VIC 3023 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Caroline Springs

Caroline Springs combines a population of 24,488 with a mortgage-led housing base: 52.5% of households are paying off a mortgage, compared with 23.6% owning outright. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, while 42.4% of residents were born overseas and 42.5% hold a university qualification, 12.4 percentage points above the national level. Compared with nearby Melton and Taylors Hill, Caroline Springs presents as a mature, family-focused western growth area because 89.9% of dwellings are separate houses. An average household size of 3.1 and 59.8% of families being couples with children explain demand for three and four-plus bedroom homes. Household income sits at the 81.5th percentile nationally.

Caroline Springs urban fabric map

Population

24,488

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,134/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

Median House

$835K

October to December 2025

8.34 km²· 2,937.9 people/km²· Family income $2,271/wk

Homebuyers are mainly choosing detached family stock, with 89.9% of dwellings being separate houses and 46.0% containing three bedrooms. A further 45.8% have four or more bedrooms, while apartments account for only 2.7%, so choice is narrower for buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance housing. That recent increase makes entry more difficult, although the $1,950 monthly mortgage figure represents 21.1% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Caroline Springs is better suited to buyers prioritising space, storage and family accommodation. The 3.1-person household average and 59.8% couples-with-children share reinforce that fit.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mainly choosing detached family stock, with 89.9% of dwellings being separate houses and 46.0% containing three bedrooms. A further 45.8% have four or more bedrooms, while apartments account for only 2.7%, so choice is narrower for buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance housing. That recent increase makes entry more difficult, although the $1,950 monthly mortgage figure represents 21.1% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Caroline Springs is better suited to buyers prioritising space, storage and family accommodation. The 3.1-person household average and 59.8% couples-with-children share reinforce that fit.

For Investors

Caroline Springs has a 22.5% rental share, lower than its 52.5% mortgage share, so the market is more owner-occupier-led than rental-dominated. Rental growth of 21.5% supports the recent income story, while the primary growth driver is overseas migration. Three development applications were recorded in the latest 12-month period, including subdivision activity that could add future housing choice. The established, detached-dominant profile can appeal to family tenants because 91.8% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Investors should compare holding costs, vacancy exposure and renovation potential carefully rather than relying on price growth alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

7

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Schools in Caroline Springs

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Brookside P-9 College

Pri/Sec Government

Creekside K-9 College

Pri/Sec Government

Southern Cross Grammar

Pri/Sec Independent

Christ the Priest Catholic Primary School

Primary Catholic

Springside Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Caroline Springs has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is ageing as the senior share has risen 5.2 percentage points and the young share has fallen 5.6 points. The overseas-born population is 42.4%, 20.8 points above the national level, while university attainment is 42.5%, 12.4 points higher than nationally. English, Indian, Maltese and Filipino ancestries are prominent, with counts of 3,447, 1,899, 1,851 and 1,753 respectively. Punjabi is the most common listed non-English language at 378 speakers, followed by Arabic at 346. Average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above the national comparison, and couples with children make up 59.8% of families. Compared with older western suburbs, this creates a relatively young but increasingly settled family profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.9%
15-24
14.7%
25-44
28.6%
45-64
25.5%
65+
8.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
7.7%
3 bed
46.0%
4+ bed
45.8%

Dwelling Structure

89.9%

Houses

7.4%

Townhouse

2.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.6% Mortgage 52.5% Rent 22.5% Other 1.5%

Housing remains strongly detached and family-sized, with 89.9% of dwellings separate houses, 46.0% containing three bedrooms and 45.8% containing four or more. The 52.5% mortgage share is higher than the 23.6% outright ownership share, making household budgets more exposed to lending conditions than in a fully owned market. Renting accounts for 22.5%, and the 5.5% vacancy rate provides more availability than a tightly constrained rental market. Compared with apartment-led locations, Caroline Springs offers greater family-home depth but less compact housing choice.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$823

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

437

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
378
Arabic
346
Macedon
269
Hindi
236
Mandarin
191
Urdu
188

Ancestry

Other
6,444
English
3,447
Indian
1,899
Maltese
1,851
Filipino
1,753
Italian
1,711

Household Composition

59.8%

Couples with children

22.6%

Couples, no children

16.2%

Single parent

6,528

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 17.5%, with 1,404 workers, followed by Education at 11.4% and 912 workers. Construction accounts for 9.8%, Professional/Tech 8.2% and Retail 8.0%, creating a mix of essential services, construction activity and professional employment. The largest occupation group is Professionals at 2,620, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 1,755, Managers at 1,499 and Trades at 1,485. Labour-force participation is 68.9%, full-time employment is 60.7% and unemployment is 6.3%. Household income ranks at the 81.5th percentile, while the SEIFA IER decile of 8 is higher than the IEO, IRSD and IRSAD deciles, each at 6. That gap helps explain why strong household resources coexist with only mid-range relative advantage measures. The economy therefore supports both professional households and trades-based employment.

Unemployment

6.3%

Labour Force

13,012

Unemployed

815

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

60.7%

Part-time

32.6%

Participation

68.9%

Employed

12,197

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,620
Clerical/Admin 1,755
Managers 1,499
Trades 1,485
Community/Personal 1,354
Sales 1,169
Labourers 1,041
Machinery/Drivers 1,009

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.5%
Education 11.4%
Construction 9.8%
Professional/Tech 8.2%
Retail 8.0%

University

42.5%

Postgraduate

10.2%

Born Overseas

42.4%

Dwellings

7,523

Transport to Work

Caroline Springs is highly car-oriented: 63.3% of residents drive to work, compared with only 1.8% using public transport, 0.8% walking or cycling and 28.8% working from home. That pattern makes access to major roads and parking more important than in areas with higher transit use. Eight local schools span 4 government, 3 Catholic and 1 independent providers, with primary, secondary and combined Pri/Sec options. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cut across suburb boundaries. Reported crime totals 1,479 offences, or 60.4 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences number 877, higher than crimes against the person at 277 and justice procedure offences at 183. The IRSAD decile is 6 and density is 2,937.9 people per square kilometre across 8.34 square kilometres, indicating a moderately urban setting with family services and established housing.

Drive

63.3%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

28.8%

Population Forecast

+2.0%/yr

(+419 people/yr)

Established

Caroline Springs has an established profile, but its annual growth trend is 2.0%, higher than a no-growth baseline. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the wider area recorded 22.0% population change over 10 years. The forecast shift is labelled Aging, consistent with a 5.6 percentage-point decline in the young share and a 5.2-point increase in the senior share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 27, so change is evident but not yet advanced. Rental growth of 21.5% adds pressure for tenants, and affordability is labelled Worsening as its measure moved from 45.6 in 2011 to 49.3 in 2021. Caroline Springs also recovered from a COVID dip of 3.4%, followed by 1.6% recovery. Compared with a static established suburb, the combination of 2.0% annual growth and overseas migration points to continued change, moderated by ageing and affordability pressure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+356

Net Internal / yr

-450

27

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Net internal outflow -450/yr, Strong overseas inflow +356/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,479

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

60.4

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
877
Crimes against the person
277
Justice procedures offences
183
Drug offences
85

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Caroline Springs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Caroline Springs a good suburb to live in?

Caroline Springs suits households seeking established family housing, with 89.9% separate houses, an average household size of 3.1 and a median age of 35. The trade-off is car dependence: 63.3% drive to work, compared with 1.8% using public transport.

What schools are in Caroline Springs?

Caroline Springs has 8 listed schools across 4 government, 3 Catholic and 1 independent providers. The mix includes 3 primary options, 2 secondary schools and 3 combined Pri/Sec or P-9 facilities. Confirm enrolment zones for the exact address before applying.

Is Caroline Springs safe?

Reported crime totals 1,479 offences, equivalent to 60.4 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 877 cases, compared with 277 crimes against the person and 183 justice procedure offences. Check current local trends and the exact street before deciding.

How is Caroline Springs's population changing?

The suburb has 24,488 residents, while population change across the wider area is recorded at 22.0% over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 2.0% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is also Aging, with the senior share up 5.2 points and the young share down 5.6 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Caroline Springs on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC