QLD 4500 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cashmere

Cashmere combines a population of 4,970 with a 34.62 sq km footprint and a relatively open density of 143.5 people per sq km. Compared with Albany Creek's more built-up suburban form, Cashmere is defined by 98.8% separate houses and 87.7% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms. Household income is $2,950 a week, placing it in the 96.9th percentile nationally and helping explain the 63.0% mortgage tenure. The median age is 40, average household size is 3.2, and 58.8% of families are couples with children. Growth is running at 2.15% annually, although an Aging trajectory points to a gradually older resident mix.

Cashmere urban fabric map

Population

4,970

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,950/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

34.62 km²· 143.5 people/km²· Family income $2,965/wk

Cashmere suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger floor plans and a family-oriented household pattern. Separate houses account for 98.8% of dwellings, while 87.7% contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 1.0% apartments. The reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 17.2%, and the typical mortgage commitment is $2,200 per month, which is manageable alongside household income of $2,950 weekly for many established households. Weekly rent of $500 and rent stress of 16.9% provide a useful comparison point for buyers weighing ownership against renting. The 3.2-person average household size and 58.8% share of couples with children help explain the strong demand for space.

For Buyers

Cashmere suits buyers seeking detached housing, larger floor plans and a family-oriented household pattern. Separate houses account for 98.8% of dwellings, while 87.7% contain 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 1.0% apartments. The reported mortgage-to-income ratio is 17.2%, and the typical mortgage commitment is $2,200 per month, which is manageable alongside household income of $2,950 weekly for many established households. Weekly rent of $500 and rent stress of 16.9% provide a useful comparison point for buyers weighing ownership against renting. The 3.2-person average household size and 58.8% share of couples with children help explain the strong demand for space.

For Investors

Cashmere is an owner-occupier-led market, with 63.0% of homes mortgaged, 30.8% owned outright and only 5.6% rented. Compared with suburbs with larger rental pools, this can make tenant demand more sensitive to property quality, pricing and the limited range of available homes. The $500 weekly rent and 1.9% vacancy rate are useful measures for testing yield and leasing assumptions, while rent growth of 10.5% supports a constructive recent rental trend. There were 29 development applications in 12 months, including operational and building work, so investors should check whether nearby activity changes outlook or amenity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

Development Activity

Total DAs

48

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+163.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
12
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Renovation / Extension
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Other
3
Driveway / Crossover
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Demographics

Cashmere's median age is 40, matching the national average, but its household structure is more family-sized: the average household contains 3.2 people, which is 0.7 above the national figure, and 58.8% of families are couples with children. University attainment is 34.3%, or 4.2 percentage points above national levels, while 19.9% of residents were born overseas, 1.7 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is prominent at 2,335 people, followed by Scottish at 626 and Irish at 591. Compared with the national profile, the 83.4% five-year stay rate and 16.6% turnover rate indicate a relatively settled population, partly because larger homes support longer family tenure.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.3%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
21.6%
45-64
32.9%
65+
10.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
1.3%
3 bed
10.6%
4+ bed
87.7%

Dwelling Structure

98.8%

Houses

0.2%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.8% Mortgage 63.0% Rent 5.6% Other 0.6%

Cashmere's housing stock is strongly detached and spacious. Separate houses represent 98.8% of dwellings, compared with 1.0% apartments and 0.2% semi-detached homes, while 87.7% of properties have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with denser nearby locations such as Albany Creek, this mix is better suited to households prioritising land, storage and multiple bedrooms. Tenure is dominated by mortgages at 63.0%, with 30.8% owned outright and just 5.6% rented. The typical mortgage is $2,200 monthly, while weekly rent is $500. Mortgage stress is 17.2% and rent stress is 16.9%, so both costs sit below common stress thresholds and help explain the suburb's low renter share.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $500.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $480

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,020

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

1.9%

Unoccupied

29

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
25
German
13

Ancestry

English
2,335
Scottish
626
Irish
591
German
327
Other
303
Italian
152

Household Composition

58.8%

Couples with children

33.8%

Couples, no children

6.7%

Single parent

1,457

Total families

Economy & Employment

Cashmere has a professional and service-based economy, led by Healthcare at 17.3% or 344 workers, Construction at 14.0% or 278, Education at 12.3% or 244, Professional and Technical services at 10.7% or 212, and Public Administration at 8.5% or 169. Occupations are headed by Professionals at 692 people and Managers at 478, followed by Clerical and Administration at 430, Trades at 406 and Community and Personal services at 285. Participation is 74.1%, unemployment is 3.4% and 2,929 people are in the labour force. Household income ranks in the 96.9th percentile nationally. The SEIFA pattern is strong but uneven: IER reaches decile 10, IRSD 9, IRSAD 8 and IEO 7, suggesting financial resources are higher than education and occupation outcomes.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

2,929

Unemployed

99

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

61.0%

Part-time

30.9%

Participation

74.1%

Employed

2,830

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 692
Managers 478
Clerical/Admin 430
Trades 406
Community/Personal 285
Sales 239
Labourers 175
Machinery/Drivers 99

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.3%
Construction 14.0%
Education 12.3%
Professional/Tech 10.7%
Public Admin 8.5%

University

34.3%

Postgraduate

6.8%

Born Overseas

19.9%

Dwellings

1,514

Transport to Work

Daily life in Cashmere is strongly car-oriented: 70.4% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. A further 23.3% work from home, which fits a 34.62 sq km suburb with density of 143.5 people per sq km and relatively dispersed housing. Families are a major part of daily life, with an average household size of 3.2 and 58.8% of families being couples with children. For school access, check the exact address against current enrolment zones and nearby primary and secondary options because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. IRSAD is in decile 8, volunteering is 17.9% and 3.6% need assistance, supporting a generally advantaged but ageing community setting compared with lower-decile areas.

Drive

70.4%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

23.3%

Population Forecast

+2.15%/yr

(+462 people/yr)

Established

Cashmere's growth outlook is positive but not driven by rapid renewal. The annual trend is 2.15%, compared with a flat-growth baseline, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 27.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the young share down 3.4 percentage points and the senior share up 4.9 points. Compared with a younger-growth area, this points to demand gradually moving toward established households and later-life needs. Gentrification is not currently indicated: the score is 12 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 10.5% and an Improving affordability trend add support, although larger development activity should be monitored.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+134

Net Internal / yr

+34

12

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +35% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cashmere compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Bottom 25%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 30%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cashmere a good suburb to live in?

Cashmere can suit households wanting space, detached housing and a settled family setting. Separate houses make up 98.8% of dwellings and 87.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with more compact suburbs, daily life is more car-dependent, with 70.4% driving to work and 2.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Cashmere?

For the current median house price, check recent settled sales and local appraisals for comparable detached homes. Cashmere is 98.8% separate houses and 87.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so comparisons should focus on similar properties rather than apartments. The $500 weekly rent and $2,200 monthly mortgage provide additional affordability reference points.

What schools are in Cashmere?

School choices should be checked by exact address using current catchment maps and nearby primary and secondary options. This is important for a suburb where the average household size is 3.2 and 58.8% of families are couples with children. Compare enrolment zones, travel times and sector availability before committing to a property.

Is Cashmere safe?

Use current Queensland Police Service incident information and inspect the exact street before deciding, because Cashmere covers 34.62 sq km rather than a compact urban block. Its population is 4,970 and density is 143.5 people per sq km, so conditions can vary by pocket. Compare recent incidents around the address with nearby suburbs and visit at different times.

Is Cashmere good for property investment?

Cashmere may suit investors seeking detached family housing, but the rental pool is small at 5.6% of occupied dwellings. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 1.9% and recent rent growth is 10.5%. Compared with larger rental markets, investors should test tenant demand, insurance, maintenance and resale depth carefully. There were 29 development applications in 12 months.

How is Cashmere's population changing?

Cashmere has 4,970 residents today, while the annual growth trend is 2.15% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 27.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 3.4 percentage points and the senior share up 4.9 points, compared with a more youthful growth profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Cashmere on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD