QLD 4285 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Cedar Grove

Only 1,992 people occupy 17.82 square kilometres of Cedar Grove, putting population density at 112 per km2, well below state suburban norms. Every dwelling is a separate house, 100% detached, and 62.4% have four or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 76.1st percentile nationally, marking a financially comfortable working-family area. Construction and Healthcare together employ more than a third of working residents, a workforce profile oriented toward servicing the surrounding Scenic Rim hinterland.

Local council: Logan

Cedar Grove urban fabric map

Population

1,992

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,032/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

57

17.82 km²· 111.8 people/km²· Family income $2,183/wk

Mortgage holders account for 62.0% of households compared to an outright owner share of 29.8%, typical of a mortgage-belt suburb still in the debt-repayment stage. Monthly repayments average $1,898 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.6%, well below the 30% stress threshold. All dwellings are separate houses with 62.4% having four or more bedrooms, so buyers get space at a lower price than closer-in markets.

For Buyers

Mortgage holders account for 62.0% of households compared to an outright owner share of 29.8%, typical of a mortgage-belt suburb still in the debt-repayment stage. Monthly repayments average $1,898 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.6%, well below the 30% stress threshold. All dwellings are separate houses with 62.4% having four or more bedrooms, so buyers get space at a lower price than closer-in markets.

For Investors

Renters are only 8.1% of households, lower than the national average, reflecting an owner-occupier community rather than a strong tenant pool. The vacancy rate of 4.0% is higher than tight urban markets, signalling limited rental demand pressure. Forty-nine development applications were lodged over 12 months, indicating active building relative to a population under 2,000. Returns depend more on corridor land-price appreciation than yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

90

Last 12 Months

57

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+418.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
29
Renovation / Extension
15
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Roofing
5
Deck / Pergola / Patio
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Other
1

Demographics

The median age is 38, two years younger than the national figure, consistent with a suburb attracting growing families. Average household size is 3.0, sitting 0.5 above the national average, and couples with children (733) outnumber couples without (415). Overseas-born residents are 14.9%, some 6.7 points below the national share, and ancestry is heavily Anglo-Celtic, led by English (970), Scottish (236) and Irish (211). University qualifications at 14.3% run 15.8 points below the national rate, reflecting a trade and services workforce.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.9%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
23.0%
45-64
30.3%
65+
13.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
2.0%
3 bed
35.6%
4+ bed
62.4%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.8% Mortgage 62.0% Rent 8.1%

Cedar Grove is 100% detached separate houses, a profile that contrasts sharply with metropolitan areas where apartments form a large share of stock. Bedroom size skews large: 62.4% of dwellings have four or more rooms and 35.6% have three, leaving virtually no small-dwelling supply. Mortgage holders at 62.0% dominate tenure over outright owners at 29.8% and renters at 8.1%. Mortgage-to-income at 21.6% and rent-to-income at 21.2% both fall well below the 30% stress level, supported by household income at the 76.1st percentile nationally.

Mortgage / mo

$1,898

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $430.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$849

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

27

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
970
Scottish
236
Irish
211
German
140
Other
106
Ancestry NS
83

Household Composition

50.6%

Couples with children

35.5%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

577

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction leads employment at 18.0% of working residents (120 workers), followed by Healthcare at 16.5% (110) and Education at 10.8% (72). By occupation, Clerical/Admin (150) and Community/Personal (136) top the list, ahead of Professionals (126) and Labourers (115). The full-time employment rate is 67.1% and the unemployment rate is 5.2%, slightly above average for the state. The participation rate of 64.4% is moderate, with 424 residents not in the labour force because of family or study commitments rather than labour market exclusion.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

1,105

Unemployed

53

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.5%

Part-time

30.1%

Participation

69.9%

Employed

1,052

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 219
Clerical/Admin 150
Community/Personal 136
Professionals 126
Labourers 115
Managers 106
Machinery/Drivers 104
Sales 73

Top Industries

Construction 18.0%
Healthcare 16.5%
Education 10.8%
Manufacturing 9.7%
Other Services 6.7%

University

14.3%

Postgraduate

1.4%

Born Overseas

14.9%

Dwellings

649

Transport to Work

Car dependency is near-total: 95.1% of residents drive to work and only 0.4% use public transport, far below the national average, because the suburb's 17.82 km2 spread offers limited transit coverage. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on neighbouring towns. The need-for-assistance rate is 6.5% (125 people) and volunteering runs at 10.2%. On financial liveability, mortgage-to-income at 21.6% and rent-to-income at 21.2% both remain below 30%, meaning housing costs are manageable relative to the 76.1st-percentile household income.

Drive

84.3%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

11.4%

Growth Outlook

Cedar Grove holds 1,992 residents across 17.82 square kilometres, a density of 112 per km2 that is lower than the Queensland state suburban median. Residential stability is high at 85.0%, meaning only 15.0% of residents moved in the previous year, above average nationally for settled suburban areas. Forty-nine development applications in 12 months signals construction activity that outpaces the suburb's current size, pointing to incremental supply additions.

Population trend: Logan council area

Cedar Grove sits in the Logan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Cedar Grove's.

Residents 2025

403,515

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Cedar Grove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 30%
Uni Educated
Bottom 16%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cedar Grove a good suburb to live in?

Cedar Grove suits families wanting space and affordability. Household income sits at the 76.1st percentile nationally. The main trade-off is car dependency, with 95.1% of commuters driving and public transport at 0.4%.

What is the median house price in Cedar Grove?

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,898 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 21.6%, below the 30% stress threshold.

What schools are in Cedar Grove?

No schools are recorded within Cedar Grove's boundaries in this dataset. The suburb covers 17.82 square kilometres with a population of 1,992, so families typically access schools in nearby towns. Only 14.3% of residents hold university qualifications, compared to 30.1% nationally, reflecting a trade-focused local workforce.

Is Cedar Grove safe?

Crime statistics are not available for Cedar Grove in this dataset. As a proxy indicator, the suburb has an 85.0% residential stability rate, meaning most residents stayed in the same home year-over-year, and housing stress is low with mortgage-to-income at 21.6%, both factors associated with settled, lower-crime communities.

Is Cedar Grove good for property investment?

The rental market is thin at 8.1% of households, well below national averages, limiting tenant demand. The 4.0% vacancy rate is elevated. With 49 development applications in 12 months, construction activity is steady, but returns depend on corridor price growth rather than yield.

How is Cedar Grove's population changing?

Cedar Grove has a current population of 1,992 across 17.82 square kilometres. Residential stability is high at 85.0%, meaning only 15.0% of residents moved in the prior year. The suburb's affordable price point and large-home stock suggest it will continue attracting families as south-east Queensland's hinterland corridor grows.

How much development activity is there in Cedar Grove?

Cedar Grove recorded 49 development applications in the past 12 months, a notable number relative to its 1,992-person population. Applications include building works and dwelling repairs, indicating steady residential construction activity consistent with gradual suburban expansion along the Scenic Rim corridor.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Cedar Grove on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD