QLD 4211 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Carrara

At 42, Carrara's median age is 2 years above the national figure, giving this Gold Coast suburb an established character with a gradually older resident mix rather than a young renter-market feel. Its 13,138 residents occupy 13.23 sq km at 993 people per sq km, while 29.5% were born overseas, 7.9 percentage points above the national share. Buyers comparing Carrara with nearby Nerang and Merrimac will find a suburb defined by age and transport patterns: 77.2% drive to work and just 1.2% use public transport. The housing mix supports families and downsizers, with 48.1% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 41.9% of families being couples without children.

Carrara urban fabric map

Population

13,138

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,562/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

13.23 km²· 993 people/km²· Family income $1,897/wk

Carrara suits buyers who value established housing and practical road access, but a current median house price is not available. The strongest guide is the dwelling mix: 52.1% of homes are separate houses, 33.7% are semi-detached and 8.9% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 48.1%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 28.4%, so the stock leans larger than a compact apartment market. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,900, with mortgage payments at 28.1% of household income, lower than the 28.8% rent-to-income share. Compared with a higher-density Gold Coast pocket, Carrara is better suited to buyers wanting space, while recent settled sales remain essential for setting a budget.

For Buyers

Carrara suits buyers who value established housing and practical road access, but a current median house price is not available. The strongest guide is the dwelling mix: 52.1% of homes are separate houses, 33.7% are semi-detached and 8.9% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 48.1%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 28.4%, so the stock leans larger than a compact apartment market. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,900, with mortgage payments at 28.1% of household income, lower than the 28.8% rent-to-income share. Compared with a higher-density Gold Coast pocket, Carrara is better suited to buyers wanting space, while recent settled sales remain essential for setting a budget.

For Investors

Carrara presents a mixed investment case. Weekly rent is $450 and 27.9% of households rent, creating an established tenant base, while the 5.0% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly held market and may limit rapid rent escalation. Demand is supported by 1.17% annual growth, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver, although the Aging trajectory points to a changing tenant profile. Thirteen development applications in the past 12 months indicate ongoing activity, but not a large pipeline of confirmed dwellings. Compared with a high-turnover rental market, Carrara's 25.7% turnover rate and 74.3% staying rate suggest investors should assess long-term retention as well as yield. Gross yield cannot be calculated without a current median sale price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

14

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Driveway / Crossover
5
Tree Removal
3
Change of Use
3
Other
2
Subdivision
1

Schools in Carrara

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Emmanuel College (Carrara)

Non-State School Independent

Josiah College (Carrara)

Non-State School Independent

Demographics

Carrara's demographic centre is older and more settled than the national profile. Median age is 42, or 2 years above national, while the average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below national. University attainment is 28.9%, 1.2 percentage points below national, suggesting a workforce mix broader than a graduate-heavy inner-city suburb. Overseas-born residents account for 29.5%, 7.9 points above national; Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language with 105 speakers, followed by Japan at 64. English ancestry is recorded for 5,467 people, ahead of Scottish at 1,515 and Irish at 1,442. Christianity counts 6,358 residents and no religion 5,409. Compared with younger, smaller-household areas, Carrara's age and household profile supports a steadier family and downsizer market.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
25.7%
45-64
26.5%
65+
20.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.9%
2 bed
17.6%
3 bed
48.1%
4+ bed
28.4%

Dwelling Structure

52.1%

Houses

33.7%

Townhouse

8.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.1% Mortgage 39.1% Rent 27.9% Other 0.9%

Carrara's housing stock is more ground-oriented than its apartment share suggests, but it is not dominated by detached homes. Separate houses account for 52.1%, above semi-detached dwellings at 33.7% and apartments at 8.9%. The bedroom profile reinforces family scale: 48.1% have 3 bedrooms and 28.4% have 4 or more, compared with 17.6% with 2 bedrooms and 5.9% with 0 or 1. Ownership is split between 32.1% outright and 39.1% with a mortgage, while 27.9% rent. That structure creates both owner-occupier depth and a meaningful rental pool. Mortgage costs of $1,900 monthly represent 28.1% of household income, lower than the 28.8% rent share. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,900

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.

$850

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $850 · units $680

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$771

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

271

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
105
Japan
64
Canton
44
Italian
38
Portuguese
31
Korean
28

Ancestry

English
5,467
Other
1,544
Scottish
1,515
Irish
1,442
German
660
Ancestry NS
557

Household Composition

39.1%

Couples with children

41.9%

Couples, no children

17.7%

Single parent

3,766

Total families

Economy & Employment

Carrara has a service and construction economy with a practical occupational mix. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 17.6% and 772 workers, followed by construction at 12.0% and 524, education at 11.8% and 518, retail at 8.3% and 362, and professional/tech at 7.6% and 332. The occupation profile is broader than those industries alone: professionals number 1,308, trades 921, clerical/admin 869, managers 855 and community/personal workers 853. Labour participation is 63.1%, unemployment is 5.4% and full-time work is 55.1%, pointing to a substantial working base alongside 3,573 people not in the labour force. Household income is $1,562 weekly at the 49.8th percentile, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit at SEIFA decile 6. Compared with top-decile suburbs, Carrara's middle ranking suggests reasonable but not premium socioeconomic capacity, consistent with its near-median income position.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

6,917

Unemployed

373

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

55.1%

Part-time

34.2%

Participation

63.1%

Employed

6,544

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,308
Trades 921
Clerical/Admin 869
Managers 855
Community/Personal 853
Sales 764
Labourers 552
Machinery/Drivers 287

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Construction 12.0%
Education 11.8%
Retail 8.3%
Professional/Tech 7.6%

University

28.9%

Postgraduate

6.2%

Born Overseas

29.5%

Dwellings

5,173

Transport to Work

Carrara works best for residents comfortable with driving. Car drivers account for 77.2% of commuters, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling; 15.5% work from home, which can reduce daily travel for some households. Local education access includes 2 schools, both non-state independent colleges, so families should check enrolment zones and compare nearby government options against the exact address. IRSAD is at decile 6, placing socioeconomic advantage around the middle rather than in the highest deciles. The suburb's 2.4-person average household size, 12.8% volunteering rate and 4.9% needing assistance point to a settled area with varied household needs. Compared with transit-led Gold Coast locations, Carrara's daily convenience depends more on road connections, parking and school-run planning. A current crime rate should be checked through Queensland Police before making a safety decision.

Drive

77.2%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

15.5%

Population Forecast

+1.17%/yr

(+168 people/yr)

Established

Carrara's growth outlook is positive but shaped by age transition. The forecast trend is 1.17% annually, above a flat trajectory, and Overseas migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 13.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 7.3 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.6 points and the working share has declined 3.3 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 21, so change is emerging rather than fully established. Rent growth of 28.6% adds pressure for tenants and may strengthen investor interest, but affordability moved from 60.1 in 2011 to 58.4 in 2021 and is labelled Stable. Compared with a younger expansion corridor, Carrara's likely appeal rests more on established amenity, overseas migration and gradual renewal than on a rapidly youthful population.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+157

Net Internal / yr

+31

21

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +19% since 2011, Accelerating: 5% → 14%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Carrara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Bottom 50%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 37%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carrara a good suburb to live in?

Carrara can suit residents wanting established, family-scale housing and road access. Median age is 42, 77.2% drive to work and 52.1% of homes are separate houses. Compared with transit-led Gold Coast areas, it is less convenient without a car, so inspect commute, parking and school-zone needs before choosing.

What is the median house price in Carrara?

A current median house price is not available. Buyers can use $450 weekly rent, $1,900 monthly mortgage cost and the 52.1% separate-house share as context, but these indicators are not a substitute for recent settled sales. Compared with relying on a suburb-wide median, address-level sales by dwelling type provide a more reliable budget guide.

What schools are in Carrara?

Carrara has 2 local schools: Emmanuel College and Josiah College. Both are non-state independent colleges. School performance should not be inferred from location, and enrolment zones can differ from suburb boundaries. Compared with assuming every nearby school is local, confirm sector, year levels and entry requirements for the exact address.

Is Carrara safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so use current Queensland Police and local safety information before deciding. Carrara has 13,138 residents and an IRSAD decile of 6, but neither measure is a safety score. Compare recent incidents by street or surrounding area, then inspect lighting, traffic and access at different times.

Is Carrara good for property investment?

Carrara may suit a long-term investor because 27.9% of households rent, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 5.0%. Growth is forecast at 1.17% annually, driven primarily by Overseas migration, while the aging trajectory may favour stable demand from established households. Compared with a high-turnover market, the 74.3% staying rate supports checking tenant retention as well as yield.

How is Carrara's population changing?

Carrara is changing gradually rather than through a sudden demographic reset. The wider area's population change is 13.6% over 10 years, the annual growth trend is 1.17% and Overseas migration is the primary driver. At the same time, the senior share is up 7.3 percentage points and the young share is down 1.6, so the trajectory is labelled Aging. Compared with a younger growth corridor, expect measured renewal and an older resident mix.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Carrara on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD