VIC 3450 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Castlemaine

Castlemaine's most distinctive feature is its mature, service-oriented profile: 7,506 residents, a median age of 52, and 92.5% of homes are separate houses. Age sits 12 years above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents are 15.5%, 6.1 percentage points below the national figure. A 33.7% work-from-home share supports a quieter daily rhythm, but 51.2% drive to work. Compared with nearby Maldon, Castlemaine is the more established service centre, with healthcare, education and public administration prominent. The result is a settled town with stronger professional depth than its household income percentile of 17.8 suggests.

Castlemaine urban fabric map

Population

7,506

Median Age

52.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,106/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

Median House

$730K

October to December 2025

19.81 km²· 378.9 people/km²· Family income $1,633/wk

Castlemaine suits buyers prioritising detached stock and established streetscapes over apartment choice. Housing is 92.5% separate houses, with 48.4% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 17.2% having 4 or more. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.4% is higher than rent-to-income at 27.1%, so buyers should compare loan size, maintenance and commute costs rather than rely on the lower post-peak price alone. Nearly half of homes are owned outright at 49.8%, supporting an established ownership base.

For Buyers

Castlemaine suits buyers prioritising detached stock and established streetscapes over apartment choice. Housing is 92.5% separate houses, with 48.4% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 17.2% having 4 or more. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.4% is higher than rent-to-income at 27.1%, so buyers should compare loan size, maintenance and commute costs rather than rely on the lower post-peak price alone. Nearly half of homes are owned outright at 49.8%, supporting an established ownership base.

For Investors

Castlemaine's investor case rests more on established demand and turnover than on high-yield assumptions. Rent is $300 a week, 23.8% of dwellings are rented, and vacancy is 9.8%, with the vacancy rate higher than the renting share. That can make leasing speed more sensitive to price and presentation than in a lower-vacancy market. Rents have grown 55.6%, while development activity reached 25 applications in 12 months. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, which can support demand, but the Aging trajectory and a median age of 52 point toward housing suited to older households. Compared with outright ownership at 49.8%, renting is a smaller tenure segment, so investors should test tenant depth, management costs and resale demand before assuming strong capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

62

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-10.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
32
Other
3
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Castlemaine

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Castlemaine North Primary School

Primary Government

Castlemaine Primary School

Primary Government

St Mary's School

Primary Catholic

Winters Flat Primary School

Primary Government

Castlemaine Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Castlemaine has an older, smaller-household profile than national benchmarks. Median age is 52, or 12 years above national, and average household size is 2.0, 0.5 below national. University attainment is 40.2%, 10.1 percentage points above the national comparison, creating a more educated profile than the modest household income percentile of 17.8 might imply. English ancestry counts 3,093 people, followed by Irish at 1,277 and Scottish at 1,078; 4,231 report no religion compared with 1,787 identifying with Christianity. Overseas-born residents make up 15.5%, 6.1 points below national, so the population leans Anglo while still including smaller German and French language groups of 19 and 12. With 80.9% staying at the same address, stability is higher than turnover at 19.1% because established households form a large part of local demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.6%
15-24
6.8%
25-44
21.5%
45-64
26.9%
65+
32.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.6%
2 bed
28.8%
3 bed
48.4%
4+ bed
17.2%

Dwelling Structure

92.5%

Houses

6.7%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.8% Mortgage 25.1% Rent 23.8% Other 1.4%

Castlemaine's housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses account for 92.5%, apartments just 0.3%, and semi-detached homes 6.7%. Outright ownership at 49.8% is almost twice the mortgage tenure of 25.1% and more than double renting at 23.8%, helping explain why demand is less exposed to short-term rent movements. Bedroom supply is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 48.4%, followed by 2-bedroom at 28.8%, which is more family-oriented than an apartment-heavy market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,362

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $300.

$475

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $500 · units $390

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$668

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.8%

Unoccupied

345

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
19
French
12

Ancestry

English
3,093
Irish
1,277
Ancestry NS
1,121
Scottish
1,078
Other
462
German
374

Household Composition

30.0%

Couples with children

48.7%

Couples, no children

20.3%

Single parent

1,829

Total families

Economy & Employment

Castlemaine's economy is anchored by essential services rather than a single private-sector industry. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.1% and 437 workers, followed by education at 15.7% and 325, public administration at 10.4% and 215, professional and technical work at 10.2% and 210, and manufacturing at 7.4% and 152. Occupations are led by 938 professionals, ahead of 346 managers and 326 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 3.8%, but participation is 44.3% and part-time employment at 1,338 is higher than full-time at 1,277, consistent with an older age profile. The SEIFA education and occupation decile is 7, above the economic resources decile of 4, while IRSAD sits at 5, indicating stronger skills and occupations than income conditions. Household income of $1,106 a week ranks at the 17.8 percentile, lower than the education and occupation position.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

2,904

Unemployed

111

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

45.7%

Part-time

47.9%

Participation

44.3%

Employed

2,793

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 938
Managers 346
Community/Personal 326
Trades 311
Labourers 277
Clerical/Admin 270
Sales 192
Machinery/Drivers 91

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.1%
Education 15.7%
Public Admin 10.4%
Professional/Tech 10.2%
Manufacturing 7.4%

University

40.2%

Postgraduate

13.3%

Born Overseas

15.5%

Dwellings

3,165

Transport to Work

Castlemaine is practical for households comfortable with car-based travel and local routines. Car drivers account for 51.2% of commuters, far higher than public transport at 1.7%, while 9.6% walk or cycle and 33.7% work from home. Castlemaine has 5 local schools covering 4 primary and 1 secondary setting, with 4 government schools and 1 Catholic school, giving families both sector types; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 668 incidents, including 417 property and deception offences, at 89.0 per 1,000 residents, so safety decisions should consider the exact street and offence mix rather than use a broad label. Volunteering is 28.5% and need for assistance is 6.9%, placing participation above support needs. IRSAD is in decile 5, compared with education and occupation decile 7, so social conditions are middle-ranked rather than uniformly high.

Drive

51.2%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

9.6%

Work from Home

33.7%

Population Forecast

+0.97%/yr

(+94 people/yr)

Established

Castlemaine is growing steadily, but its trajectory is becoming older. The forecast annual trend is 0.97%, and internal migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 12.8% over 10 years, while the forecast shift labels the trajectory Aging, with senior share up 8.6% and working share down 4.5%. Rent growth of 55.6% is higher than the 0.97% annual trend, even as affordability is described as Stable, moving from 40.2 in 2011 to 42.0 in 2021. Gentrification is rated Early signs at 34, while the shift assessment records an Active stage and score of 55, so renovation and demand are emerging without replacing the established resident base. Positive migration and ageing mean growth is more likely to favour adaptable homes, services and accessible locations than rapid family-led expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+26

Net Internal / yr

+109

34

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal migration +109/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 12%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

668

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

89.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
417
Justice procedures offences
106
Crimes against the person
78
Drug offences
35

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Castlemaine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 44%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Castlemaine a good suburb to live in?

Castlemaine can suit buyers seeking detached housing, established services and a slower-paced setting. It has 7,506 residents, a median age of 52, 92.5% separate houses and a 33.7% work-from-home rate. Car dependence is high at 51.2%, so inspect travel needs as well as the local streetscape.

What schools are in Castlemaine?

Castlemaine has 5 local schools: 4 primary schools and 1 secondary college. The mix is 4 government schools and 1 Catholic school, including St Mary's School and Castlemaine Secondary College. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address because school access can change across nearby boundaries.

Is Castlemaine safe?

Castlemaine recorded 668 offences, equal to a crime rate of 89.0 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 417, followed by justice procedures at 106 and crimes against the person at 78. Treat safety as street-specific and check current local information before deciding.

Is Castlemaine good for property investment?

Investment may suit a long-term strategy, but the indicators are mixed. Median rent is $300 a week, renting is 23.8%, vacancy is 9.8%, and 25 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Rent growth of 55.6% is positive, yet vacancy is higher than the renting share, so test leasing demand, maintenance and resale depth rather than assume strong yield.

How is Castlemaine's population changing?

Castlemaine's wider-area growth trend is 0.97% annually, with internal migration the primary driver. Population change is 12.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 8.6% and working share fell 4.5%. That points to gradual growth with increasing demand for accessible housing and services rather than a younger population surge.

What development is occurring in Castlemaine?

Development activity reached 25 applications in 12 months, indicating ongoing planning interest. Because applications can cover different project types, the total does not equal 25 new homes. Check each permit's status, dwelling yield and likely effects on parking, heritage streetscapes and local services before making a decision.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Castlemaine on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC