Chambers Flat
An older, low-density profile sits inside a fast-changing growth setting: Chambers Flat has a median age of 47, which is 7 years above the national comparison, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 135.8% over 10 years. The suburb's 2,718 residents live in a detached-dominant market, with 89.2% separate houses and 47.0% four-plus-bedroom homes. Growth is forecast at 4.54% a year and is driven by internal migration, with 347 development applications recorded in 12 months. Compared with nearby Park Ridge and Jimboomba, Chambers Flat is better understood through its established-household pattern rather than a generic growth-corridor label. Household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, while 78.8% drive to work, reinforcing a family-oriented setting with limited transit reliance.
Local council: Logan
Population
2,718
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,356/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
355
Chambers Flat suits buyers prioritising detached housing and larger homes over apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.2% of dwellings, four-plus-bedroom homes represent 47.0%, and apartments make up only 0.3%, so the larger-home share is much higher than the apartment share because the low-density form supports family-scale dwellings. A current median house price is not available, making recent comparable sales more useful than a headline suburb figure. Monthly mortgage costs are listed at $1,950, while mortgage payments absorb 33.2% of household income, above the 19.9% rent-to-income measure. Outright ownership is 39.5%, compared with 32.8% paying a mortgage, indicating a sizeable established owner base. Buyers should test borrowing capacity carefully and compare land size, dwelling condition and access against nearby Park Ridge and Jimboomba.
For Buyers
Chambers Flat suits buyers prioritising detached housing and larger homes over apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.2% of dwellings, four-plus-bedroom homes represent 47.0%, and apartments make up only 0.3%, so the larger-home share is much higher than the apartment share because the low-density form supports family-scale dwellings. A current median house price is not available, making recent comparable sales more useful than a headline suburb figure. Monthly mortgage costs are listed at $1,950, while mortgage payments absorb 33.2% of household income, above the 19.9% rent-to-income measure. Outright ownership is 39.5%, compared with 32.8% paying a mortgage, indicating a sizeable established owner base. Buyers should test borrowing capacity carefully and compare land size, dwelling condition and access against nearby Park Ridge and Jimboomba.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests more on rental demand and development momentum than on a known entry price. Weekly rent is $270, vacancy is 5.0%, and 24.6% of households rent, below the 32.8% mortgage cohort and consistent with an owner-occupier majority. Development activity reached 347 applications in 12 months, which may expand supply and improve amenity but can also increase competition between new and existing dwellings. The forecast annual trend is 4.54%, higher than a flat-growth outcome, and internal migration is the primary driver. Rent growth of 38.2% points to recent pressure on tenants, although a 5.0% vacancy rate warrants conservative leasing assumptions. Gross yield cannot be assessed without a median house price, so investors should rely on address-level sales, insurance, land and maintenance costs. Four-plus-bedroom homes comprise 47.0%, supporting a family rental strategy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
469
Last 12 Months
355
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+810.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Chambers Flat has an older resident base, with a median age of 47, or 7 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 16.2%, which is 13.9 percentage points below national, while overseas-born residents account for 24.3%, 2.7 points above national. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, consistent with family households, although couples without children represent 47.7% and couples with children 39.5%. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 1,115 people, followed by Scottish at 280 and Irish at 231. Christianity counts 1,316 people compared with 946 reporting no religion. Mobility is relatively low, with 80.1% staying at the same address and turnover at 19.9%, supporting continuity as new households arrive. Compared with nearby Park Ridge and Jimboomba, local age and household patterns should be assessed at street level rather than assumed from the broader Logan region.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.2%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and tilted toward larger family formats. Separate houses account for 89.2% of dwellings, apartments just 0.3%, and four-plus-bedroom homes 47.0%, a share higher than the 19.8% of three-bedroom homes and 21.4% of two-bedroom homes. Tenure is split between outright owners at 39.5%, mortgage holders at 32.8% and renters at 24.6%, so owner occupation remains above renting. Mortgage costs are $1,950 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 33.2%, compared with rent-to-income of 19.9%; that gap helps explain why affordability can feel tighter for leveraged buyers than renters. Vacancy is 5.0%, providing some rental choice but not guaranteeing easy leasing. With no current median house price quoted, buyers should compare recent sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom count, including against nearby Park Ridge and Jimboomba.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $270.
$580
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $580 · units $480
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$630
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
49
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.2% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.5%
Couples with children
47.7%
Couples, no children
11.5%
Single parent
711
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction leads local employment at 16.2% and 102 people, followed by healthcare at 14.6% and 92, manufacturing at 10.3% and 65, education at 9.4% and 59, and retail at 7.8% and 49. The occupation mix reinforces this practical base: trades number 211, clerical and administration 169, labourers 160, professionals 148 and managers 143. Unemployment is 5.5%, participation is 54.6%, and full-time work is 60.7%; 724 people work full-time versus 380 part-time, consistent with construction and manufacturing demand. Weekly household income is $1,356, at the 35th percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA is mixed: economic resources rank in decile 6, while education and occupation and IRSAD sit at decile 3, below the middle deciles. This suggests economic resources are stronger than education and occupation indicators alone, but overall disadvantage remains material.
Unemployment
5.5%
Labour Force
1,263
Unemployed
70
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.7%
Part-time
31.9%
Participation
54.6%
Employed
1,193
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.2%
Postgraduate
1.5%
Born Overseas
24.3%
Dwellings
922
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-dependent. Car-driver travel accounts for 78.8%, compared with 0.9% public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling, because services and jobs are spread across a 21.22 sq km, low-density area with 128.1 people per sq km. Working from home reaches 15.0%, which can soften commute pressure for some households. Families should check school catchments against the exact address and confirm current primary and secondary options, since enrolment boundaries can cross local roads and nearby suburb lines. Community participation includes 11.9% volunteering, while 7.6% need assistance, pointing to both social contribution and support needs. IRSAD is decile 3, below the middle deciles, so convenience, transport and service access may matter more than in higher-ranked areas. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Chambers Flat requires more planning for errands and school runs.
Drive
78.8%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
15.0%
Growth Outlook
Chambers Flat sits in a high-growth setting, with a forecast annual trend of 4.54%, higher than a flat-growth outcome, and internal migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 135.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than a single-direction profile. Rent growth of 38.2% and 347 development applications in 12 months point to strong housing demand and an active supply response, although delivery timing will shape local effects. Affordability is labelled Improving, with recorded values of 51.1 in 2011 and 47.9 in 2021. The gentrification score is 0 and the shift label is Not gentrifying, while the broader stage is New development. Compared with a mature, no-growth setting, expansion is being led more by new housing and incoming households than by established-suburb reinvention.
Population trend: Logan council area
Chambers Flat sits in the Logan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Chambers Flat's.
Residents 2025
403,515
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Chambers Flat compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chambers Flat a good suburb to live in?
Chambers Flat can suit households wanting detached space and a quieter setting. The median age is 47, 89.2% of homes are separate houses, and 78.8% of commuters drive, so it suits car-based living better than a transit-focused lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Chambers Flat?
No current median house price is quoted for Chambers Flat. Buyers should compare recent sales for individual properties, especially because 89.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 47.0% have four or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Chambers Flat?
School access is catchment-led across the 21.22 sq km suburb. Check the Queensland school directory and confirm the current primary and secondary enrolment zone for each address, as eligibility can differ across nearby roads and suburb boundaries.
Is Chambers Flat safe?
Safety decisions should rely on current Queensland Police information and an address-level visit, as conditions can vary across the 21.22 sq km area. The suburb has 2,718 residents, so local streets and nearby activity should be considered rather than assuming one uniform experience.
Is Chambers Flat good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking family rentals, with weekly rent at $270, vacancy at 5.0% and 24.6% of households renting. However, 347 development applications in 12 months could add competition, so use conservative assumptions and verify current sales.
How is Chambers Flat's population changing?
Chambers Flat has 2,718 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 135.8% over 10 years. Growth is running at 4.54% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration, indicating strong expansion pressure.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Chambers Flat on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map