TAS 7173 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Carlton

A 100.0% separate-house footprint defines Carlton more than any mixed-density marker, with no apartment share recorded and a population of 1,363 spread at 171.5 people per sq km. Compared with busier nearby Sorell or Dodges Ferry, it reads as more detached and car-based. The 15.1% vacancy rate is higher than an occupied inner-market setting, while household income sits at the 42.1 percentile, below the national income midpoint. That combination matters because ownership is common, but spare or seasonal housing appears to shape the local feel.

Local council: Sorell

Carlton urban fabric map

Population

1,363

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,425/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

7.95 km²· 171.5 people/km²· Family income $1,778/wk

Carlton suits buyers who want a house rather than a unit, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.9% have 3 bedrooms. Ownership is anchored by 50.1% of households with a mortgage and 33.0% owned outright, while mortgage costs of $1,347 a month take 21.8% of income. That is lower than the 24.6% rent-to-income figure, so mortgaged households look less stretched than renters on the available cost measures. The trade-off is limited dwelling choice, with 0 recorded apartments.

For Buyers

Carlton suits buyers who want a house rather than a unit, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.9% have 3 bedrooms. Ownership is anchored by 50.1% of households with a mortgage and 33.0% owned outright, while mortgage costs of $1,347 a month take 21.8% of income. That is lower than the 24.6% rent-to-income figure, so mortgaged households look less stretched than renters on the available cost measures. The trade-off is limited dwelling choice, with 0 recorded apartments.

For Investors

The rental pool is relatively small, with 16.9% of homes rented and weekly rent at $350, so investor demand is narrower than in suburbs with larger tenant bases. Vacancy is the key risk signal: 15.1% is higher than a tight leasing market, which can weaken rent growth because tenants have more choice. Development pressure is muted, with 0 approvals in the past 12 months, while the growth trend runs at 2.21% a year. Investors should weigh the detached-house scarcity against leasing downtime.

Demographics

Carlton is slightly younger than the national profile, with a median age of 38, or 2.0 years below national. University attainment is 21.5%, which is 8.6 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents are 9.8%, or 11.8 points lower. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 584 people, followed by Scottish at 147 and Irish at 141. No religion accounts for 796 people and Christianity for 395, so the suburb reads as locally rooted because mobility is low, with 83.8% staying put.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
10.9%
25-44
27.6%
45-64
27.6%
65+
13.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
22.3%
3 bed
54.9%
4+ bed
18.3%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.0% Mortgage 50.1% Rent 16.9%

Housing is unusually uniform compared with mixed suburbs, because Carlton records 100.0% separate houses and no apartment or semi-detached share. The bedroom profile is family-sized but not oversized: 54.9% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, 22.3% have 2 and 18.3% have 4 or more. Tenure leans owner-occupied, with 33.0% owned outright and 50.1% mortgaged, leaving only 16.9% renting. Without a current median sale price, cash-flow markers carry weight: rent is $350 a week and mortgage payments are $1,347 a month.

Mortgage / mo

$1,347

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$746

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.1%

Unoccupied

91

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
584
Scottish
147
Irish
141
Ancestry NS
105
German
60
Other
46

Household Composition

41.1%

Couples with children

40.8%

Couples, no children

16.9%

Single parent

355

Total families

Economy & Employment

Carlton has a practical employment base, led by Healthcare at 15.7%, Construction at 15.5%, Education at 12.2%, Public Admin at 11.9% and Retail at 6.0%. Trades are the largest occupation group at 125 workers, ahead of Professionals at 104 and Community or Personal roles at 90. The SEIFA split is notable: IEO is in decile 10, IRSAD decile 8, IRSD decile 3 and IER decile 1. That above-average education and occupation profile sits beside lower economic resources because household income is at the 42.1 percentile, even with unemployment at 3.6%.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

660

Unemployed

24

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

55.7%

Part-time

35.5%

Participation

60.4%

Employed

636

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 125
Professionals 104
Community/Personal 90
Clerical/Admin 80
Labourers 66
Managers 64
Sales 49
Machinery/Drivers 45

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.7%
Construction 15.5%
Education 12.2%
Public Admin 11.9%
Retail 6.0%

University

21.5%

Postgraduate

4.4%

Born Overseas

9.8%

Dwellings

511

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented because 80.2% of workers drive, far higher than public transport at 2.5% and walking or cycling at 1.1%. Working from home is 10.5%, which helps some households manage the coastal commute pattern. Socio-economic access is mixed: IRSAD sits in decile 8, above average advantage, while IRSD is decile 3, pointing to some disadvantage beneath the headline. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety comparisons should be made carefully rather than ranking Carlton above or below nearby areas on crime alone.

Drive

80.2%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

10.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth is not static: the annual trend is 2.21%, and the 10-year population change is 18.1%. The shift trajectory is labelled Mixed, which fits a suburb where affordability improved from 93.9 in 2011 to 56.0 in 2021 while the working-age share rose 9.4 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but gentrification is only at Early signs with a score of 20, below the stronger Active signal of 45 in the broader shift measure. The COVID dip of -18.9% has recovered, with recovery at 39.2%, so momentum has returned without implying rapid redevelopment.

Population trend: Sorell council area

Carlton sits in the Sorell council area. These are the council area's residents, not Carlton's.

Residents 2025

18,108

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Carlton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Bottom 28%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carlton a good suburb to live in?

Carlton can suit households wanting detached housing and a quieter coastal setting, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 83.8% of residents stayed put. It is more car-reliant than transit-based suburbs, with 80.2% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Carlton?

A current median house price is not stated for Carlton. The clearest cost markers are $350 weekly rent and $1,347 monthly mortgage payments, with housing supply almost entirely houses at 100.0% separate dwellings.

What schools are in Carlton?

Carlton has 0 schools within the suburb boundary, so families generally compare nearby options in places such as Dodges Ferry, Sorell or other Southern Beaches towns. This matters because 41.1% of families are couples with children.

Is Carlton safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Carlton, so it should not be ranked above or below nearby areas on crime alone. Local stability indicators are useful: 83.8% of residents stayed and turnover was 16.2%.

Is Carlton good for property investment?

Carlton has investor positives and risks. Rent is $350 a week and annual growth runs at 2.21%, but the rental pool is only 16.9% and vacancy is high at 15.1%, which is higher than a tight market.

How is Carlton's population changing?

Carlton has 1,363 residents today. Growth runs at 2.21% a year, with a 10-year population change of 18.1% and overseas migration as the primary driver, so momentum is higher than a flat coastal settlement.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Carlton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS