VIC 3217 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Charlemont

A 29 year median age and 486.2% population change across the wider area define Charlemont as a young, high growth market. The suburb has 2,612 residents, a 98.2% separate house share and household income at the 79.6th percentile. Its age profile is 11 years below the national comparison, while 36.3% hold university qualifications, 6.2 percentage points higher than nationally. Compared with nearby Armstrong Creek and Mount Duneed, Charlemont sits within the same expanding Geelong corridor, with a mortgage led tenure mix: 60.4% of homes are owned with a mortgage. That combination supports family demand, but buyers should test repayments against changing rates and staged estate delivery.

Local council: Greater Geelong

Charlemont urban fabric map

Population

2,612

Median Age

29.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,102/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

Median House

$630K

October to December 2025

10.83 km²· 241.2 people/km²· Family income $2,284/wk

The entry point is shaped by detached housing: 98.2% are separate houses, with 51.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 45.4% containing 3 bedrooms. That mix suits buyers needing space, although larger dwellings can lift total purchase costs compared with compact housing elsewhere in Geelong. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, while mortgage stress is not flagged and payments equal 19.0% of household income. Mortgage ownership at 60.4% is higher than outright ownership at 10.4%, so rate sensitivity matters. Compared with nearby Armstrong Creek and Mount Duneed, buyers should check estate stage, road access and exact inclusions rather than relying on suburb medians alone.

For Buyers

The entry point is shaped by detached housing: 98.2% are separate houses, with 51.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 45.4% containing 3 bedrooms. That mix suits buyers needing space, although larger dwellings can lift total purchase costs compared with compact housing elsewhere in Geelong. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, while mortgage stress is not flagged and payments equal 19.0% of household income. Mortgage ownership at 60.4% is higher than outright ownership at 10.4%, so rate sensitivity matters. Compared with nearby Armstrong Creek and Mount Duneed, buyers should check estate stage, road access and exact inclusions rather than relying on suburb medians alone.

For Investors

Charlemont's rental case combines 28.6% renting households with a $415 weekly median rent and a 7.6% vacancy rate. Compared with the 10.4% outright ownership share, the rental proportion is material, supporting a tenant pool as new households enter the area. Eighteen development applications in 12 months, including a 26 lot subdivision and a 2 lot plan, indicate ongoing supply activity; that can improve rental choice while also increasing competition between landlords. The annual growth trend of 5.53%, driven by internal migration, is stronger than a no growth setting, but the 7.6% vacancy rate suggests conservative assumptions for leasing time. Rent growth of 40.0% supports the income story, although investors should allow for estate competition, maintenance and changing supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

34

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+325.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
20
Other
1

Schools in Charlemont

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Iona College Geelong

Secondary Catholic

Demographics

With a median age of 29, Charlemont is 11 years younger than the national comparison, helping explain its large family and working age base. Couples with children account for 42.4% of families, couples without children 41.5%, and average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison. University attainment is 36.3%, 6.2 percentage points higher than nationally, while 19.3% were born overseas, 2.3 points below the national level. English ancestry counts 892, Irish 309, Scottish 250 and Indian 173. No religion is recorded for 1,217 residents, compared with 944 identifying with Christianity. Turnover is 53.4%, higher than the 46.6% who stayed, so the population is young and mobile rather than deeply settled. Punjabi 32 and Malayalam 25 are the leading listed non English languages.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.6%
15-24
15.9%
25-44
44.3%
45-64
13.2%
65+
6.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
2.3%
3 bed
45.4%
4+ bed
51.9%

Dwelling Structure

98.2%

Houses

1.8%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 10.4% Mortgage 60.4% Rent 28.6% Other 0.5%

Charlemont is overwhelmingly detached, with 98.2% separate houses and 1.8% semi detached dwellings. The stock is weighted to larger homes: 51.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 45.4% with 3 bedrooms and 2.3% with 2 bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage led, with 60.4% paying a mortgage, 28.6% renting and only 10.4% owning outright. Mortgage payments take 19.0% of household income, below the 19.7% rent to income share, and neither stress flag is triggered. Compared with nearby Armstrong Creek and Mount Duneed, buyers should assess lot size, dwelling age and estate completion because new development can make suburb medians uneven.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$415

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,048

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.6%

Unoccupied

79

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
32
Malayalam
25
Guj
17
Nepali
14

Ancestry

English
892
Irish
309
Other
271
Scottish
250
Indian
173
Ancestry NS
144

Household Composition

42.4%

Couples with children

41.5%

Couples, no children

14.1%

Single parent

686

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Charlemont's largest listed industry at 25.3% and 296 workers, followed by construction at 13.7% or 160, education at 12.5% or 146, retail at 8.2% or 96, and public administration at 7.3% or 86. The occupation mix is broader than that industry ranking alone suggests: professionals number 372, community and personal service workers 287, trades 272 and clerical or administration workers 192. A 78.5% participation rate and 2.3% unemployment rate point to strong labour engagement, while 61.2% work full time and 501 work part time. Household income ranks at the 79.6th percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA deciles are mixed: IER and IRSD are 8, higher than IEO and IRSAD at 6, indicating stronger results on some economic and disadvantage measures than on broader advantage. That pattern fits a suburb with professional, service and trades employment rather than one reliant on a single industry.

Unemployment

2.3%

Labour Force

1,651

Unemployed

38

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.2%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

78.5%

Employed

1,613

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 372
Community/Personal 287
Trades 272
Clerical/Admin 192
Labourers 141
Sales 138
Managers 135
Machinery/Drivers 80

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.3%
Construction 13.7%
Education 12.5%
Retail 8.2%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

36.3%

Postgraduate

7.5%

Born Overseas

19.3%

Dwellings

951

Transport to Work

Charlemont is car oriented: 75.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.2% using public transport, while 18.8% work from home. That pattern makes local road access important and may reduce the convenience of a rail or bus commute. Families have 1 named secondary option in the local area, Iona College Geelong, a Catholic provider, so enrolment zones and nearby government options should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime is 139 offences, or 53.2 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 92, compared with 28 crimes against the person. Social measures are relatively solid but uneven: IRSD is in decile 8, higher than IRSAD decile 6, while the suburb covers 10.83 square kilometres at 241.2 residents per square kilometre. Compared with a denser inner suburb, the detached layout provides more space but can mean longer trips for services.

Drive

75.0%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

18.8%

Growth Outlook

Charlemont's growth settings are firmly expansionary: the annual trend is 5.53%, and the primary migration driver is internal migration. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is forecast at 486.2%, while the shift trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating. The young share has risen 5.1 percentage points and the senior share has fallen 15.2 points, consistent with new households entering a developing corridor. The forecast gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, compared with a mature, established suburb where redevelopment rather than estate delivery would dominate. Eighteen development applications in 12 months, including a 26 lot subdivision, provide a practical reason for the high growth label. Buyers and investors should expect construction activity, changing streetscapes and staged infrastructure, with timing varying between estates.

Population trend: Greater Geelong council area

Charlemont sits in the Greater Geelong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Charlemont's.

Residents 2025

295,052

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

139

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

53.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
92
Crimes against the person
28
Justice procedures offences
12
Public order and security offences
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Charlemont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Top 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 32%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Charlemont a good suburb to live in?

Charlemont suits households seeking newer detached housing, with 98.2% separate houses, 51.9% homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and a median age of 29. Car dependence is high at 75.0%, while public transport use is 1.2%, so lifestyle fit depends on commute patterns. Compared with denser Geelong suburbs, space comes with greater reliance on roads.

What schools are in Charlemont?

Iona College Geelong is the 1 named secondary school option in the local area and operates in the Catholic sector. Families should check enrolment zones, year level availability and travel requirements for the exact address. Compared with suburbs that have a broader school mix, Charlemont buyers may need to plan for access to additional primary or government choices.

Is Charlemont safe?

Charlemont recorded 139 offences, equal to 53.2 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 92, compared with 28 crimes against the person. Buyers should review the specific street and recent local conditions, because suburb wide figures can vary between new estates and established pockets.

Is Charlemont good for property investment?

Charlemont has 28.6% renting households, a $415 weekly median rent and a 7.6% vacancy rate. The annual growth trend is 5.53% and internal migration is the primary driver, while 18 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing supply. Compared with a low growth market, the outlook is stronger, but investors should allow for competition from new dwellings.

How is Charlemont's population changing?

Charlemont has 2,612 residents today and a median age of 29, which is 11 years below the national comparison. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 486.2% over 10 years, with a Rejuvenating trajectory, a 5.1 percentage point rise in the young share and a 15.2 point fall in the senior share. Turnover is 53.4%, higher than the 46.6% who stayed.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Charlemont on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC