VIC 3148 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Chadstone

Nearly half of Chadstone residents were born overseas, while 56.2% have university qualifications and the suburb carries a density of 3,061.4 people per sq km. That combination helps explain its professional, multicultural profile and steady demand around a major retail and employment hub. Compared with nearby Mount Waverley, Chadstone reads as a denser suburban market, with 9,552 residents across 3.12 sq km and a mixed housing pattern: 55.2% separate houses, 26.1% semi-detached homes and 18.8% apartments. Household income sits at the 74.6th percentile, supporting a high-value market, although 40.0% of dwellings are rented.

Chadstone urban fabric map

Population

9,552

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,991/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

74

Median House

$1.4M

October to December 2025

3.12 km²· 3,061.4 people/km²· Family income $2,363/wk

The monthly mortgage figure is $2,250, equal to 26.1% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged at that ratio. Choice is shaped by a mixed but still house-led stock profile: 55.2% separate houses, 26.1% semi-detached homes and 18.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.1%, while 4-plus-bedroom dwellings make up 27.3%, suiting families who value space but can accept attached housing. Compared with a lower-density area, Chadstone provides more entry formats, although the headline price remains high.

For Buyers

The monthly mortgage figure is $2,250, equal to 26.1% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged at that ratio. Choice is shaped by a mixed but still house-led stock profile: 55.2% separate houses, 26.1% semi-detached homes and 18.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.1%, while 4-plus-bedroom dwellings make up 27.3%, suiting families who value space but can accept attached housing. Compared with a lower-density area, Chadstone provides more entry formats, although the headline price remains high.

For Investors

Chadstone has a substantial rental base, with 40.0% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $421 and a 9.3% vacancy rate. That rental exposure can support tenant demand, while the relatively high vacancy rate may give renters more choice than in a tightly supplied market. The 70 development applications lodged over 12 months point to active planning churn, including a proposal for 4 triple-storey townhouses, although applications are not construction completions. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 1.24%, supporting a demand case over time. Compared with an owner-dominated suburb, Chadstone has higher rental exposure, so investors should test holding costs, tenant turnover and project timing rather than rely on vacancy alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

91

Last 12 Months

74

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1750.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
34
New Dwelling
14
Fencing
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Other
5
Tree Removal
5
Renovation / Extension
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2

Schools in Chadstone

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Salesian College Chadstone

Secondary Catholic

Demographics

Chadstone's median age is 35, or 5.0 years below the national figure, and 49.8% of residents were born overseas, 28.2 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 56.2%, also 26.1 points above national, which helps explain the strong professional presence and household income at the 74.6th percentile. Chinese, English, Greek and Indian ancestries are prominent, while Mandarin is spoken by 455 residents, Greek by 296 and Sinhal by 175. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, but family households remain important: 43.7% are couples with children and 38.0% are couples without children. These characteristics support a socially varied suburb with demand from both families and professionals.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.7%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
38.3%
45-64
20.8%
65+
13.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
22.2%
3 bed
45.1%
4+ bed
27.3%

Dwelling Structure

55.2%

Houses

26.1%

Townhouse

18.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.0% Mortgage 33.5% Rent 40.0% Other 1.5%

Tenure is mixed: 25.0% own outright, 33.5% hold a mortgage and 40.0% rent. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 45.1%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.3%, so the stock is more family-oriented than an apartment-heavy inner suburb despite 18.8% apartments. Household income is at the 74.6th percentile, yet prices remain above the earlier baseline, helping explain the split between ownership and renting.

Mortgage / mo

$2,250

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $421.

$620

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $630 · units $580

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$880

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.3%

Unoccupied

372

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
455
Greek
296
Sinhal
175
Canton
155
Hindi
110
Italian
79

Ancestry

Other
1,874
Chinese
1,812
English
1,575
Greek
780
Indian
691
Italian
541

Household Composition

43.7%

Couples with children

38.0%

Couples, no children

15.8%

Single parent

2,540

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Chadstone's largest listed industry at 16.3% with 635 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 14.0% and Education at 10.6%. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern: 1,639 professionals, 679 managers and 651 clerical/admin workers. Labour-force participation is 66.1%, unemployment is 5.2%, and employment includes 3,170 full-time and 1,542 part-time workers. This creates varied job pathways because health, education and professional services are all significant. SEIFA is uneven by dimension: education and occupation rank in decile 9, IRSAD in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 7, while economic resources sit at decile 5. The IEO result is higher than the IER result, consistent with strong qualifications and professional roles alongside more mixed household resources. Retail at 8.7% and Finance at 8.1% add further employment links.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

5,318

Unemployed

275

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

62.9%

Part-time

30.6%

Participation

66.1%

Employed

5,043

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,639
Managers 679
Clerical/Admin 651
Community/Personal 523
Trades 503
Sales 442
Labourers 335
Machinery/Drivers 170

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.3%
Professional/Tech 14.0%
Education 10.6%
Retail 8.7%
Finance 8.1%

University

56.2%

Postgraduate

17.7%

Born Overseas

49.8%

Dwellings

3,616

Transport to Work

Chadstone is practical for drivers and home-based workers: 51.4% travel as car drivers and 39.1% work from home, compared with 4.5% using public transport. One local school is Salesian College Chadstone, a Catholic secondary school, so families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totalled 764 incidents, including 522 property and deception offences, with a rate of 80.0 per 1,000 residents, making property security worth checking. IRSAD sits in decile 8, indicating relative advantage, while density of 3,061.4 people per sq km brings retail and services closer but can reduce quiet-street feel. Compared with a lower-density suburb, Chadstone suits residents who value convenience and can manage busier roads.

Drive

51.4%

Public Transport

4.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

39.1%

Population Forecast

+1.24%/yr

(+263 people/yr)

Established

Chadstone is classified as an established area with an annual trend of 1.24%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 20.0% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Stable, indicating ongoing expansion without a sharp change in direction. Gentrification indicators are mixed: the gentrification score is 28 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure records a score of 45 and an Active stage. Compared with the COVID dip of -2.4%, the recorded recovery of 5.5% shows that demand regained ground after the disruption. Rent growth of 27.7% and real income growth of 30.4% also point to a market where affordability and redevelopment will remain important, even as growth stays measured rather than explosive.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+581

Net Internal / yr

-330

28

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +25% since 2011, Net internal outflow -330/yr, Strong overseas inflow +581/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

764

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

80.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
522
Crimes against the person
104
Justice procedures offences
62
Public order and security offences
38

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Chadstone compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 12%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 30%
Born Overseas
Top 3%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chadstone a good suburb to live in?

Chadstone suits residents who value a dense, convenient setting, with 9,552 people across 3.12 square kilometres and 39.1% working from home. It has 56.2% university-qualified residents and an IRSAD decile of 8, although car travel is more common than public transport at 51.4% versus 4.5%.

What schools are in Chadstone?

Salesian College Chadstone is a Catholic secondary school in Chadstone, making it 1 clearly identified local secondary option. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and intake arrangements before buying or renting, because access can differ by address.

Is Chadstone safe?

Recorded crime was 764 incidents, or 80.0 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 522 cases, well above the 104 crimes against the person. Treat safety as street-specific by checking lighting, parking and activity around the exact property before deciding.

Is Chadstone good for property investment?

Chadstone can suit investors seeking an established rental market, with 40.0% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $421 and vacancy of 9.3%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 1.24%. However, 70 development applications in 12 months may add future competition, so compare property type, tenant demand and holding costs.

How is Chadstone's population changing?

Chadstone's current population is 9,552, with a median age of 35. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 20.0% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 1.24% and overseas migration is the main driver. The trajectory is Stable, so growth appears measured rather than rapid, with 49.8% of residents born overseas.

What development is happening in Chadstone?

Development activity is high in volume, with 70 applications recorded over 12 months. One example is a planning permit application for 4 triple-storey townhouses, while another concerns removal of 1 boundary canopy tree in a vegetation protection overlay. Applications do not guarantee construction, so check permit status, timing and likely impacts.

What languages are spoken in Chadstone?

Chadstone has a strong overseas-born population at 49.8%. Mandarin is the most common reported language with 455 speakers, followed by Greek at 296, Sinhal at 175, Canton at 155 and Hindi at 110. Compared with a less migration-shaped suburb, this language mix supports a broad range of local services and community connections.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Chadstone on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC