar properties rather than rely on an assumed figure. Housing is dominated by 93.1% separate houses, with 47.6% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, a higher share than the 38.9% with 3 bedrooms.

What schools are in Canungra?

Canungra State School is the local government school, giving the suburb 1 identified school within the community. Families should confirm the exact year levels, enrolment zone and travel arrangements at the intended address. The suburb has 14.5% of residents working from home, but 76.7% of commuters drive.

Is Canungra safe?

No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so safety should be checked through recent Queensland Police reports and an inspection of the exact street at different times. Canungra has 1,436 residents and a 4.7% need-assistance rate, but those figures do not replace current, location-specific safety checks.

Is Canungra good for property investment?

Canungra has some investor positives, including $420 weekly rent, 23.5% rent growth and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. However, the 10.5% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held markets, and 17 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Without a median price, yield needs to be calculated property by property.

How is Canungra's population changing?

Canungra is growing gradually, with annual growth forecast at 1.42% and population change across the wider area of 19.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.2 percentage points and the young share fell 2.6 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Canungra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD