VIC 3197 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Carrum

The compact 1.56 sq km suburb houses 4,239 people at 2,725.5 residents per sq km, with a median age of 40 and 31.6% working from home. Household income sits at the 60.8th percentile, while 2.3-person households are smaller than the national comparison. Between Seaford and Patterson Lakes, Carrum has a settled, owner-oriented feel because 78.4% of residents stayed at the same address, even as its aging trajectory becomes more visible.

Carrum urban fabric map

Population

4,239

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,732/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

Median House

$1.0M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

1.56 km²· 2,725.5 people/km²· Family income $2,338/wk

Carrum suits buyers seeking a mix of detached, semi-detached and smaller homes, but the entry point is substantial. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 51.7%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 31.2%; semi-detached stock is 41.7% and separate houses 45.2%. Mortgage stress is flagged false at 27.6% of household income, and weekly rent is $406. Compared with the suburb's own peak, the latest price is lower, creating more negotiating room, although the long-run price remains 100.0% above 2013.

For Buyers

Carrum suits buyers seeking a mix of detached, semi-detached and smaller homes, but the entry point is substantial. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 51.7%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 31.2%; semi-detached stock is 41.7% and separate houses 45.2%. Mortgage stress is flagged false at 27.6% of household income, and weekly rent is $406. Compared with the suburb's own peak, the latest price is lower, creating more negotiating room, although the long-run price remains 100.0% above 2013.

For Investors

Carrum's investor case rests on established demand and infill potential rather than a scarcity-led rental squeeze. Renting accounts for 30.9% of occupied tenure, the weekly median rent is $406, and the vacancy rate is 9.6%, above a tight-rental setting and therefore a factor to test before assuming rapid rent growth. Twenty-nine development applications in 12 months, including dual occupancies and two-townhouse projects, could add competing stock as well as improve dwelling choice. The annual growth trend is 1.19% and is driven by overseas migration, while rent growth of 27.6% supports the income story. Compared with a lower-vacancy market, Carrum may offer less immediate pricing power, so investors should prioritise street-level supply, holding costs and tenant appeal.

Development Activity

Total DAs

37

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+520.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
16
New Dwelling
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Other
4
Renovation / Extension
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Tree Removal
1

Schools in Carrum

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Carrum Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Carrum's population profile is older-leaning in direction rather than sharply different in age today: the median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while the 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 22.2%, only 0.6 percentage points above the national level, and university participation is 34.0%, 3.9 points higher. English ancestry leads at 1,665 people, followed by Irish at 551 and Scottish at 442; no religion is recorded for 2,214 people versus 1,580 identifying with Christianity. The 21.6% turnover rate and 78.4% who stayed put help explain why established family and older households remain prominent.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.0%
15-24
8.5%
25-44
29.4%
45-64
27.1%
65+
17.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.9%
2 bed
31.2%
3 bed
51.7%
4+ bed
14.3%

Dwelling Structure

45.2%

Houses

41.7%

Townhouse

12.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.4% Mortgage 36.8% Rent 30.9% Other 0.9%

Carrum's housing has moved sharply higher over the long run but softened from its recent peak. Tenure is split between 31.4% owning outright, 36.8% with a mortgage and 30.9% renting, so no single tenure dominates. The stock includes 45.2% separate houses, 41.7% semi-detached homes and 12.7% apartments. Compared with the 2013 base, today's price is higher because the established housing base and 29 recent development applications support continued demand.

Mortgage / mo

$2,069

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $406.

$620

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $680 · units $545

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$925

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.6%

Unoccupied

192

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
20
Mandarin
15

Ancestry

English
1,665
Irish
551
Other
461
Scottish
442
Italian
194
Ancestry NS
188

Household Composition

39.3%

Couples with children

37.9%

Couples, no children

20.9%

Single parent

1,175

Total families

Economy & Employment

Carrum's economy is anchored by care, construction and public-facing services. Healthcare leads at 18.5% with 289 workers, followed by construction at 15.3% and 239, education at 12.1% and 189, professional/technical work at 9.3% and 145, and public administration at 7.4% and 115. Occupations are broader than a purely professional suburb: 557 professionals, 349 trades workers, 306 clerical/admin workers, 302 managers and 254 community/personal workers. Participation is 65.5%, unemployment 4.1% and full-time employment 63.4%. All four SEIFA deciles are 7, above the midpoint, aligning with household income at the 60.8th percentile.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

2,285

Unemployed

94

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

63.4%

Part-time

30.6%

Participation

65.5%

Employed

2,191

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 557
Trades 349
Clerical/Admin 306
Managers 302
Community/Personal 254
Sales 168
Labourers 126
Machinery/Drivers 102

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.5%
Construction 15.3%
Education 12.1%
Professional/Tech 9.3%
Public Admin 7.4%

University

34.0%

Postgraduate

7.3%

Born Overseas

22.2%

Dwellings

1,800

Transport to Work

Carrum is practical for drivers and hybrid workers: 60.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.5% using public transport, 1.0% walking or cycling and 31.6% working from home. One local school is Carrum Primary School, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross nearby streets. Safety planning should focus on property security: 346 recorded offences included 179 property and deception offences, 67 crimes against the person, 42 drug offences and 38 justice-procedure offences, equating to 81.6 offences per 1,000 people. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the midpoint, and car dependence is higher than active travel.

Drive

60.6%

Public Transport

3.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

31.6%

Population Forecast

+1.19%/yr

(+280 people/yr)

Established

Carrum is growing steadily, with an annual trend of 1.19% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 14.9% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.3 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.1 points. Rent growth is 27.6%, real income growth is 12.2%, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving, with recorded values of 49.0 in 2011 and 45.3 in 2021. A gentrification score of 30 is labelled Early signs, while the current score is 6, Not gentrifying. Compared with a faster, younger growth corridor, Carrum's momentum is more measured because established housing and an aging population shape demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+186

Net Internal / yr

-47

6

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +19% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

346

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

81.6

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
179
Crimes against the person
67
Drug offences
42
Justice procedures offences
38

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Carrum compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 25%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Carrum?

Carrum has 1 local school, Carrum Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, particularly near boundaries with Seaford and Patterson Lakes, because school access depends on the property's precise location.

Is Carrum safe?

Safety is mixed rather than risk-free. Carrum recorded 346 offences, or 81.6 per 1,000 people, with property and deception offences the largest category at 179, followed by 67 crimes against the person. The figures support practical security checks and street-level inspection, rather than a simple yes-or-no judgement.

Is Carrum good for property investment?

Carrum may suit a long-term investor, but the rental settings need care. Weekly rent is $406, the vacancy rate is 9.6% and 30.9% of households rent. Rent growth is 27.6%, while 29 development applications in 12 months could add supply. Compared with a lower-vacancy market, pricing power may be less immediate.

How is Carrum's population changing?

Carrum's population is changing at a measured pace, with an annual growth trend of 1.19% and 14.9% change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.3 points and the young share is down 2.1 points. Compared with a younger growth area, demand is likely to tilt toward established households.

What development is occurring in Carrum?

Development activity is noticeable: 29 applications were recorded over 12 months, including proposals for dual occupancy and two-townhouse projects. That may increase housing choice, but it can also create short-term construction impacts and more competing rental stock. Check the exact proposal, timing and planning conditions before relying on a future dwelling outcome.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Carrum on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC