QLD 4350 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Centenary Heights

What stands out in Centenary Heights is its compact, detached-home profile: 6,152 residents live across 3.1 square kilometres, at a density of 1,983.5 people per square kilometre. The median age is 37, three years below the national figure, while 77.2% of dwellings are separate houses. English ancestry accounts for 2,405 residents and overseas-born residents make up 17.4%, giving the suburb a more Anglo-leaning profile than nearby Kearneys Spring and Rangeville. Household income sits at the 42.4th percentile nationally, so the area reads as established and middle-market rather than premium. The combination of 54.2% three-bedroom homes and 30.7% mortgage tenure suits conventional family demand, while 37.8% renting keeps the local market relevant to tenants.

Centenary Heights urban fabric map

Population

6,152

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,432/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

3.1 km²· 1,983.5 people/km²· Family income $1,761/wk

Centenary Heights suits buyers prioritising conventional houses over apartment living. Separate homes account for 77.2% of dwellings, while 3-bedroom properties make up 54.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 26.8%, giving families more choice than the 2.6% apartment share suggests. This mix matters because couples and smaller families can also fit the stock, with average household size at 2.3 people. Mortgage repayments are $1,408 monthly and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, slightly higher than the 22.3% rent-to-income measure. Compared with nearby South Toowoomba, the suburb has a more detached, owner-occupier-oriented setting, but buyers should verify current comparable sales because no suburb-wide median house price is available.

For Buyers

Centenary Heights suits buyers prioritising conventional houses over apartment living. Separate homes account for 77.2% of dwellings, while 3-bedroom properties make up 54.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 26.8%, giving families more choice than the 2.6% apartment share suggests. This mix matters because couples and smaller families can also fit the stock, with average household size at 2.3 people. Mortgage repayments are $1,408 monthly and mortgage costs equal 22.7% of household income, slightly higher than the 22.3% rent-to-income measure. Compared with nearby South Toowoomba, the suburb has a more detached, owner-occupier-oriented setting, but buyers should verify current comparable sales because no suburb-wide median house price is available.

For Investors

For investors, Centenary Heights has a sizeable tenant base but also a relatively loose rental market. Renting accounts for 37.8% of occupied dwellings, the weekly rent measure is $320, and vacancy is 8.1%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually be. The 22.3% rent-to-income ratio and absence of a rent-stress flag suggest current rents are not broadly overwhelming household budgets. Detached houses dominate at 77.2%, supporting demand from families, while only 2.6% of stock is apartments. Four development applications were recorded over 12 months, including dual occupancy and community-use proposals, so new supply appears modest compared with a high-development corridor. The investment case therefore depends more on property selection and tenant retention than on assuming automatic scarcity-driven rent growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

24

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
5
Driveway / Crossover
2
Subdivision
1

Schools in Centenary Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Centenary Heights State High School

State High School Government

Gabbinbar State School

State School Government

Demographics

Centenary Heights is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 37, three years below national, but household size is smaller at 2.3 people, or 0.2 below national. Mobility is moderate: 71.7% stayed at the same address while turnover reached 28.3%, suggesting a stable base with regular rental and life-stage movement. University attainment is 33.3%, 3.2 percentage points above national, consistent with the strong professional and service employment base. English, Irish, Scottish and German ancestry are the largest reported groups at 2,405, 893, 809 and 643 people. Overseas-born residents are 17.4%, 4.2 points below national, while Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 35 people. No religion accounts for 2,119 residents, compared with 3,304 identifying with Christianity.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
26.5%
45-64
22.3%
65+
19.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
17.3%
3 bed
54.2%
4+ bed
26.8%

Dwelling Structure

77.2%

Houses

20.2%

Townhouse

2.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.6% Mortgage 30.7% Rent 37.8% Other 0.8%

Centenary Heights is structurally a detached-house market, with 77.2% separate houses, 20.2% semi-detached dwellings and only 2.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 54.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom stock at 26.8%, so the housing base is broader than a small-unit precinct but less dominated by large homes than a prestige family enclave might be. Tenure is split between 30.6% outright ownership, 30.7% mortgages and 37.8% renting, making the renter segment larger than either owner category. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,408 and rent is $320 weekly; the corresponding income shares are 22.7% and 22.3%, with mortgage pressure marginally higher than rent pressure. Compared with nearby South Toowoomba, the stronger separate-house share supports a more suburban product, although buyers still need current comparable sales because a median house price is unavailable.

Mortgage / mo

$1,408

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $320.

$560

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560 · units $440

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$751

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.1%

Unoccupied

226

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
35
Arabic
23
Nepali
18
Sinhal
17
Malayalam
17
Guj
13

Ancestry

English
2,405
Irish
893
Scottish
809
German
643
Other
640
Ancestry NS
249

Household Composition

35.9%

Couples with children

41.0%

Couples, no children

21.0%

Single parent

1,683

Total families

Economy & Employment

Centenary Heights has a service-led employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 27.7% and 563 workers, followed by education at 15.4% and 313, construction at 8.3% and 168, public administration at 6.7% and 137, and professional and technical services at 5.7% and 117. This concentration matters because health and education can provide durable local demand, while construction adds exposure to the wider property cycle. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 700, ahead of trades at 444 and clerical/admin at 430, with community and personal services at 427 and labourers at 300. Labour-force participation is 62.2%, unemployment is 5.3%, and full-time employment is 60.0%. Household income sits at the 42.4th percentile, below a high-income benchmark, so spending capacity is more middle-market than affluent. Compared with a high-income employment hub, the suburb has a more service-oriented economic profile.

Unemployment

5.3%

Labour Force

3,131

Unemployed

166

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.0%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

2,965

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 700
Trades 444
Clerical/Admin 430
Community/Personal 427
Labourers 300
Sales 235
Managers 232
Machinery/Drivers 149

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.7%
Education 15.4%
Construction 8.3%
Public Admin 6.7%
Professional/Tech 5.7%

University

33.3%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

17.4%

Dwellings

2,564

Transport to Work

Daily life in Centenary Heights is strongly car-oriented. About 82.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport, 2.6% walking or cycling and 7.2% working from home, so access to a private vehicle is more important than transit convenience. Two government schools serve the suburb: Centenary Heights State High School and Gabbinbar State School, providing a mix of state high-school and state-school access. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross nearby streets. The suburb's 3.1 square kilometre area and density of 1,983.5 people per square kilometre support relatively close access to services, while the 18.4% volunteering rate points to local participation. Compared with a lower-density outer suburb, the compact form should shorten local trips, but the 0.4% public transport share limits car-free practicality. Check current police incidents, lighting and traffic conditions at street level before choosing a home.

Drive

82.3%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

7.2%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Centenary Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Top 28%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Centenary Heights a good suburb to live in?

Centenary Heights can suit households seeking established detached housing close to everyday services. It has 6,152 residents, 77.2% separate houses and 2 government schools, but daily travel is car-dependent, with 82.3% driving to work and only 0.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Centenary Heights?

A reliable suburb-wide median house price cannot be stated. With 77.2% separate houses and 54.2% three-bedroom homes, buyers should compare recent local sales by dwelling type, bedroom count and street, alongside the $320 weekly rent measure.

What schools are in Centenary Heights?

Two government schools serve Centenary Heights: Centenary Heights State High School and Gabbinbar State School. The suburb therefore has 1 state high-school option and 1 state-school option, but families should confirm the enrolment catchment for the exact address.

Is Centenary Heights safe?

Treat safety as a street-level check rather than relying on a suburb label. Centenary Heights has 6,152 residents, so conditions can vary across roads and activity areas; review current police incident information, lighting, traffic and evening access before choosing a home.

Is Centenary Heights good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking established houses with a sizeable tenant base. Renting is 37.8%, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 8.1%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market. Only 4 development applications in 12 months suggest modest new supply, but tenant demand and returns require property-level checking.

How is Centenary Heights's population changing?

The current population is 6,152. The suburb has a stable base, with 71.7% of residents staying at the same address and 28.3% turning over. That points to gradual household change rather than a highly transient market, with future change likely to come through established-home sales, renting and limited infill.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Centenary Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD